Connect with us

Information Technology Services

Tata Technologies Limited (TATATECH) gains 5% intraday despite breakdown

Tata Technologies Limited (NSE: TATATECH) rises 5% intraday to ₹754.5, showing a bounce despite a breakdown in the 6M trendline. .

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Tata Technologies Limited TATATECH intraday gains

Tata Technologies Limited (TATATECH) gained +5% to recover intraday despite a weak 6-month trendline structure, which remains in breakdown. The stock bounced back following the company’s filing with the NSE about a Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Tata Technologies, a key player in the technology services sector, saw its stock price rise, though this move appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure for Tata Technologies shows a breakdown, with the stock trading below both the support and resistance levels. The 6-month support trendline ends at ₹781.82, which is 3.62% above the current price, while the resistance trendline is at ₹876.42, 16.16% above. The 50-day moving average (DMA) is at ₹700.7, indicating the stock is slightly above this average, while the 200-DMA stands at ₹647.2, suggesting a recovery phase. The stock is currently in the upper third of its 52-week range, indicating that a significant portion of potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKDOWN₹600₹650₹700₹75015 Apr14 May12 Jun13 Jul

Snapshot: ₹754.50 on 2026-07-13 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 52.6, Tata Technologies’ valuation appears stretched, especially considering its profit margin of 9.9% and a revenue CAGR of 7.7% over the past five years. The market seems to be pricing in expectations of a turnaround, despite the current profit CAGR of -4.3%. Institutional ownership stands at 6.7%, indicating a cautious approach by larger investors. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the regulatory filing, suggesting the move may be driven by broader market sentiment or technical factors.

TATATECH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
52
Overall
44
Fundamental
60
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (716.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 2.2% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.7% (1 week), -6.0% (1 month), -5.3% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (775.0) is above 200-day average (676.9) - positive signal.
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,109,184 vs down days: 970,157. Ratio: 1.14x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard for Tata Technologies reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position. The strongest technical signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days significantly outnumber down days. These indicators suggest a positive short-term outlook. However, the weakest fundamental signals are the declining profit CAGR and the low profit margin, which pose risks to sustained growth and profitability. Additionally, the low dividend yield of 1.17% offers minimal income contribution, which may deter income-focused investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: TATATECH
52Overall
44Fundamental
60Technical
Growth Quality10 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 7.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -4.3% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 9.4% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.17% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.07 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding5 / 20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 40.09% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (775.0) is above 200-day average (676.9) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (716.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance4 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 2.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,109,184 vs down days: 970,157. Ratio: 1.14x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 54.4% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.7% (1 week), -6.0% (1 month), -5.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility4 / 5
BELOW MARKET! Beta of 0.90 - slightly less volatile than market.

Company outlook

Tata Technologies’ management outlined an optimistic forward guidance for FY27, expecting double-digit organic top-line growth, excluding any inorganic contributions, and aiming to exit the fiscal year with an operating margin run rate that exceeds 18%. The company anticipates consistency across all four quarters, with potentially faster growth in the second half due to a robust signings period and imminent deal closures. This guidance is underpinned by the order book and a probability-adjusted pipeline, independent of any improvements in the demand environment. Additionally, the company plans to achieve $1 billion in revenue within the next 2 to 3 years, driven by sustained double-digit revenue growth and potential inorganic transactions.

Get all details on TATATECH — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

HCLTECH

Hcl Technologies Limited (hcltech) Q2 FY27: Revenue ₹35,620cr ↑3.0% Qoq ↑11.5% Yoy

HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) announces Q2 FY27 results with revenue ₹35,620Cr, up 3.0% QoQ and 11.5% YoY, driven by advanced AI growth.

abhinav tiwari

Published

on

Hcl Technologies Limited Hcltech Q2 FY27 Results

HCL Technologies Limited (NSE: HCLTECH) announced its Q2 FY27 results, showcasing a robust performance with revenue of ₹35,620 crores, marking a 3.0% increase QoQ and 11.5% YoY growth. The company’s superior revenue growth and improved profitability led to its highest-ever quarterly Net Income of INR 5,132 crores, up 11.0% QoQ and 21.2% YoY.

Advanced AI Revenue Surge

The accelerating growth in Advanced AI revenue, up 28.4% QoQ and 78.0% YoY in constant currency, validates HCLTech’s business strategy. The company’s AI propositions are resonating well with clients, giving confidence in its growth trajectory.

Financial Highlights

HCLTech’s EBIT margin expanded 131 bps QoQ to 18.2%, while the Services segment grew 3.0% QoQ with growth across verticals and geographies. The company’s focus on improving capital efficiency resulted in LTM ROIC of 41.2% for the company, up 261 bps YoY; and 49.4% for the Services business, up 411 bps YoY respectively.

As we look ahead, HCLTech remains well-positioned to drive growth and deliver value to our shareholders, with a strong pipeline of opportunities and a commitment to innovation and excellence.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of HCL Technologies Limited

HCL Technologies Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

HCLTECH
Technology › Information Technology Services
—
68
Fundamental
58
Technical
63
Overall

1W -2.12%
1M -1.07%
3M +4.52%
P/E: 18.9 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

HCL drops 19.6% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG stands at 4.64 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. D/E stands at 0.09 with a 7.86% dividend yield. Furthermore, the business records zero revenue dips and zero loss quarters in five years — a fortress balance sheet. The stock gains 5.2% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 8.7% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of HCL Technologies Limited.

Continue Reading

Information Technology Services

L&t Technology Services Limited (ltts) Launches Ai-native EI Lab Featuring Nvidia Accelerated Factory

L&T Technology Services Limited (NSE: LTTS) launches its AI-Native EI Lab featuring advanced NVIDIA accelerated digital twins and AI-driven solutions.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

L&t Technology Services Limited LTTS October 2026 EI Lab

L&T Technology Services Limited (NSE: LTTS) has inaugurated its AI-Native EI Lab for Digital Manufacturing in Bengaluru, showcasing cutting-edge Engineering Intelligence solutions. The lab, featuring advanced NVIDIA accelerated digital twins and AI-driven solutions, aims to transform manufacturing processes through autonomous systems and intelligent operations.

Showcasing AI-Native Manufacturing

The EI Lab highlights LTTS’ Engineering Intelligence solutions across autonomous manufacturing, industrial robotics, supply chain, energy & emissions, and asset reliability. It features NVIDIA accelerated digital twins, Industrial AI, and Physical AI for simulation, validation, and increasingly autonomous field operations.

NVIDIA Accelerated Digital Twins

The lab’s AI-Native Factory layer integrates intelligent machines, robots, cobots, drones, and autonomous systems with minimal human intervention. This is powered by an NVIDIA accelerated environment combining technologies like Omniverse, Isaac Sim, PhysX, Cosmos, NeMo, and OpenUSD-based digital twin workflows.

Future of Manufacturing

“AI is transforming how manufacturers design, simulate, and operate the factories of the future,” said Vishal Dhupar, Managing Director for South Asia at NVIDIA. “The EI Lab, combining NVIDIA technologies and LTTS’ deep engineering expertise, gives manufacturers a practical environment to explore and validate AI-driven, simulation-first approaches to industrial transformation.”

As a result, L&T Technology Services Limited is poised to lead in the realm of smart, AI-driven manufacturing solutions, driving innovation and efficiency across various industrial sectors.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of L&T Technology Services Limited

L&T Technology Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

LTTS
Technology › Information Technology Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
60
Fundamental
56
Technical
59
Overall

1W +0.07%
1M -2.79%
3M -0.25%
P/E: 26.6 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

L&T trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG stands at 14.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Revenue grows at 7.6% CAGR. The company generates cash but does not compound aggressively. The stock sits at 15% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 7.6% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of L&T Technology Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Information Technology Services

Persistent Systems Limited Secures Strong Majority Stake Takeover Offer for Nagarro Ends Successfully

Persistent Systems Limited secures 94.04% of Nagarro share capital, exceeding minimum threshold; plans to squeeze out remaining minority shareholders.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Persistent Systems Limited Persistent Q1 CY27 Nagarro Takeover

Persistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT) has successfully concluded its Voluntary Public Takeover Offer for all outstanding shares of Nagarro SE, securing approximately 94.04% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights, significantly surpassing the required minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus one share.

Successful Takeover Offer

Galaxy Germany Holding SE, a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of Persistent Systems Limited, announced the final results of the offer following the expiry of the statutory additional acceptance period. During this period, an additional 1,335,114 Nagarro shares were tendered into the offer, bringing the total tendered shares to 8,903,259, representing approximately 71.94% of Nagarro’s share capital and voting rights. Combined with the 22.10% stake already secured by Persistent, the total secured stake is approximately 94.04%.

Next Steps and Future Plans

Sandeep Kalra, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director of Persistent Systems Limited, stated, “The final results of our offer for Nagarro are a clear endorsement of the strategic logic behind bringing Persistent and Nagarro together. We now look forward to completing the remaining steps toward closing.” Persistent plans to initiate a squeeze-out of the remaining minority shareholders of Nagarro upon closing, although no final decision has been made yet.

Expected Transaction Closure

The transaction is anticipated to close by the end of Q1 CY27, pending only a limited number of outstanding regulatory approvals. Persistent will provide further details on the specific measures to be taken in due course. This strategic move aims to build a global AI-led digital engineering player, as envisioned by Persistent.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Persistent Systems Limited

Persistent Systems Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PERSISTENT
Technology › Information Technology Services
—
82
Fundamental
74
Technical
78
Overall

1W +7.51%
1M +6.48%
3M +14.17%
P/E: 47.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Persistent rises 14.2% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. Revenue grows at 20.9% and profits at 26.5% CAGR. Both numbers are exceptional. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 65% of its 52-week range with RSI at 63. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. The business grows revenue at 20.9% and profits at 26.5%, with D/E of 0.05. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.78 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Persistent Systems Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending