DIVISLAB
Divi's Laboratories Limited (DIVISLAB) Stock Analysis
Divi's Laboratories Limited is a leading Indian API and nutraceutical manufacturer with global scale. It makes bulk actives and intermediates for major pharma companies worldwide. Large-scale fermentation and synthesis plants in India underpin its export leadership. The company is listed on Indian stock exchanges and is headquartered in India.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
₹9,023.00
-5.89% 1W | +41.30% 52W
Market Cap
239.5k CR
P/E Ratio
81.9
52W High
₹9740
52W Low
₹5647.5
Div. Yield
0.32%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹9093.4
200 DMA
₹7165.5
Profit Margin
26%
Inst. Own.
28.5%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,778 | 1,909 | 1,855 | 2,303 | 2,118 | 2,338 | 2,319 | 2,585 | 2,410 | 2,715 | 2,604 | 2,831 | 3,080 |
| Expenses | 1,274 | 1,430 | 1,366 | 1,572 | 1,496 | 1,622 | 1,576 | 1,699 | 1,681 | 1,827 | 1,714 | 1,897 | 1,825 |
| Operating Profit | 504 | 479 | 489 | 731 | 622 | 716 | 743 | 886 | 729 | 888 | 890 | 934 | 1,255 |
| OPM % | 28% | 25% | 26% | 32% | 29% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 33% | 41% |
| Other Income | 81 | 86 | 95 | 79 | 79 | 106 | 82 | 86 | 119 | 145 | 14 | 155 | 64 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 93 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 97 | 99 | 99 | 107 | 112 | 113 | 118 | 120 | 133 |
| Profit before tax | 492 | 469 | 489 | 713 | 604 | 722 | 726 | 864 | 733 | 912 | 780 | 963 | 1,180 |
| Tax % | 28% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 29% | 29% | 19% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 24% |
| Net Profit | 356 | 348 | 358 | 538 | 430 | 510 | 589 | 662 | 545 | 689 | 583 | 751 | 902 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.41 | 13.11 | 13.49 | 20.27 | 16.20 | 19.21 | 22.19 | 24.94 | 20.53 | 25.95 | 21.96 | 28.29 | 33.98 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,115 | 3,776 | 4,064 | 3,891 | 4,946 | 5,394 | 6,969 | 8,960 | 7,768 | 7,845 | 9,360 | 10,560 | 11,230 |
| Expenses | 1,942 | 2,354 | 2,615 | 2,622 | 3,072 | 3,568 | 4,102 | 5,075 | 5,397 | 5,635 | 6,387 | 7,118 | 7,263 |
| Operating Profit | 1,173 | 1,423 | 1,450 | 1,269 | 1,874 | 1,826 | 2,867 | 3,885 | 2,370 | 2,210 | 2,973 | 3,442 | 3,967 |
| OPM % | 38% | 38% | 36% | 33% | 38% | 34% | 41% | 43% | 31% | 28% | 32% | 33% | 35% |
| Other Income | 38 | 93 | 72 | 107 | 154 | 186 | 57 | 112 | 344 | 335 | 348 | 433 | 378 |
| Interest | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 136 | 118 | 123 | 142 | 169 | 186 | 256 | 312 | 343 | 378 | 402 | 463 | 484 |
| Profit before tax | 1,072 | 1,393 | 1,395 | 1,231 | 1,855 | 1,819 | 2,666 | 3,684 | 2,369 | 2,163 | 2,916 | 3,388 | 3,835 |
| Tax % | 21% | 19% | 24% | 29% | 27% | 24% | 26% | 20% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 852 | 1,126 | 1,060 | 877 | 1,353 | 1,377 | 1,984 | 2,960 | 1,823 | 1,600 | 2,191 | 2,568 | 2,925 |
| EPS in Rs | 32.07 | 42.41 | 39.95 | 33.04 | 50.96 | 51.85 | 74.75 | 111.52 | 68.69 | 60.27 | 82.53 | 96.73 | 110.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 24% | 25% | 30% | 31% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 44% | 50% | 36% | 31% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 11.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 13.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters51.88%
FIIs19.39%
DIIs19.68%
Public8.96%
Promoters51.88%
FIIs20.08%
DIIs19.18%
Public8.75%
Promoters51.88%
FIIs20.29%
DIIs19.13%
Public8.61%
Promoters51.88%
FIIs20.19%
DIIs19.29%
Public8.53%
Promoters51.87%
FIIs20.38%
DIIs19.08%
Public8.58%
Promoters51.94%
FIIs14.67%
DIIs21.00%
Public12.31%
Promoters51.92%
FIIs14.68%
DIIs22.10%
Public11.19%
Promoters51.89%
FIIs18.01%
DIIs20.63%
Public9.39%
Promoters51.88%
FIIs20.29%
DIIs19.13%
Public8.61%
Promoters51.87%
FIIs20.38%
DIIs19.08%
Public8.58%
DIVISLAB
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
77
Overall
74
Fundamental
81
Technical
Risks (2)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.02 means expensive relative to growth rate.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -2.8% (1 week), -0.4% (1 month), 27.7% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (9058.4) is above 200-day average (7135.7) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 42.4% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 88.9% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
69Overall
74Fundamental
64Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
22/30
Revenue CAGR: 11.0% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 12.1% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin
9/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 26.0% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 6.77 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.32% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 12.13% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (9093.4) is above 200-day average (7165.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (9023.0) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 41.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 494,287 vs down days: 502,504. Ratio: 0.98x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 82.5% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -5.9% (1 week), -3.2% (1 month), 23.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
DIVISLAB
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-29 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-14 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-12 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIVISLAB | ₹9,023.00 | 81.9 | 26.0% | 11.0% | 12.1% | +41.3% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +65.5% | +20.1% | +27.8% | +8.8% |
| TORNTPHARM | ₹4,580.00 | 73.2 | 13.9% | 13.3% | 20.2% | +32.5% | 72 | BREAKDOWN | +3.3% | +45.5% | +54.6% | +17.1% |
| ZYDUSLIFE | ₹1,124.70 | 25.1 | 15.8% | 16.5% | 37.0% | +15.9% | 75 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -35.9% | -26.1% | +20.6% | +4.9% |
| LAURUSLABS | ₹2,036.90 | 100.7 | 15.0% | 3.8% | 4.0% | +135.3% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +125.5% | +31.7% | +29.1% | +11.9% |
| CIPLA | ₹1,314.60 | 31.5 | 12.0% | 7.2% | 11.5% | -14.7% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -39.2% | +42.3% | +3.5% | +9.5% |
| DRREDDY | ₹1,216.00 | 30.6 | 10.0% | 11.0% | -1.7% | +0.6% | 58 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -68.7% | +100.8% | -5.6% | +7.4% |
| MANKIND | ₹2,335.00 | 46.7 | 13.9% | 17.7% | 14.3% | -1.9% | 69 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +29.6% | +2.5% | +12.9% | +17.1% |
| AUROPHARMA | ₹1,662.90 | 26 | 10.6% | 10.7% | 22.1% | +51.9% | 75 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +25.2% | +12.1% | +16.9% | +4.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily