HMVL
Hindustan Media Ventures Limited (HMVL) Stock Analysis
Hindustan Media Ventures Limited publishes Hindi newspapers and print media, including the Hindustan brand in key markets. Revenue comes from advertising, circulation, and related publishing services. The company serves readers and advertisers across North and Central India. It is part of the HT Media group.
Communication Services › Publishing
₹77.90
+3.99% 1W | -10.70% 52W
Market Cap
574 CR
P/E Ratio
4.6
52W High
₹108.2
52W Low
₹55.2
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹85.5
200 DMA
₹75.8
Profit Margin
11.6%
Inst. Own.
0%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 169 | 165 | 183 | 188 | 162 | 172 | 197 | 182 | 165 | 197 | 183 | 216 | 197 |
| Expenses | 180 | 191 | 198 | 209 | 180 | 186 | 196 | 158 | 155 | 207 | 163 | 150 | 169 |
| Operating Profit | -12 | -26 | -15 | -21 | -18 | -14 | 2 | 24 | 9 | -10 | 20 | 65 | 28 |
| OPM % | -7% | -16% | -8% | -11% | -11% | -8% | 0.9% | 13% | 6% | -4.9% | 11% | 30% | 14% |
| Other Income | 31 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 27 | 36 | 24 | 26 | 11 | 28 | -10 | -22 | 42 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | -15 | -2 | -2 | 1 | 15 | 20 | 44 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 38 | 65 |
| Tax % | 38% | -53% | -55% | -645% | 4% | 6% | 9% | -4% | 28% | 11% | 81% | 27% | 21% |
| Net Profit | 6 | -6 | -1 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 18 | 45 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 27 | 51 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.86 | -0.86 | -0.11 | 1.46 | 0.07 | 1.88 | 2.44 | 6.16 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 0.12 | 3.73 | 6.95 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 918 | 933 | 880 | 867 | 796 | 545 | 669 | 713 | 704 | 673 | 740 | 793 |
| Expenses | 656 | 728 | 699 | 821 | 696 | 538 | 659 | 800 | 778 | 613 | 627 | 689 |
| Operating Profit | 262 | 206 | 181 | 46 | 99 | 7 | 10 | -87 | -73 | 60 | 112 | 104 |
| OPM % | 29% | 22% | 21% | 5% | 12% | 1.3% | 1.5% | -12% | -10% | 9% | 15% | 13% |
| Other Income | 33 | 92 | 92 | 88 | 109 | 117 | 76 | 78 | 106 | 51 | -17 | 39 |
| Interest | 11 | 16 | 11 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 27 | 21 | 17 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 262 | 261 | 243 | 96 | 168 | 85 | 47 | -56 | -8 | 84 | 70 | 118 |
| Tax % | 32% | 26% | 24% | -13% | 29% | 14% | 9% | -28% | -231% | 7% | 31% | |
| Net Profit | 179 | 190 | 175 | 108 | 116 | 69 | 41 | -38 | 10 | 78 | 49 | 90 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.35 | 25.82 | 23.88 | 14.77 | 15.79 | 9.43 | 5.51 | -5.17 | 1.35 | 10.56 | 6.61 | 12.17 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 5% | 5% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 1.0% | 6.0% | -2.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 48.0% | -6.0% | -12.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.16%
Public25.23%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.16%
Public25.23%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.11%
Public25.22%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.10%
Public25.22%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.10%
Public25.22%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.13%
Public25.16%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.18%
Public25.21%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.16%
Public25.23%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.10%
Public25.22%
Promoters74.40%
FIIs0.10%
Public25.22%
HMVL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
55
Overall
47
Fundamental
64
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (77.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 10.7% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 4.0% (1 week), -2.5% (1 month), -12.5% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (85.5) is above 200-day average (75.8) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
55Overall
47Fundamental
64Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 0.3% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.6% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 25.17% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (85.5) is above 200-day average (75.8) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (77.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 10.7% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 38,826 vs down days: 40,207. Ratio: 0.97x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 48.6 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 42.8% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 4.0% (1 week), -2.5% (1 month), -12.5% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
HMVL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-06-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-18 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Communication Services · Publishing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMVL | ₹77.90 | 4.6 | 11.6% | 0.3% | – | -10.7% | 55 | BREAKOUT | +402.0% | +86.2% | +19.8% | -8.5% |
| HTMEDIA | ₹24.10 | 35.9 | -0.5% | 1.8% | – | -18.1% | 47 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -332.3% | -327.2% | +11.0% | -14.4% |
| SCHAND | ₹137.10 | 6.6 | 8.8% | 9.6% | 4.8% | -20.2% | 50 | BREAKOUT | +34.6% | -110.5% | +11.6% | -79.1% |
| SANDESH | ₹991.00 | 6.8 | 12.2% | 9.1% | -13.4% | -13.7% | 50 | HIT RESISTANCE | +71.6% | -388.4% | +525.1% | +117.2% |
| SABEVENTS | ₹132.60 | – | – | 6.5% | – | +15.7% | – | HIT RESISTANCE | 0.0% | 0.0% | +25.0% | -16.7% |
| SAMBHAAV | ₹5.60 | – | -3.7% | 2.2% | – | -19.0% | 42 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +900.0% | -600.0% | +4.3% | -23.2% |
| CYBERMEDIA | ₹18.10 | 7.6 | 3.5% | 9.6% | -25.2% | -1.7% | 57 | BREAKDOWN | +133.3% | -58.8% | +95.3% | +78.7% |
| DNAMEDIA | ₹2.40 | – | -88.6% | -11.7% | – | -44.3% | 42 | BREAKOUT | -121.1% | -106.7% | +112.5% | +6.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for HMVL yet.
