SAMBHAAV
Sambhaav Media Limited (SAMBHAAV) Stock Analysis
Sambhaav Media Limited is an Indian media and publishing company with interests in print and digital content. It publishes newspapers and magazines and provides related media services in Gujarat and beyond. The company serves readers and advertisers through regional media platforms. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Communication Services › Publishing
₹5.60
+7.43% 1W | -19.00% 52W
Market Cap
108 CR
P/E Ratio
–
52W High
₹11.5
52W Low
₹5
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹6
200 DMA
₹6.7
Profit Margin
-3.7%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6.64 | 9.81 | 10.47 | 13.04 | 9.14 | 10.68 | 11.17 | 10.88 | 9.23 | 10.08 | 11.29 | 12.51 | 9.62 |
| Expenses | 7.77 | 8.35 | 8.33 | 9.90 | 7.92 | 9.66 | 9.10 | 9.62 | 8.23 | 8.33 | 9.68 | 11.44 | 10.67 |
| Operating Profit | -1.13 | 1.46 | 2.14 | 3.14 | 1.22 | 1.02 | 2.07 | 1.26 | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.61 | 1.07 | -1.05 |
| OPM % | -17.02% | 14.88% | 20.44% | 24.08% | 13.35% | 9.55% | 18.53% | 11.58% | 10.83% | 17.36% | 14.26% | 8.55% | -10.91% |
| Other Income | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.90 | 0.36 | 0.64 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.34 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Depreciation | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 0.40 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | -2.56 | -0.01 | 0.76 | 2.29 | -0.19 | 0.06 | 0.50 | -0.18 | -0.33 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.72 | -2.15 |
| Tax % | -28.91% | 1,900.00% | 47.37% | 3.93% | -26.32% | 316.67% | 34.00% | -38.89% | -15.15% | 220.59% | 18.52% | 20.83% | -1.40% |
| Net Profit | -1.83 | -0.21 | 0.40 | 2.20 | -0.15 | -0.13 | 0.32 | -0.11 | -0.27 | -0.42 | 0.22 | 0.56 | -2.11 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.09 | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.11 | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | -0.00 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.11 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.32 | 30.62 | 32.97 | 40.35 | 42.48 | 48.33 | 42.08 | 33.98 | 40.33 | 39.96 | 41.87 | 43.10 | 43.50 |
| Expenses | 16.33 | 25.78 | 26.71 | 32.43 | 34.89 | 43.73 | 36.78 | 33.64 | 35.07 | 34.33 | 36.29 | 37.64 | 40.12 |
| Operating Profit | 6.99 | 4.84 | 6.26 | 7.92 | 7.59 | 4.60 | 5.30 | 0.34 | 5.26 | 5.63 | 5.58 | 5.46 | 3.38 |
| OPM % | 29.97% | 15.81% | 18.99% | 19.63% | 17.87% | 9.52% | 12.60% | 1.00% | 13.04% | 14.09% | 13.33% | 12.67% | 7.77% |
| Other Income | 1.47 | 7.70 | 3.69 | 3.73 | 2.59 | 4.77 | 2.72 | 5.75 | 1.43 | 2.33 | 1.19 | 1.10 | 1.19 |
| Interest | 2.87 | 2.04 | 2.61 | 2.43 | 2.03 | 2.86 | 2.91 | 1.77 | 2.71 | 2.17 | 1.05 | 1.13 | 1.14 |
| Depreciation | 2.40 | 2.10 | 2.61 | 3.61 | 4.43 | 6.39 | 7.05 | 5.25 | 5.71 | 5.31 | 5.53 | 4.44 | 4.25 |
| Profit before tax | 3.19 | 8.40 | 4.73 | 5.61 | 3.72 | 0.12 | -1.94 | -0.93 | -1.73 | 0.48 | 0.19 | 0.99 | -0.82 |
| Tax % | -11.29% | 33.81% | 29.18% | 27.63% | 30.65% | -333.33% | -14.95% | -101.08% | 50.29% | -20.83% | 131.58% | 90.91% | |
| Net Profit | 3.54 | 5.55 | 3.35 | 4.06 | 2.57 | 0.52 | -1.66 | 0.01 | -2.60 | 0.58 | -0.06 | 0.09 | -1.75 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.03 | -0.09 | 0.00 | -0.14 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 2.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 28.0% | 16.0% | -22.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.82%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.82%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.31%
Public36.74%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.82%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.81%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.82%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.81%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.81%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.82%
Promoters62.93%
FIIs0.25%
Public36.81%
SAMBHAAV
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
42
Overall
34
Fundamental
51
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5.6) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 19.0% in the last year.
WEAK! Trading at 9.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.0 - balanced momentum.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
42Overall
34Fundamental
51Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 2.2% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! -3.7% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 36.82% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (6.0) is below 200-day average (6.7) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 19.0% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 41,960 vs down days: 48,344. Ratio: 0.87x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.0 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 9.2% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 7.4% (1 week), -5.4% (1 month), -7.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Communication Services · Publishing · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMBHAAV | ₹5.60 | – | -3.7% | 2.2% | – | -19.0% | 42 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +900.0% | -600.0% | +4.3% | -23.2% |
| CYBERMEDIA | ₹18.10 | 7.6 | 3.5% | 9.6% | -25.2% | -1.7% | 57 | BREAKDOWN | +133.3% | -58.8% | +95.3% | +78.7% |
| DNAMEDIA | ₹2.40 | – | -88.6% | -11.7% | – | -44.3% | 42 | BREAKOUT | -121.1% | -106.7% | +112.5% | +6.2% |
| SABEVENTS | ₹132.60 | – | – | 6.5% | – | +15.7% | – | HIT RESISTANCE | 0.0% | 0.0% | +25.0% | -16.7% |
| SCHAND | ₹137.10 | 6.6 | 8.8% | 9.6% | 4.8% | -20.2% | 50 | BREAKOUT | +34.6% | -110.5% | +11.6% | -79.1% |
| HTMEDIA | ₹24.10 | 35.9 | -0.5% | 1.8% | – | -18.1% | 47 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -332.3% | -327.2% | +11.0% | -14.4% |
| HMVL | ₹77.90 | 4.6 | 11.6% | 0.3% | – | -10.7% | 55 | BREAKOUT | +402.0% | +86.2% | +19.8% | -8.5% |
| SANDESH | ₹991.00 | 6.8 | 12.2% | 9.1% | -13.4% | -13.7% | 50 | HIT RESISTANCE | +71.6% | -388.4% | +525.1% | +117.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for SAMBHAAV yet.
