IMPAL
India Motor Parts and Accessories Limited (IMPAL) Stock Analysis
India Motor Parts and Accessories Limited distributes automotive replacement parts and accessories for passenger and commercial vehicles. It serves workshops and retailers through a warehousing and dealer network. The company is a long-standing aftermarket distributor. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹1,003.80
+0.73% 1W | -2.40% 52W
Market Cap
1.3k CR
P/E Ratio
12.8
52W High
₹1238.9
52W Low
₹928
Div. Yield
3.25%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹1077
200 DMA
₹1056.7
Profit Margin
11.2%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 183 | 177 | 189 | 176 | 191 | 170 | 195 | 182 | 186 | 179 | 198 | 190 |
| Expenses | 168 | 157 | 173 | 162 | 176 | 151 | 180 | 168 | 173 | 164 | 183 | 176 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 20 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 |
| OPM % | 8% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income | 3 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 15 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 27 | 17 | 25 | 18 | 33 | 21 | 25 | 20 | 25 | 25 | 29 |
| Tax % | 26% | 19% | 14% | 18% | 27% | 20% | 15% | 17% | 24% | 20% | 16% | 22% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 13 | 25 | 18 | 21 | 15 | 20 | 21 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.58 | 17.82 | 12.47 | 17.12 | 10.21 | 20.38 | 14.29 | 16.88 | 12.17 | 15.88 | 16.70 | 18.11 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 502 | 519 | 479 | 524 | 532 | 532 | 646 | 726 | 741 | 753 |
| Expenses | 471 | 484 | 444 | 480 | 497 | 486 | 588 | 662 | 684 | 696 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 35 | 35 | 44 | 36 | 45 | 59 | 64 | 57 | 57 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income | 7 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 26 | 24 | 18 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 38 | 46 | 44 | 58 | 61 | 68 | 76 | 94 | 91 | 99 |
| Tax % | 30% | 30% | 29% | 29% | 19% | 23% | 20% | 20% | 19% | |
| Net Profit | 27 | 32 | 31 | 41 | 50 | 53 | 61 | 75 | 74 | 78 |
| EPS in Rs | 21.38 | 25.78 | 25.09 | 33.06 | 39.70 | 42.38 | 48.68 | 60.21 | 59.23 | 62.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 28% | 29% | 36% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 40% | 46% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 12.0% | 7.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 14.0% | 12.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters33.81%
FIIs3.77%
DIIs1.38%
Public61.04%
Promoters33.81%
FIIs3.60%
DIIs1.34%
Public61.25%
Promoters33.81%
FIIs3.60%
DIIs1.34%
Public61.25%
Promoters33.81%
FIIs3.60%
DIIs1.34%
Public61.25%
Promoters35.21%
FIIs0.76%
Public64.03%
Promoters30.71%
FIIs7.86%
DIIs2.49%
Public58.93%
Promoters30.71%
FIIs8.04%
DIIs2.49%
Public58.75%
Promoters30.71%
FIIs7.89%
DIIs2.49%
Public58.91%
Promoters33.81%
FIIs3.60%
DIIs1.34%
Public61.25%
Promoters35.21%
FIIs0.76%
Public64.03%
IMPAL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
59
Fundamental
58
Technical
Risks (4)
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 58.83% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1003.8) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 2.4% in the last year.
LOWER HALF! Trading at 24.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1077.0) is above 200-day average (1056.7) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.3 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
58Overall
59Fundamental
58Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.7% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 8.7% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.2% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
9/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.47 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
7/10
GOOD DIVIDEND! 3.25% yield - decent income potential.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
5/20
TOO MUCH PUBLIC HOLDING! 58.83% public ownership - higher volatility risk.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1077.0) is above 200-day average (1056.7) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1003.8) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 2.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 9 up days, 21 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,846 vs down days: 2,535. Ratio: 1.12x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.3 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 24.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.7% (1 week), -6.9% (1 month), -8.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPAL | ₹1,003.80 | 12.8 | 11.2% | 4.7% | 8.7% | -2.4% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +6.4% | -35.2% | +19.1% | +11.2% |
| JAYBARMARU | ₹121.10 | 9.5 | 5.3% | 1.3% | 54.5% | +27.3% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.4% | -72.6% | +12.6% | -18.2% |
| BHARATSE | ₹209.00 | 28.4 | 2.2% | 22.9% | 25.1% | -10.9% | 78 | BREAKOUT | +43.5% | -0.8% | +35.3% | +0.6% |
| IGARASHI | ₹396.60 | 74.7 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 32.4% | -21.5% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +172.0% | +325.0% | +22.6% | +11.0% |
| RICOAUTO | ₹113.80 | 49.9 | 1.1% | 2.6% | 1.0% | +32.2% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -122.1% | -160.0% | +38.9% | +11.5% |
| HITECHGEAR | ₹566.40 | 54 | 2.1% | -8.0% | -3.2% | -33.9% | 48 | BREAKOUT | -20.0% | -40.7% | +10.3% | +3.8% |
| PRECAM | ₹111.50 | 25.9 | 5.3% | -10.6% | 3.5% | -40.8% | 53 | BREAKOUT | -55.3% | -16.8% | -3.6% | -6.5% |
| STUDDS | ₹410.10 | 21.6 | 11.4% | 8.6% | 18.7% | -25.1% | – | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | – | -41.7% | +13.7% | +1.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for IMPAL yet.
