PRECAM
Precision Camshafts Limited (PRECAM) Stock Analysis
Precision Camshafts Limited manufactures camshafts and machined engine components for automotive and industrial engines globally. It supplies OEMs in Europe, the US, and Asia from Indian plants. The company is a niche precision engineering exporter. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹111.50
+1.43% 1W | -40.80% 52W
Market Cap
1.1k CR
P/E Ratio
25.9
52W High
₹198.8
52W Low
₹104
Div. Yield
0.88%
Beta
0.6
50 DMA
₹123.4
200 DMA
₹138.8
Profit Margin
5.3%
Inst. Own.
0.1%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 262.77 | 254.46 | 257.71 | 256.19 | 255.32 | 225.07 | 194.55 | 190.43 | 195.00 | 198.18 | 178.68 | 201.01 | 187.89 |
| Expenses | 240.20 | 226.75 | 229.48 | 234.52 | 231.06 | 202.26 | 186.40 | 164.79 | 180.43 | 185.04 | 164.26 | 174.67 | 180.67 |
| Operating Profit | 22.57 | 27.71 | 28.23 | 21.67 | 24.26 | 22.81 | 8.15 | 25.64 | 14.57 | 13.14 | 14.42 | 26.34 | 7.22 |
| OPM % | 8.59% | 10.89% | 10.95% | 8.46% | 9.50% | 10.13% | 4.19% | 13.46% | 7.47% | 6.63% | 8.07% | 13.10% | 3.84% |
| Other Income | 7.48 | 5.30 | 31.51 | 5.61 | 7.81 | 13.76 | 2.19 | 44.02 | 27.39 | 19.29 | 8.25 | 7.47 | 16.93 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 1.86 | 2.36 | 2.21 | 1.92 | 1.78 | 1.53 | 2.93 | 1.92 | 1.93 | 1.23 | 1.74 | 1.25 |
| Depreciation | 19.42 | 20.56 | 21.35 | 20.25 | 15.22 | 15.12 | 13.33 | 13.68 | 12.82 | 12.25 | 10.25 | 10.13 | 10.22 |
| Profit before tax | 8.73 | 10.59 | 36.03 | 4.82 | 14.93 | 19.67 | -4.52 | 53.05 | 27.22 | 18.25 | 11.19 | 21.94 | 12.68 |
| Tax % | 52.92% | 20.30% | 32.11% | 30.50% | 22.10% | 57.30% | 40.93% | 23.77% | 30.86% | 27.84% | 17.69% | 54.19% | 33.44% |
| Net Profit | 4.11 | 8.43 | 24.46 | 3.35 | 11.62 | 8.40 | -6.36 | 40.44 | 18.82 | 13.16 | 9.21 | 10.06 | 8.45 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.43 | 0.89 | 2.58 | 0.35 | 1.22 | 0.88 | -0.67 | 4.26 | 1.98 | 1.39 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.89 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 532 | 440 | 442 | 421 | 695 | 746 | 709 | 895 | 1,080 | 1,031 | 865 | 773 | 766 |
| Expenses | 390 | 322 | 343 | 342 | 570 | 635 | 648 | 781 | 970 | 931 | 784 | 704 | 705 |
| Operating Profit | 143 | 118 | 99 | 80 | 125 | 112 | 61 | 114 | 111 | 101 | 82 | 69 | 61 |
| OPM % | 27% | 27% | 22% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 9% | 13% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income | -8 | 34 | 42 | 40 | -10 | 19 | 41 | 46 | 33 | 50 | 67 | 62 | 52 |
| Interest | 11 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 39 | 37 | 45 | 78 | 86 | 79 | 92 | 75 | 82 | 57 | 45 | 43 |
| Profit before tax | 83 | 103 | 97 | 69 | 28 | 35 | 15 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 83 | 79 | 64 |
| Tax % | 44% | 34% | 31% | 33% | 75% | 28% | 105% | 24% | 23% | 33% | 35% | 35% | |
| Net Profit | 46 | 69 | 67 | 46 | 7 | 26 | -1 | 46 | 46 | 40 | 54 | 51 | 41 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.67 | 7.25 | 7.02 | 4.86 | 1.21 | 3.68 | 0.24 | 4.84 | 4.87 | 4.25 | 5.70 | 5.40 | 4.31 |
| Dividend Payout % | 1% | 14% | 21% | 21% | 82% | 26% | 415% | 23% | 21% | 24% | 18% | 19% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | -11.0% | 2.0% | 6.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -19.0% | 63.0% | -9.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.15%
Public34.48%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.20%
DIIs0.01%
Public34.42%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.13%
Public34.50%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.12%
DIIs0.09%
Public34.41%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.26%
Public34.36%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.03%
Public34.59%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.12%
DIIs0.08%
Public34.43%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.40%
Public34.22%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.12%
DIIs0.09%
Public34.41%
Promoters65.37%
FIIs0.26%
Public34.36%
PRECAM
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
53
Overall
37
Fundamental
69
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.40 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 40.8% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (111.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 7.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (3)
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 212,745 vs down days: 136,286. Ratio: 1.56x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
53Overall
37Fundamental
69Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: -10.6% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: 3.5% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 5.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 7.40 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.88% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 34.46% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
4/10
UNSTABLE! 3 revenue dips in history. Business growth is inconsistent.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (123.4) is below 200-day average (138.8) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (111.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 40.8% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 212,745 vs down days: 136,286. Ratio: 1.56x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 38.8 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 7.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 1.4% (1 week), -1.9% (1 month), -21.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.
PRECAM
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-31 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-06-24 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-03-09 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-12-05 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRECAM | ₹111.50 | 25.9 | 5.3% | -10.6% | 3.5% | -40.8% | 53 | BREAKOUT | -55.3% | -16.8% | -3.6% | -6.5% |
| HITECHGEAR | ₹566.40 | 54 | 2.1% | -8.0% | -3.2% | -33.9% | 48 | BREAKOUT | -20.0% | -40.7% | +10.3% | +3.8% |
| MUNJALAU | ₹103.70 | 20.7 | 2.0% | 4.3% | -10.5% | +11.4% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +63.3% | -8,700.0% | +42.4% | +13.8% |
| IGARASHI | ₹396.60 | 74.7 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 32.4% | -21.5% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +172.0% | +325.0% | +22.6% | +11.0% |
| GRPLTD | ₹1,796.50 | 169 | 1.0% | 4.3% | -38.7% | -17.9% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +147.1% | -423.1% | +26.8% | +8.5% |
| JAYBARMARU | ₹121.10 | 9.5 | 5.3% | 1.3% | 54.5% | +27.3% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.4% | -72.6% | +12.6% | -18.2% |
| BHARATSE | ₹209.00 | 28.4 | 2.2% | 22.9% | 25.1% | -10.9% | 78 | BREAKOUT | +43.5% | -0.8% | +35.3% | +0.6% |
| IMPAL | ₹1,003.80 | 12.8 | 11.2% | 4.7% | 8.7% | -2.4% | 58 | BREAKDOWN | +6.4% | -35.2% | +19.1% | +11.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for PRECAM yet.
