MUNJALAU
Munjal Auto Industries Limited (MUNJALAU) Stock Analysis
Munjal Auto Industries Limited is an Indian auto components supplier of transmission and chassis parts for two-wheelers and passenger vehicles. It is part of the Hero group ecosystem with plants supplying major OEMs. Vehicle production schedules drive revenues. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹103.70
+2.18% 1W | +11.40% 52W
Market Cap
1.0k CR
P/E Ratio
20.7
52W High
₹130.6
52W Low
₹67.2
Div. Yield
0.96%
Beta
0.7
50 DMA
₹108.8
200 DMA
₹91.3
Profit Margin
2%
Inst. Own.
0%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 509 | 545 | 422 | 406 | 510 | 522 | 522 | 512 | 491 | 584 | 606 | 614 | 699 |
| Expenses | 484 | 509 | 396 | 373 | 480 | 492 | 500 | 477 | 463 | 558 | 564 | 596 | 655 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 36 | 26 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 22 | 35 | 28 | 26 | 42 | 19 | 44 |
| OPM % | 4.8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 4.3% | 7% | 6% | 4.5% | 7% | 3.0% | 6% |
| Other Income | 10 | 7 | -28 | 35 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 20 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 22 | -23 | 48 | 10 | 21 | 3 | 13 | 28 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 35 |
| Tax % | 28% | 33% | -0% | 25% | -2% | 2% | 167% | 18% | 32% | -7% | 25% | 152% | 19% |
| Net Profit | 10 | 15 | -23 | 36 | 10 | 20 | -2 | 10 | 19 | 13 | 15 | -1 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.99 | 1.38 | -1.22 | 2.72 | 1.17 | 1.86 | -0.22 | 0.83 | 1.58 | 1.12 | 1.35 | -0.03 | 2.58 |
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,214 | 1,236 | 2,123 | 1,916 | 1,984 | 1,882 | 2,066 | 2,295 | 2,503 |
| Expenses | 1,143 | 1,190 | 2,040 | 1,833 | 1,894 | 1,761 | 1,949 | 2,167 | 2,372 |
| Operating Profit | 71 | 45 | 83 | 83 | 90 | 120 | 117 | 128 | 131 |
| OPM % | 6% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 5% |
| Other Income | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 60 | 24 | 19 | 39 | 48 |
| Interest | 4 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 39 | 40 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 32 | 39 | 36 | 53 | 56 | 59 | 65 | 69 |
| Profit before tax | 49 | 7 | 33 | 41 | 70 | 61 | 46 | 63 | 70 |
| Tax % | 23% | 44% | 38% | 27% | 27% | 38% | 16% | 27% | |
| Net Profit | 37 | 4 | 20 | 30 | 52 | 38 | 39 | 46 | 55 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.60 | 0.41 | 2.06 | 2.68 | 5.61 | 3.85 | 3.64 | 4.02 | 5.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 0% | 0% | 37% | 36% | 52% | 27% | 25% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 2.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | -15.0% | -5.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.81%
FIIs0.11%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.06%
Promoters74.81%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.16%
Promoters74.81%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.13%
Promoters74.81%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.17%
Promoters74.81%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.10%
Promoters74.81%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.17%
Promoters74.81%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.16%
Promoters74.81%
FIIs0.07%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.11%
Promoters74.81%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.17%
Promoters74.81%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs0.03%
Public25.10%
MUNJALAU
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
45
Fundamental
73
Technical
Risks (3)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (103.7) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.2% (1 week), -0.1% (1 month), -0.1% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (108.8) is above 200-day average (91.3) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,266,483 vs down days: 325,704. Ratio: 3.89x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
59Overall
45Fundamental
73Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
7/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.3% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: -10.5% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 2.0% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.96% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 25.12% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (108.8) is above 200-day average (91.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (103.7) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 11.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,266,483 vs down days: 325,704. Ratio: 3.89x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.1 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 57.6% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 2.2% (1 week), -0.1% (1 month), -0.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUNJALAU | ₹103.70 | 20.7 | 2.0% | 4.3% | -10.5% | +11.4% | 59 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +63.3% | -8,700.0% | +42.4% | +13.8% |
| GRPLTD | ₹1,796.50 | 169 | 1.0% | 4.3% | -38.7% | -17.9% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +147.1% | -423.1% | +26.8% | +8.5% |
| HITECHGEAR | ₹566.40 | 54 | 2.1% | -8.0% | -3.2% | -33.9% | 48 | BREAKOUT | -20.0% | -40.7% | +10.3% | +3.8% |
| PRECAM | ₹111.50 | 25.9 | 5.3% | -10.6% | 3.5% | -40.8% | 53 | BREAKOUT | -55.3% | -16.8% | -3.6% | -6.5% |
| IGARASHI | ₹396.60 | 74.7 | 1.8% | 9.8% | 32.4% | -21.5% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +172.0% | +325.0% | +22.6% | +11.0% |
| HINDCOMPOS | ₹478.20 | 27.6 | 8.5% | 9.9% | 4.2% | -5.0% | 66 | BREAKOUT | +16.0% | -25.6% | +37.0% | -80.9% |
| JAYBARMARU | ₹121.10 | 9.5 | 5.3% | 1.3% | 54.5% | +27.3% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -6.4% | -72.6% | +12.6% | -18.2% |
| BHARATSE | ₹209.00 | 28.4 | 2.2% | 22.9% | 25.1% | -10.9% | 78 | BREAKOUT | +43.5% | -0.8% | +35.3% | +0.6% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for MUNJALAU yet.
