INFY
Infosys Limited (INFY) Stock Analysis
Infosys Limited is a global IT services and consulting leader headquartered in India. It delivers digital transformation, cloud, and outsourcing to Fortune 500 clients worldwide. The company is known for scale, delivery excellence, and shareholder returns. It is a benchmark listed technology stock.
Technology › Information Technology Services
₹1,020.00
-0.05% 1W | -31.50% 52W
Market Cap
413.1k CR
P/E Ratio
13.9
52W High
₹1728
52W Low
₹980.4
Div. Yield
4.89%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹1090.3
200 DMA
₹1228
Profit Margin
16.4%
Inst. Own.
51.3%
📈 CONSOLIDATING UP
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 37,933 | 38,994 | 38,821 | 37,923 | 39,315 | 40,986 | 41,764 | 40,925 | 42,279 | 44,490 | 45,479 | 46,402 | 48,211 |
| Expenses | 28,869 | 29,554 | 29,684 | 29,139 | 29,878 | 31,177 | 31,649 | 31,051 | 32,336 | 33,955 | 34,845 | 35,235 | 36,802 |
| Operating Profit | 9,064 | 9,440 | 9,137 | 8,784 | 9,437 | 9,809 | 10,115 | 9,874 | 9,943 | 10,535 | 10,634 | 11,167 | 11,409 |
| OPM % | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 24% |
| Other Income | 561 | 632 | 789 | 2,729 | 838 | 712 | 859 | 1,190 | 1,042 | 982 | -150 | 1,159 | 984 |
| Interest | 90 | 138 | 131 | 110 | 105 | 108 | 101 | 102 | 105 | 106 | 100 | 105 | 119 |
| Depreciation | 1,173 | 1,166 | 1,176 | 1,163 | 1,149 | 1,160 | 1,203 | 1,299 | 1,140 | 1,182 | 1,155 | 1,424 | 1,246 |
| Profit before tax | 8,362 | 8,768 | 8,619 | 10,240 | 9,021 | 9,253 | 9,670 | 9,663 | 9,740 | 10,229 | 9,229 | 10,797 | 11,028 |
| Tax % | 29% | 29% | 29% | 22% | 29% | 30% | 29% | 27% | 29% | 28% | 28% | 21% | 30% |
| Net Profit | 5,945 | 6,215 | 6,113 | 7,975 | 6,374 | 6,516 | 6,822 | 7,038 | 6,924 | 7,375 | 6,666 | 8,509 | 7,775 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.32 | 14.97 | 14.71 | 19.20 | 15.34 | 15.67 | 16.39 | 16.93 | 16.66 | 17.73 | 16.41 | 20.96 | 19.15 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 53,319 | 62,441 | 68,484 | 70,522 | 82,675 | 90,791 | 100,472 | 121,641 | 146,767 | 153,670 | 162,990 | 178,650 | 184,582 |
| Expenses | 38,436 | 45,362 | 49,880 | 51,700 | 62,505 | 68,524 | 72,583 | 90,150 | 111,637 | 117,245 | 123,754 | 136,370 | 140,837 |
| Operating Profit | 14,883 | 17,079 | 18,604 | 18,822 | 20,170 | 22,267 | 27,889 | 31,491 | 35,130 | 36,425 | 39,236 | 42,280 | 43,745 |
| OPM % | 28% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Other Income | 3,430 | 3,120 | 3,050 | 3,311 | 2,882 | 2,803 | 2,201 | 2,295 | 2,701 | 4,711 | 3,600 | 3,033 | 2,975 |
| Interest | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 195 | 200 | 284 | 470 | 416 | 416 | 430 |
| Depreciation | 1,017 | 1,459 | 1,703 | 1,863 | 2,011 | 2,893 | 3,267 | 3,476 | 4,225 | 4,678 | 4,812 | 4,902 | 5,007 |
| Profit before tax | 17,284 | 18,740 | 19,951 | 20,270 | 21,041 | 22,007 | 26,628 | 30,110 | 33,322 | 35,988 | 37,608 | 39,995 | 41,283 |
| Tax % | 28% | 28% | 28% | 21% | 27% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 29% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 12,372 | 13,489 | 14,353 | 16,029 | 15,410 | 16,639 | 19,423 | 22,146 | 24,108 | 26,248 | 26,750 | 29,474 | 30,325 |
| EPS in Rs | 26.93 | 29.36 | 31.24 | 36.69 | 35.26 | 38.96 | 45.42 | 52.56 | 58.08 | 63.20 | 64.32 | 72.59 | 74.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 55% | 41% | 41% | 59% | 60% | 45% | 59% | 59% | 58% | 73% | 67% | 66% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 7.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 8.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters14.61%
FIIs31.92%
DIIs39.39%
Public13.62%
Promoters14.30%
FIIs30.08%
DIIs41.46%
Public13.70%
Promoters14.52%
FIIs30.27%
DIIs41.08%
Public13.69%
Promoters14.38%
FIIs28.45%
DIIs43.19%
Public13.54%
Promoters13.82%
FIIs27.09%
DIIs42.78%
Public15.88%
Promoters15.14%
FIIs35.09%
DIIs33.59%
Public15.67%
Promoters14.71%
FIIs34.11%
DIIs35.62%
Public15.06%
Promoters14.60%
FIIs32.89%
DIIs38.32%
Public13.72%
Promoters14.38%
FIIs28.45%
DIIs43.19%
Public13.54%
Promoters13.82%
FIIs27.09%
DIIs42.78%
Public15.88%
INFY
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
64
Fundamental
56
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.86 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.5% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1020.0) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 5.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 11,878,976 vs down days: 8,890,056. Ratio: 1.34x
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
60Overall
64Fundamental
56Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 3.4% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 3.6% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 16.4% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.86 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
9/10
VERY GOOD DIVIDEND! 4.89% yield - strong income generator.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.06 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
16/20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 16.52% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
5/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (1090.3) is below 200-day average (1228.0) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (1020.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
14/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING UP
52W Performance
0/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 11,878,976 vs down days: 8,890,056. Ratio: 1.34x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 5.3% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
1/5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 0.1% (1 week), 1.7% (1 month), 6.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
INFY
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-07-28 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-24 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262026-01-19 | Concall PDF | |
| Q1FY262025-10-21 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Technology · Information Technology Services · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INFY | ₹1,020.00 | 13.9 | 16.4% | 3.4% | 3.6% | -31.5% | 60 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +1.2% | -10.9% | +2.9% | +0.8% |
| HCLTECH | ₹1,223.00 | 19 | 13.0% | 8.7% | 3.9% | -18.6% | 63 | HIT RESISTANCE | +20.3% | +3.0% | +13.9% | +1.8% |
| WIPRO | ₹161.80 | 12.9 | 13.9% | 0.8% | 5.2% | -33.7% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +0.6% | -4.3% | +10.6% | +1.0% |
| TECHM | ₹1,471.00 | 25.4 | 8.7% | 2.2% | -0.1% | +4.4% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +28.4% | +8.2% | +17.7% | +4.2% |
| LTM | ₹4,018.90 | 22.8 | 11.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | -26.0% | 55 | BREAKDOWN | +16.9% | +5.3% | +18.0% | +2.8% |
| PERSISTENT | ₹5,787.00 | 47.4 | 12.2% | 20.9% | 26.5% | +8.3% | 80 | BREAKOUT | +13.7% | -8.7% | +29.1% | +6.1% |
| COFORGE | ₹1,846.60 | 37.8 | 9.6% | 26.9% | 30.9% | +8.9% | 80 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +63.4% | -15.3% | +49.2% | +24.2% |
| TCS | ₹2,125.00 | 14.9 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 9.0% | -28.3% | 67 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | – | +4.4% | – | +1.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily