MAMATA
Mamata Machinery Limited (MAMATA) Stock Analysis
Mamata Machinery Limited is an Indian packaging machinery company manufacturing plastic bag and pouch making machines for flexible packaging converters. It exports to many countries and serves India's packaging industry. Orders are linked to converter capex and polymer demand. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Specialty Industrial Machinery
₹390.20
-2.43% 1W | -13.60% 52W
Market Cap
960 CR
P/E Ratio
107.5
52W High
₹459.8
52W Low
₹297
Div. Yield
0.13%
Beta
–
50 DMA
₹408.3
200 DMA
₹398.6
Profit Margin
3.9%
Inst. Own.
1.1%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 45.13 | 51.42 | 88.36 | 27.62 | 42.79 | 73.44 | 111.04 | 38.66 | 53.37 | 67.22 | 73.75 | 36.28 |
| Expenses | 27.26 | 38.62 | 62.50 | 27.94 | 37.57 | 60.72 | 74.37 | 35.57 | 46.75 | 58.71 | 69.97 | 40.99 |
| Operating Profit | 17.87 | 12.80 | 25.86 | -0.32 | 5.22 | 12.72 | 36.67 | 3.09 | 6.62 | 8.51 | 3.78 | -4.71 |
| OPM % | 39.60% | 24.89% | 29.27% | -1.16% | 12.20% | 17.32% | 33.02% | 7.99% | 12.40% | 12.66% | 5.13% | -12.98% |
| Other Income | 2.22 | 1.51 | 1.15 | 1.57 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.34 | 1.50 | 0.80 | 2.49 | -2.16 | 1.78 |
| Interest | 0.37 | -0.03 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.21 |
| Depreciation | 17.42 | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 1.02 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.07 |
| Profit before tax | 2.30 | 13.42 | 26.07 | 0.32 | 5.37 | 12.68 | 36.99 | 3.65 | 6.32 | 9.56 | 0.06 | -4.21 |
| Tax % | 15.65% | 38.30% | 19.60% | 34.38% | 13.59% | 30.84% | 26.68% | 27.67% | 28.48% | 17.78% | 83.33% | -17.58% |
| Net Profit | 1.94 | 8.28 | 20.96 | 0.22 | 4.65 | 8.77 | 27.12 | 2.65 | 4.53 | 7.87 | 0.01 | -3.47 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.10 | 30.28 | 76.66 | 0.09 | 1.89 | 3.56 | 11.02 | 1.08 | 1.84 | 3.20 | 0.00 | -1.41 |
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 114 | 148 | 192 | 201 | 237 | 255 | 233 | 231 |
| Expenses | 113 | 124 | 162 | 177 | 190 | 200 | 211 | 216 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 24 | 30 | 24 | 47 | 55 | 22 | 14 |
| OPM % | 1.1% | 16% | 16% | 12% | 20% | 21% | 10% | 6% |
| Other Income | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 20 | 30 | 29 | 46 | 55 | 20 | 12 |
| Tax % | 30% | 27% | 27% | 21% | 23% | 26% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 1 | 15 | 22 | 23 | 36 | 41 | 15 | 9 |
| EPS in Rs | 36.12 | 495.96 | 730.15 | 75.74 | 130.28 | 16.56 | 6.12 | 3.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 3% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 9.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | -9.0% | 4.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs0.86%
Public36.65%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.20%
DIIs0.27%
Public37.08%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.32%
Public37.18%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.16%
DIIs1.66%
Public35.72%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.35%
DIIs1.75%
Public35.46%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.26%
DIIs1.47%
Public35.83%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.16%
DIIs1.66%
Public35.72%
Promoters62.45%
FIIs0.35%
DIIs1.75%
Public35.46%
MAMATA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
41
Overall
38
Fundamental
45
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (390.2) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.6% in the last year.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 59,846 vs down days: 91,769. Ratio: 0.65x
Strengths (3)
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (408.3) is above 200-day average (398.6) - positive signal.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.4 - balanced momentum.
MID RANGE! Trading at 57.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
41Overall
38Fundamental
45Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
10/30
Revenue CAGR: 5.2% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: -12.5% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.13% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 32.38% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (408.3) is above 200-day average (398.6) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (390.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
2/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 13.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 59,846 vs down days: 91,769. Ratio: 0.65x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 57.2% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -2.4% (1 week), -7.0% (1 month), 2.7% (3 months).
Beta
3/5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.
MAMATA
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-06-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-15 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAMATA | ₹390.20 | 107.5 | 3.9% | 5.2% | -12.5% | -13.6% | 41 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -234.6% | – | -6.2% | -50.8% |
| LOKESHMACH | ₹450.80 | 204.9 | 2.0% | -4.6% | -26.4% | +134.2% | 64 | BREAKOUT | +100.0% | -54.5% | +15.6% | -6.6% |
| ICEMAKE | ₹661.00 | 87.2 | 1.6% | 28.9% | -16.3% | -7.6% | 46 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +14.3% | -115.8% | +60.4% | -30.1% |
| KECL | ₹121.40 | 107.4 | 0.4% | 7.6% | -35.4% | +11.1% | 51 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | -1,600.0% | +900.0% | -21.5% | -36.6% |
| ROTO | ₹60.10 | 21.2 | 9.4% | 8.0% | -9.2% | -15.4% | 58 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +46.0% | +61.4% | +14.7% | -7.0% |
| JYOTISTRUC | ₹8.90 | 16.5 | 7.6% | 48.2% | – | -38.2% | 58 | BREAKOUT | +74.1% | +7.7% | +61.0% | +7.3% |
| RAJOOENG | ₹59.50 | 21.1 | 12.6% | 29.0% | 60.8% | -32.7% | 75 | BREAKOUT | +15.3% | +981.3% | +44.7% | +55.0% |
| EKC | ₹102.90 | 9.2 | 8.8% | 4.7% | 24.5% | -27.8% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -41.9% | -34.6% | -10.5% | -3.3% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
