NELCAST
Nelcast Limited (NELCAST) Stock Analysis
Nelcast Limited is an Indian foundry company producing ductile iron castings for commercial vehicles, tractors, and industrial OEMs. It supplies machined castings from plants in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Demand tracks commercial vehicle and farm equipment production. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Industrials › Metal Fabrication
₹134.20
-8.25% 1W | +29.50% 52W
Market Cap
1.2k CR
P/E Ratio
28.4
52W High
₹173.2
52W Low
₹86
Div. Yield
0.51%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹118.7
200 DMA
₹123.4
Profit Margin
3.1%
Inst. Own.
0%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 292.77 | 358.34 | 320.36 | 295.47 | 300.10 | 330.42 | 291.41 | 329.75 | 331.86 | 298.74 | 329.62 | 368.18 | 341.05 |
| Expenses | 273.43 | 326.56 | 294.75 | 279.92 | 279.90 | 309.05 | 274.15 | 300.07 | 303.63 | 281.65 | 296.33 | 336.29 | 325.29 |
| Operating Profit | 19.34 | 31.78 | 25.61 | 15.55 | 20.20 | 21.37 | 17.26 | 29.68 | 28.23 | 17.09 | 33.29 | 31.89 | 15.76 |
| OPM % | 6.61% | 8.87% | 7.99% | 5.26% | 6.73% | 6.47% | 5.92% | 9.00% | 8.51% | 5.72% | 10.10% | 8.66% | 4.62% |
| Other Income | 3.62 | 4.29 | 19.91 | 4.25 | 4.28 | 6.32 | 5.66 | 4.61 | 4.14 | 4.27 | 2.57 | 2.99 | 4.34 |
| Interest | 7.87 | 7.89 | 7.94 | 7.89 | 8.38 | 8.69 | 8.76 | 9.47 | 9.32 | 8.43 | 7.91 | 6.87 | 6.57 |
| Depreciation | 5.88 | 5.86 | 6.40 | 6.00 | 5.91 | 6.10 | 6.14 | 6.63 | 6.45 | 6.57 | 6.60 | 7.38 | 6.84 |
| Profit before tax | 9.21 | 22.32 | 31.18 | 5.91 | 10.19 | 12.90 | 8.02 | 18.19 | 16.60 | 6.36 | 21.35 | 20.63 | 6.69 |
| Tax % | 22.04% | 25.45% | 18.09% | 14.38% | 21.88% | 23.95% | 25.44% | 25.56% | 24.64% | 25.16% | 25.53% | 25.98% | 23.17% |
| Net Profit | 7.18 | 16.64 | 25.53 | 5.07 | 7.96 | 9.82 | 5.98 | 13.54 | 12.50 | 4.76 | 15.90 | 15.27 | 5.14 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.83 | 1.91 | 2.93 | 0.58 | 0.91 | 1.13 | 0.69 | 1.56 | 1.44 | 0.55 | 1.83 | 1.76 | 0.59 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 545 | 561 | 575 | 745 | 856 | 567 | 615 | 927 | 1,264 | 1,267 | 1,252 | 1,328 | 1,338 |
| Expenses | 500 | 497 | 510 | 673 | 780 | 518 | 569 | 869 | 1,184 | 1,175 | 1,163 | 1,218 | 1,240 |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 64 | 64 | 72 | 76 | 48 | 46 | 59 | 80 | 92 | 89 | 111 | 98 |
| OPM % | 8% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 32 | 20 | 14 | 14 |
| Interest | 5 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 26 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 46 | 49 | 57 | 58 | 31 | 12 | 19 | 40 | 69 | 49 | 65 | 55 |
| Tax % | 26% | 31% | 31% | 33% | 33% | -17% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 21% | 24% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 22 | 32 | 34 | 38 | 38 | 36 | 9 | 14 | 30 | 54 | 37 | 48 | 41 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.52 | 3.66 | 3.92 | 4.40 | 4.42 | 4.14 | 1.04 | 1.63 | 3.42 | 6.25 | 4.29 | 5.57 | 4.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 0% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 6% | 12% | 13% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 2.0% | 17.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 17.0% | 40.0% | 4.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.87%
Public25.13%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.79%
DIIs0.01%
Public24.32%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.45%
DIIs0.11%
Public24.56%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.36%
DIIs0.11%
Public24.65%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.39%
DIIs0.12%
Public24.62%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.88%
DIIs0.58%
Public23.66%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.90%
DIIs0.48%
Public23.75%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.06%
Public25.06%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.36%
DIIs0.11%
Public24.65%
Promoters74.87%
FIIs0.39%
DIIs0.12%
Public24.62%
NELCAST
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
57
Fundamental
83
Technical
Risks (2)
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (118.7) is below 200-day average (123.4) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.60 indicates reasonable valuation.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 741,444 vs down days: 234,650. Ratio: 3.16x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
57Fundamental
83Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
18/30
Revenue CAGR: 1.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 17.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.1% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.60 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.51% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
6/10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.53 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 23.74% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (118.7) is below 200-day average (123.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (134.2) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
8/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 29.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 741,444 vs down days: 234,650. Ratio: 3.16x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 60.4 - positive momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 55.3% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -8.2% (1 week), 23.6% (1 month), 1.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Industrials · Metal Fabrication · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELCAST | ₹134.20 | 28.4 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 17.7% | +29.5% | 70 | BREAKOUT | -59.2% | -66.7% | +2.7% | -7.4% |
| TEMBO | ₹55.70 | 11.8 | 8.9% | 61.4% | 156.9% | +1.4% | 74 | BREAKOUT | +57.9% | -0.3% | +21.9% | -12.6% |
| GANDHITUBE | ₹956.10 | 15.6 | 37.2% | 4.9% | 13.0% | +7.4% | 78 | CONSOLIDATING UP | +29.2% | +196.8% | +18.9% | +21.2% |
| MANAKCOAT | ₹129.70 | 31.8 | 4.5% | 10.9% | 63.2% | -16.3% | 70 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +0.7% | +161.1% | +4.9% | +15.2% |
| ALICON | ₹862.30 | 38.6 | 1.9% | 8.5% | -12.5% | +1.4% | 67 | BREAKOUT | +22.6% | +44.3% | +37.9% | +16.8% |
| SGIL | ₹601.10 | – | -2.5% | 8.0% | 75.1% | +15.8% | 68 | BREAKDOWN | -397.1% | -2,625.0% | -10.2% | -36.9% |
| TIRUPATIFL | ₹71.80 | 149.6 | 3.6% | 21.4% | -12.6% | +83.9% | 67 | CONSOLIDATION | -14.3% | -20.0% | +18.0% | -9.1% |
| FRONTSP | ₹1,401.60 | 27.8 | 18.0% | 44.9% | 103.8% | +7.1% | 76 | BREAKOUT | -18.4% | -27.7% | +4.2% | -4.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
