PRIVISCL
Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited (PRIVISCL) Stock Analysis
Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited manufactures aroma chemicals and fragrance ingredients for global FMCG and flavour houses. It is among the world's largest producers of key aroma molecules. The company exports extensively from Maharashtra plants. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹3,424.10
-4.17% 1W | +39.80% 52W
Market Cap
13.4k CR
P/E Ratio
38.2
52W High
₹3785.3
52W Low
₹2470
Div. Yield
0.29%
Beta
0.1
50 DMA
₹3515.9
200 DMA
₹3221
Profit Margin
13.1%
Inst. Own.
9.4%
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 409 | 455 | 404 | 484 | 464 | 533 | 491 | 614 | 559 | 679 | 605 | 722 | 666 |
| Expenses | 354 | 366 | 314 | 393 | 370 | 423 | 378 | 481 | 427 | 497 | 453 | 541 | 514 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 94 | 110 | 113 | 133 | 132 | 182 | 151 | 180 | 152 |
| OPM % | 13% | 20% | 22% | 19% | 20% | 21% | 23% | 22% | 24% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 23% |
| Other Income | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 15 |
| Interest | 24 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 18 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 40 | 39 | 44 | 43 | 61 | 61 | 90 | 81 | 125 | 104 | 130 | 113 |
| Tax % | 30% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 29% | 29% | 28% | 28% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 5 | 30 | 29 | 32 | 31 | 45 | 44 | 64 | 58 | 90 | 75 | 94 | 83 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.18 | 7.80 | 7.36 | 7.93 | 8.02 | 11.42 | 11.37 | 17.01 | 15.84 | 24.02 | 19.95 | 23.96 | 21.54 |
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 597 | 1,024 | 1,341 | 1,631 | 1,277 | 1,404 | 1,608 | 1,752 | 2,101 | 2,564 | 2,671 |
| Expenses | 525 | 894 | 1,128 | 1,362 | 1,067 | 1,209 | 1,420 | 1,423 | 1,643 | 1,912 | 2,005 |
| Operating Profit | 72 | 130 | 213 | 268 | 210 | 195 | 188 | 329 | 458 | 651 | 666 |
| OPM % | 12% | 13% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 14% | 12% | 19% | 22% | 25% | 25% |
| Other Income | 10 | 16 | 14 | 66 | 43 | 38 | 21 | 26 | 20 | 19 | 26 |
| Interest | 20 | 24 | 29 | 41 | 24 | 25 | 70 | 102 | 92 | 87 | 75 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 43 | 47 | 63 | 71 | 75 | 108 | 123 | 132 | 144 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 79 | 152 | 231 | 158 | 133 | 31 | 130 | 255 | 440 | 472 |
| Tax % | 24% | 32% | 38% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 28% | |
| Net Profit | 27 | 53 | 94 | 176 | 117 | 97 | 21 | 95 | 185 | 317 | 342 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.21 | 14.19 | 24.10 | 45.10 | 29.90 | 24.91 | 5.68 | 24.27 | 47.83 | 83.77 | 89.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 11% | 10% | 3% | 7% | 8% | 0% | 8% | 10% | 12% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 17.0% | 15.0% | – |
| Profit CAGR | 144.0% | 27.0% | – |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters69.89%
FIIs1.47%
DIIs3.90%
Public24.73%
Promoters69.89%
FIIs1.33%
DIIs4.55%
Public24.24%
Promoters60.60%
FIIs1.64%
DIIs10.25%
Public27.51%
Promoters60.60%
FIIs1.37%
DIIs10.67%
Public27.36%
Promoters60.60%
FIIs1.94%
DIIs10.07%
Public27.39%
Promoters74.05%
FIIs0.90%
DIIs3.75%
Public21.32%
Promoters74.05%
FIIs0.62%
DIIs3.37%
Public21.95%
Promoters74.05%
FIIs0.40%
DIIs1.95%
Public23.62%
Promoters60.60%
FIIs1.37%
DIIs10.67%
Public27.36%
Promoters60.60%
FIIs1.94%
DIIs10.07%
Public27.39%
PRIVISCL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
72
Overall
74
Fundamental
70
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.28% yield - little to no income.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.4% (1 week), -2.7% (1 month), 6.3% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.30 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (3489.7) is above 200-day average (3125.1) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 41.3% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 86.8% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
72Overall
74Fundamental
70Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
28/30
Revenue CAGR: 16.6% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 145.2% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.8% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
10/10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.30 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.28% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
4/10
HIGH DEBT! D/E of 1.02 - caution advised.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 21.43% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (3489.7) is above 200-day average (3125.1) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (3573.0) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
Current trend: CONSOLIDATING DOWN
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 41.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
15/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 17 up days, 13 down days. Avg volume on up days: 69,825 vs down days: 80,023. Ratio: 0.87x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 47.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 86.8% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.4% (1 week), -2.7% (1 month), 6.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of -0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
PRIVISCL
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-03 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-15 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-16 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-14 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIVISCL | ₹3,424.10 | 38.2 | 13.1% | 16.6% | 145.2% | +39.8% | 72 | HIT RESISTANCE | +36.0% | -10.1% | +19.2% | -7.7% |
| AKZOINDIA | ₹2,986.80 | 7 | 52.0% | -1.6% | 80.6% | -16.8% | 78 | BREAKOUT | +16.0% | +69.2% | -12.9% | -2.7% |
| JSWDULUX | ₹3,005.10 | 7 | 53.7% | -1.8% | 80.6% | -9.5% | 65 | CONSOLIDATING UP | -12.4% | -36.6% | -2.8% | +9.2% |
| ANURAS | ₹1,132.40 | 73.6 | 6.9% | 14.1% | -2.0% | +4.2% | 47 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +13.5% | -9.4% | +34.8% | +3.0% |
| SHAILY | ₹3,063.40 | 79.9 | 17.3% | 17.5% | 69.1% | +26.9% | 74 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +16.8% | +19.4% | +13.8% | +18.5% |
| BASF | ₹3,347.40 | 23.2 | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.4% | -24.8% | 55 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +162.2% | +422.9% | +28.9% | +40.2% |
| PCBL | ₹312.40 | 47.1 | 3.0% | 12.2% | -23.5% | -17.6% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +64.9% | +285.6% | +17.0% | +19.7% |
| KANSAINER | ₹181.30 | 24.4 | 7.3% | 2.2% | 7.6% | -22.3% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +4.8% | +106.2% | +9.8% | +21.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
