ATUL
Atul Limited (ATUL) Stock Analysis
Atul Limited is a diversified Indian chemical company manufacturing crop protection, dyes, aromatics, and pharmaceuticals. It produces hundreds of chemicals at integrated facilities in Gujarat for global customers. The company is respected for self-reliant chemistry and exports. It is a large-cap listed chemical stock.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹5,882.50
+0.37% 1W | -0.50% 52W
Market Cap
17.3k CR
P/E Ratio
21.8
52W High
₹7180
52W Low
₹5560.5
Div. Yield
0.51%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹6390.7
200 DMA
₹6441.4
Profit Margin
12%
Inst. Own.
28.2%
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
🔥 APPROACHING RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,182 | 1,194 | 1,138 | 1,212 | 1,322 | 1,393 | 1,417 | 1,452 | 1,478 | 1,552 | 1,574 | 1,670 | 1,848 |
| Expenses | 1,000 | 1,039 | 986 | 1,065 | 1,099 | 1,150 | 1,193 | 1,229 | 1,242 | 1,284 | 1,327 | 1,389 | 1,454 |
| Operating Profit | 182 | 155 | 152 | 148 | 223 | 243 | 224 | 223 | 236 | 267 | 247 | 281 | 394 |
| OPM % | 15% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 17% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 21% |
| Other Income | 10 | 24 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 35 | 19 | 50 | 28 | 50 | 40 | 92 | 35 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 52 | 54 | 61 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 82 | 82 | 81 | 80 | 79 | 78 |
| Profit before tax | 138 | 124 | 105 | 83 | 158 | 191 | 158 | 186 | 177 | 231 | 203 | 289 | 347 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 32% | 29% | 29% | 27% | 26% | 30% | 25% | 21% | 20% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 102 | 91 | 72 | 59 | 112 | 140 | 117 | 130 | 132 | 182 | 164 | 211 | 254 |
| EPS in Rs | 35.02 | 30.60 | 24.04 | 19.84 | 38.00 | 46.47 | 36.93 | 42.97 | 43.40 | 60.88 | 54.60 | 71.38 | 83.32 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,637 | 2,595 | 2,834 | 3,514 | 4,038 | 4,093 | 3,731 | 5,081 | 5,428 | 4,726 | 5,583 | 6,274 | 6,643 |
| Expenses | 2,235 | 2,134 | 2,324 | 3,008 | 3,270 | 3,191 | 2,813 | 4,168 | 4,620 | 4,086 | 4,665 | 5,240 | 5,455 |
| Operating Profit | 402 | 461 | 510 | 505 | 768 | 902 | 918 | 913 | 807 | 639 | 918 | 1,034 | 1,189 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 19% | 22% | 25% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 16% | 18% |
| Other Income | 9 | 37 | 57 | 30 | 38 | 83 | 109 | 82 | 86 | 65 | 115 | 206 | 217 |
| Interest | 26 | 28 | 25 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 24 | 17 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 66 | 95 | 110 | 119 | 130 | 136 | 177 | 198 | 243 | 317 | 322 | 318 |
| Profit before tax | 326 | 404 | 446 | 412 | 680 | 845 | 882 | 810 | 688 | 451 | 692 | 900 | 1,070 |
| Tax % | 31% | 32% | 28% | 32% | 36% | 21% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 28% | 23% | |
| Net Profit | 240 | 274 | 323 | 281 | 436 | 671 | 660 | 605 | 507 | 324 | 499 | 689 | 811 |
| EPS in Rs | 81.13 | 92.44 | 108.88 | 93.21 | 145.72 | 224.69 | 221.64 | 204.23 | 174.19 | 109.71 | 164.37 | 230.25 | 270.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 9% | 9% | 13% | 10% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 13% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 5.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 9.0% | 1.0% | 9.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters45.18%
FIIs8.77%
DIIs24.97%
Public21.05%
Promoters45.21%
FIIs8.31%
DIIs24.95%
Public21.51%
Promoters45.22%
FIIs7.45%
DIIs25.41%
Public21.92%
Promoters45.22%
FIIs7.50%
DIIs25.89%
Public21.37%
Promoters45.33%
FIIs7.44%
DIIs25.93%
Public21.30%
Promoters45.05%
FIIs8.15%
DIIs25.23%
Public21.56%
Promoters45.17%
FIIs8.47%
DIIs25.67%
Public20.69%
Promoters45.18%
FIIs9.79%
DIIs23.62%
Public21.40%
Promoters45.22%
FIIs7.50%
DIIs25.89%
Public21.37%
Promoters45.33%
FIIs7.44%
DIIs25.93%
Public21.30%
ATUL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
58
Overall
60
Fundamental
56
Technical
Risks (4)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.51% yield - little to no income.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5882.5) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 19.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (6390.7) is below 200-day average (6441.4) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.9 - watch for reversal.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
58Overall
60Fundamental
56Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 4.9% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 9.7% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 12.0% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
7/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 2.25 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.51% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.04 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 21.17% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
8/10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (6390.7) is below 200-day average (6441.4) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (5882.5) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 0.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 10 up days, 20 down days. Avg volume on up days: 31,915 vs down days: 28,363. Ratio: 1.13x
RSI
4/5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 34.9 - watch for reversal.
52W Range
1/5
WEAK! Trading at 19.9% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.4% (1 week), -5.5% (1 month), -5.7% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATUL | ₹5,882.50 | 21.8 | 12.0% | 4.9% | 9.7% | -0.5% | 58 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +91.9% | +16.7% | +25.0% | +10.7% |
| AARTIIND | ₹460.10 | 31.5 | 5.9% | 7.9% | -8.4% | +26.5% | 55 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +260.5% | +13.1% | +42.5% | +8.3% |
| FINEORG | ₹5,410.50 | 38.4 | 17.7% | -8.2% | -12.3% | +23.2% | 71 | BREAKOUT | +17.9% | +17.5% | +18.0% | +11.0% |
| GRWRHITECH | ₹6,997.50 | 41.9 | 17.2% | 14.0% | 26.7% | +135.5% | 70 | HIT RESISTANCE | +59.8% | +22.6% | +27.9% | +6.1% |
| SPLPETRO | ₹788.50 | 30.6 | 8.5% | 0.7% | -12.9% | +0.7% | 60 | CONSOLIDATION | +190.1% | +40.8% | +22.5% | +6.8% |
| KANSAINER | ₹181.30 | 24.4 | 7.3% | 2.2% | 7.6% | -22.3% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +4.8% | +106.2% | +9.8% | +21.5% |
| BASF | ₹3,347.40 | 23.2 | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.4% | -24.8% | 55 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +162.2% | +422.9% | +28.9% | +40.2% |
| SHAILY | ₹3,063.40 | 79.9 | 17.3% | 17.5% | 69.1% | +26.9% | 74 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +16.8% | +19.4% | +13.8% | +18.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
