PURVA
Puravankara Limited (PURVA) Stock Analysis
Puravankara Limited develops residential apartments and integrated townships in Bengaluru, Chennai, and other cities. It sells mid and premium housing under Puravankara and Provident brands. The company is a established south India developer. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Real Estate › Real Estate - Development
₹203.90
+0.75% 1W | -22.40% 52W
Market Cap
4.8k CR
P/E Ratio
30.2
52W High
₹287.3
52W Low
₹160.7
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹213.5
200 DMA
₹214.2
Profit Margin
3.9%
Inst. Own.
9.7%
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
⚡ APPROACHING SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 323 | 368 | 574 | 920 | 658 | 496 | 318 | 542 | 524 | 644 | 1,069 | 1,502 | 849 |
| Expenses | 260 | 283 | 378 | 808 | 528 | 384 | 302 | 511 | 458 | 540 | 850 | 1,201 | 660 |
| Operating Profit | 63 | 85 | 196 | 112 | 130 | 112 | 16 | 30 | 67 | 104 | 219 | 301 | 189 |
| OPM % | 19% | 23% | 34% | 12% | 20% | 23% | 5% | 6% | 13% | 16% | 20% | 20% | 22% |
| Other Income | 13 | 13 | 22 | 27 | 18 | 32 | 17 | 22 | 14 | 19 | 35 | 39 | 28 |
| Interest | 98 | 105 | 105 | 127 | 119 | 141 | 143 | 152 | 161 | 169 | 165 | 184 | 179 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | -28 | -13 | 106 | 3 | 22 | -5 | -118 | -111 | -90 | -57 | 79 | 145 | 26 |
| Tax % | -36% | -13% | 27% | 352% | 31% | 257% | -22% | -21% | -24% | -24% | 26% | 24% | 3% |
| Net Profit | -18 | -11 | 78 | -7 | 15 | -17 | -93 | -88 | -69 | -43 | 58 | 110 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.75 | -0.47 | 3.29 | -0.28 | 0.64 | -0.71 | -3.90 | -3.62 | -2.85 | -1.76 | 2.53 | 4.78 | 1.22 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,672 | 1,584 | 1,407 | 1,415 | 2,050 | 2,128 | 963 | 955 | 1,236 | 2,185 | 2,014 | 3,740 | 4,064 |
| Expenses | 1,287 | 1,244 | 998 | 1,110 | 1,612 | 1,681 | 681 | 746 | 1,006 | 1,730 | 1,723 | 3,049 | 3,251 |
| Operating Profit | 386 | 340 | 409 | 305 | 439 | 447 | 282 | 208 | 230 | 456 | 291 | 691 | 813 |
| OPM % | 23% | 21% | 29% | 22% | 21% | 21% | 29% | 22% | 19% | 21% | 14% | 18% | 20% |
| Other Income | 18 | 47 | 68 | 90 | 76 | 59 | 93 | 427 | 203 | 75 | 86 | 107 | 121 |
| Interest | 233 | 243 | 290 | 251 | 328 | 343 | 357 | 332 | 360 | 434 | 555 | 679 | 697 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 23 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 28 | 35 | 42 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 156 | 128 | 171 | 129 | 172 | 140 | -2 | 286 | 55 | 68 | -212 | 77 | 193 |
| Tax % | 15% | 34% | 25% | 29% | 33% | 37% | 82% | 48% | -20% | 38% | -14% | 26% | |
| Net Profit | 133 | 83 | 129 | 91 | 114 | 88 | -4 | 148 | 67 | 42 | -183 | 57 | 151 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.60 | 3.49 | 5.44 | 3.85 | 4.82 | 3.73 | -0.17 | 6.22 | 2.80 | 1.78 | -7.59 | 2.69 | 6.77 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 22% | 41% | 42% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 80% | 36% | 354% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 45.0% | 31.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 2.0% | 78.0% | -3.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters75.00%
FIIs17.26%
DIIs0.66%
Public7.08%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs17.23%
DIIs0.49%
Public7.28%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs17.18%
DIIs0.51%
Public7.32%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs16.73%
DIIs0.54%
Public7.72%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs16.62%
DIIs0.58%
Public7.79%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs16.36%
DIIs0.70%
Public7.94%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs16.65%
DIIs0.43%
Public7.92%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs17.33%
DIIs0.79%
Public6.88%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs16.73%
DIIs0.54%
Public7.72%
Promoters75.00%
FIIs16.62%
DIIs0.58%
Public7.79%
PURVA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
60
Overall
57
Fundamental
64
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (207.4) is below both moving averages.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 17.3% in the last year.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 1.1% (1 week), 2.2% (1 month), 8.1% (3 months).
Strengths (3)
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,624,422 vs down days: 180,232. Ratio: 9.01x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
57Overall
57Fundamental
58Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
17/30
Revenue CAGR: 45.3% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: -1.4% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
2/10
LOW MARGIN! 3.9% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 8.29% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
4/10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (213.5) is below 200-day average (214.2) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (203.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 22.4% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 13 up days, 17 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,624,422 vs down days: 186,659. Ratio: 8.7x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 42.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 34.1% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - 0.8% (1 week), -0.8% (1 month), -8.3% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
PURVA
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-25 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-16 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-13 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Real Estate · Real Estate - Development · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PURVA | ₹203.90 | 30.2 | 3.9% | 45.3% | -1.4% | -22.4% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -142.1% | -74.6% | +61.8% | -43.5% |
| DBREALTY | ₹87.00 | 378.1 | 1.4% | 29.8% | – | -44.2% | 44 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -110.4% | -97.8% | -86.8% | +27.5% |
| RUSTOMJEE | ₹346.40 | 37.5 | 4.1% | 58.2% | -1.3% | -38.5% | 50 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +266.2% | +1.3% | +72.2% | -70.5% |
| RAYMONDREL | ₹649.80 | 14.4 | 9.6% | 427.1% | 1,614.1% | +11.9% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | -18.8% | -91.7% | +38.4% | -54.5% |
| SUNTECK | ₹274.10 | 18.9 | 18.9% | 46.7% | 425.4% | -38.2% | 68 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +25.7% | -34.2% | +1.8% | -43.5% |
| KOLTEPATIL | ₹426.60 | 30.4 | 7.9% | 1.0% | 10.3% | -1.8% | 66 | BREAKOUT | -964.7% | -1,080.0% | +1,016.5% | +269.5% |
| ASHIANA | ₹363.30 | 30 | 12.3% | 41.5% | 61.7% | +25.8% | 79 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +3.1% | -37.6% | -63.3% | -66.7% |
| TARC | ₹123.70 | – | -2.7% | 20.6% | -2.1% | -16.3% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | -58.1% | +1,318.7% | +186.0% | +4.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
PURVA News
Puravankara Limited (purva) Q2 FY27: Pre-sales Up 62% Yoy at ₹2,136 Crore2026-10-13Puravankara Limited Signs JDA for 12.76-acre Land Parcel in Sathanur, Bengaluru2026-10-12Puravankara Limited (purva) Enters Delhi-ncr, Secures 13.44-acre Land Parcel with ₹5,200 Crore GDV Potential2026-09-22Puravankara Limited Secures ₹2,600 Crore Redevelopment Project in Goregaon West, Mumbai2026-09-17Puravankara Limited (purva) Enters JDA for 7.83-acre Land Parcel in South-east Bengaluru with Rs 1,100 Crore GDV Potential2026-08-25Puravankara Limited (PURVA) gains 10% intraday, nears resistance2026-08-17Puravankara Limited Q1fy27: Revenue Surges 63% to ₹877 Crore; PAT at ₹25 Crore2026-08-14Puravankara Limited (PURVA) cools off after resistance breakout, down 5%2026-07-14Puravankara Limited (PURVA) breaks out, gains 11% intraday2026-07-13Puravankara Limited (PURVA) gains 5% intraday, breaks out2026-07-13Puravankara Limited (purva) Announces JDA for 6.4-acre Land Parcel in Sarjapur, Bengaluru2026-06-29Puravankara Limited (purva) Acquires 9.73-acre Land Parcel in North Bengaluru2026-06-17Puravankara Limited (purva) Signs JDA for 11.23-acre Land Parcel in North Bengaluru2026-06-01Puravankara Limited (purva) Secures 14.57-acre Land Parcel in Mandur, Bengaluru with GDV of Rs 2,300 Crores2026-05-25Puravankara Limited (purva) Q4 FY26: PAT Up 226%, Records Highest-ever Annual Sales of ₹7,407 Crore2026-05-19
