SMSPHARMA
SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited (SMSPHARMA) Stock Analysis
SMS Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures APIs and formulations across therapeutic areas including anti-infectives and CNS. It supplies domestic and export markets with manufacturing plants in Andhra Pradesh. The company operates in bulk drugs and finished dosage forms. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Healthcare › Drug Manufacturers - General
₹450.50
+1.32% 1W | +44.60% 52W
Market Cap
4.2k CR
P/E Ratio
40.1
52W High
₹494.4
52W Low
₹270.1
Div. Yield
0.09%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹412.2
200 DMA
₹386
Profit Margin
11.4%
Inst. Own.
2.9%
📊 CONSOLIDATION
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 135 | 167 | 161 | 246 | 164 | 197 | 173 | 248 | 196 | 242 | 210 | 238 | 207 |
| Expenses | 109 | 139 | 132 | 212 | 131 | 165 | 140 | 207 | 157 | 194 | 167 | 198 | 166 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 28 | 29 | 34 | 34 | 31 | 33 | 41 | 39 | 48 | 44 | 40 | 41 |
| OPM % | 19% | 17% | 18% | 14% | 20% | 16% | 19% | 16% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 17% | 20% |
| Other Income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 15 | 17 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 29 | 24 | 34 | 31 | 27 | 27 |
| Tax % | 31% | 21% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 29% | 24% | 30% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 26% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 25 | 23 | 33 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.10 | 1.38 | 1.36 | 2.04 | 1.95 | 1.66 | 2.15 | 2.29 | 2.31 | 2.70 | 2.51 | 3.49 | 2.23 |
| Metric | Mar 2007 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 193 | 611 | 438 | 463 | 465 | 412 | 563 | 520 | 522 | 709 | 783 | 887 | 898 |
| Expenses | 145 | 522 | 363 | 369 | 375 | 332 | 442 | 405 | 467 | 593 | 644 | 716 | 725 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 89 | 75 | 93 | 90 | 80 | 121 | 115 | 55 | 117 | 139 | 171 | 173 |
| OPM % | 25% | 15% | 17% | 20% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 22% | 10% | 16% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 8 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 19 | 23 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 40 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | 40 | 56 | 42 | 60 | 62 | 51 | 91 | 68 | 5 | 66 | 92 | 117 | 119 |
| Tax % | 36% | 26% | 14% | 33% | 34% | 36% | 33% | 1% | 28% | 26% | 27% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 25 | 41 | 28 | 32 | 40 | 32 | 63 | 62 | -7 | 50 | 69 | 102 | 102 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.55 | 4.83 | 3.36 | 3.75 | 4.73 | 3.73 | 7.38 | 7.35 | -0.83 | 5.88 | 7.80 | 10.89 | 10.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 4% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 7% | 4% | 4% | -36% | 7% | 5% | 4% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 19.0% | 10.0% | 4.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 155.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters68.07%
FIIs0.28%
DIIs2.88%
Public28.77%
Promoters68.07%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs3.21%
Public28.69%
Promoters68.07%
FIIs0.31%
DIIs3.02%
Public28.60%
Promoters68.07%
FIIs0.65%
DIIs2.83%
Public28.45%
Promoters68.07%
FIIs1.18%
DIIs0.19%
Public30.55%
Promoters64.29%
FIIs0.59%
Public35.12%
Promoters64.67%
FIIs0.17%
DIIs1.98%
Public33.18%
Promoters66.27%
FIIs0.08%
DIIs2.43%
Public31.23%
Promoters68.07%
FIIs0.31%
DIIs3.02%
Public28.60%
Promoters68.07%
FIIs1.18%
DIIs0.19%
Public30.55%
SMSPHARMA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
74
Overall
60
Fundamental
88
Technical
Risks (1)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.09% yield - little to no income.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (412.2) is above 200-day average (386.0) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 44.6% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,596,962 vs down days: 717,627. Ratio: 2.23x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
74Overall
60Fundamental
88Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
15/30
Revenue CAGR: 19.3% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 0% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
5/10
DECENT EFFICIENCY! 11.4% profit margin - acceptable profitability.
PEG Valuation
7/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.09% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.01% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (412.2) is above 200-day average (386.0) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (450.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 44.6% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 16 up days, 14 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,596,962 vs down days: 717,627. Ratio: 2.23x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.8 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 80.4% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
5/5
STRONG MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 1.3% (1 week), 11.8% (1 month), 16.2% (3 months). Momentum is accelerating.
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
SMSPHARMA
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q4FY262026-05-30 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-13 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - General · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMSPHARMA | ₹450.50 | 40.1 | 11.4% | 19.3% | – | +44.6% | 74 | BREAKDOWN | +2.0% | -36.1% | +5.6% | -13.0% |
| SAIPARENT | ₹487.30 | 168 | 3.9% | 126.1% | 111.8% | +19.3% | 67 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +464.3% | -1,416.7% | +435.0% | -33.6% |
| NGLFINE | ₹2,784.60 | 30.1 | 10.7% | 21.8% | 32.9% | +89.0% | 79 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +100.0% | +36.3% | +33.6% | -6.7% |
| TTKHLTCARE | ₹1,035.00 | 19.8 | 8.3% | 5.9% | -53.2% | -10.2% | 57 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +63.8% | -2.3% | +13.8% | +18.2% |
| KOPRAN | ₹271.10 | 54.3 | 3.6% | 7.2% | -1.9% | +64.9% | 64 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -9.5% | -64.6% | +13.9% | -34.2% |
| SENORES | ₹1,318.40 | 46.4 | 18.7% | 159.1% | 139.2% | +79.3% | 77 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +55.8% | -2.8% | +35.9% | +2.9% |
| SANOFI | ₹2,942.10 | 20.9 | 17.9% | -12.6% | -19.3% | -36.8% | 57 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +20.1% | -18.6% | +7.7% | -7.3% |
| SANOFICONR | ₹3,548.70 | 30.7 | 28.0% | 27.0% | 20.7% | -22.8% | 69 | BREAKDOWN | +13.3% | +1.5% | +6.7% | +2.8% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily