STEL
Stel Holdings Limited (STEL) Stock Analysis
Stel Holdings Limited is an investment holding company with stakes in steel and related businesses including Sunflag Iron. It earns income from dividends and fair value of equity investments. The company functions as a promoter group holding entity. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Financial Services › Asset Management
₹562.20
+3.12% 1W | +42.20% 52W
Market Cap
1.0k CR
P/E Ratio
52.9
52W High
₹690
52W Low
₹385.1
Div. Yield
0%
Beta
0.5
50 DMA
₹594.7
200 DMA
₹517.5
Profit Margin
72.2%
Inst. Own.
42.9%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.52 | 4.17 | 0.30 | 13.48 | 0.39 | 7.78 | 0.30 | 13.44 | 0.71 | 9.27 | 17.20 | 0.26 | 0.10 |
| Expenses | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Operating Profit | 0.32 | 4.01 | 0.15 | 13.33 | 0.14 | 7.65 | 0.14 | 13.34 | 0.48 | 9.08 | 17.06 | 0.05 | -0.11 |
| OPM % | 61.54% | 96.16% | 50.00% | 98.89% | 35.90% | 98.33% | 46.67% | 99.26% | 67.61% | 97.95% | 99.19% | 19.23% | -110.00% |
| Other Income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | 3.99 | 0.13 | 13.31 | 0.13 | 7.64 | 0.13 | 13.32 | 0.47 | 9.07 | 17.05 | 0.04 | -0.12 |
| Tax % | 26.67% | 25.31% | 23.08% | 25.09% | 23.08% | 25.13% | 30.77% | 25.08% | 25.53% | 26.68% | 26.22% | -1,175.00% | 8.33% |
| Net Profit | 0.23 | 2.99 | 0.10 | 9.96 | 0.09 | 5.72 | 0.09 | 9.98 | 0.35 | 6.65 | 12.58 | 0.52 | -0.13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.12 | 1.62 | 0.05 | 5.40 | 0.05 | 3.10 | 0.05 | 5.41 | 0.19 | 3.60 | 6.82 | 0.28 | -0.07 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 27 |
| Expenses | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | -4 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 27 | 26 |
| OPM % | 92% | -39% | 85% | 87% | 94% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 97% | 97% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | -4 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 27 | 26 |
| Tax % | 1% | 6% | 23% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 4 | -4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 20 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.04 | -2.19 | 2.58 | 3.12 | 4.87 | 8.22 | 4.69 | 7.92 | 6.64 | 7.19 | 8.60 | 10.76 | 10.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 17.0% | 17.0% | 11.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 17.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters70.82%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.17%
Public29.00%
Promoters71.33%
DIIs0.15%
Public28.51%
Promoters71.65%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.13%
Public28.21%
Promoters72.05%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.07%
Public27.88%
Promoters72.39%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.05%
Public27.53%
Promoters63.80%
DIIs0.20%
Public36.00%
Promoters66.18%
DIIs0.20%
Public33.62%
Promoters69.47%
FIIs0.02%
DIIs0.17%
Public30.34%
Promoters71.65%
FIIs0.01%
DIIs0.13%
Public28.21%
Promoters72.39%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.05%
Public27.53%
STEL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
66
Overall
64
Fundamental
68
Technical
Risks (2)
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (562.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 72.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (594.7) is above 200-day average (517.5) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 42.2% in the last year.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
66Overall
64Fundamental
68Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 18.4% (VERY GOOD, 13/15). Profit CAGR: 17.4% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin
10/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 72.2% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.04 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 35.99% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
2/10
CAUTION! Company made loss in last quarter. Be careful.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (594.7) is above 200-day average (517.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (562.2) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
10/10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 42.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 4,909 vs down days: 4,495. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 44.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
3/5
MID RANGE! Trading at 58.1% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 3.1% (1 week), -6.6% (1 month), 1.2% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.50 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Asset Management · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEL | ₹562.20 | 52.9 | 72.2% | 18.4% | 17.4% | +42.2% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | -133.3% | -120.0% | -85.7% | -66.7% |
| JPOLYINVST | ₹953.50 | 1.3 | 78.0% | -84.5% | 45.0% | -4.1% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -77.9% | -60.5% | -50.0% | -50.0% |
| ZSARACOM | ₹9,805.00 | 7.7 | 80.1% | 18.4% | 99.1% | -25.4% | 66 | BREAKOUT | +169.5% | -490.2% | +76.9% | -8.0% |
| JINDALPHOT | ₹1,036.50 | – | – | 916.2% | – | -26.6% | 53 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -75.0% | -329.8% | – | – |
| INDPRUD | ₹6,350.00 | 17.5 | 953.4% | 3.1% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 59 | BREAKOUT | -21.0% | -37.7% | -10.7% | +525.0% |
| VHL | ₹3,740.40 | 4.7 | 1,164.9% | -28.0% | -1.8% | -5.5% | 65 | BREAKOUT | +56.7% | +83.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| GFLLIMITED | ₹61.30 | 11.1 | 2,157.3% | 0.5% | -72.8% | -7.6% | 67 | BREAKOUT | -190.2% | -71.1% | +16.7% | 0.0% |
| SILINV | ₹472.10 | 10 | 67.9% | 15.0% | 10.4% | -27.9% | 72 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +155.7% | -322.0% | -6.8% | -10.9% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for STEL yet.
