VHL
Vardhman Holdings Limited (VHL) Stock Analysis
Vardhman Holdings Limited is an investment company holding stakes in Vardhman Textiles and group businesses. It earns income from dividends and investment gains on listed holdings. The company is the apex investment vehicle of the Vardhman group. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Financial Services › Asset Management
₹3,740.40
+2.48% 1W | -5.50% 52W
Market Cap
1.2k CR
P/E Ratio
4.7
52W High
₹4275
52W Low
₹2870
Div. Yield
0.14%
Beta
0.2
50 DMA
₹3483.9
200 DMA
₹3404.3
Profit Margin
1164.9%
Inst. Own.
0%
🚀 BREAKOUT
🚀 BREAKOUT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 11 |
| Expenses | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 30 | 7 | -3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 10 |
| OPM % | 92% | 98% | 95% | -3,786% | 81% | 66% | 79% | 55% | 91% | 87% | 91% | -158% | 93% |
| Other Income | 40 | 39 | 47 | 28 | 69 | 57 | 61 | 69 | 60 | 55 | 50 | 54 | 90 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 69 | 54 | 26 | 74 | 62 | 66 | 70 | 63 | 57 | 55 | 53 | 100 |
| Tax % | 3% | 10% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 20% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 20% | 2% | -0% | 2% |
| Net Profit | 44 | 62 | 54 | 26 | 73 | 49 | 66 | 70 | 63 | 46 | 54 | 54 | 98 |
| EPS in Rs | 137.21 | 194.05 | 167.95 | 80.15 | 229.14 | 154.72 | 206.05 | 218.49 | 196.08 | 144.51 | 168.29 | 168.01 | 307.32 |
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13 | 70 | 28 | 9 | 12 | 20 | 33 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 12 | 20 |
| Expenses | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 68 | 25 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 30 | 2 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 17 |
| OPM % | 72% | 97% | 89% | 68% | 53% | 89% | 91% | 26% | 71% | 73% | 84% | 87% |
| Other Income | 151 | 242 | 157 | 196 | 155 | 116 | 429 | 223 | 184 | 256 | 219 | 249 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 160 | 310 | 181 | 202 | 161 | 133 | 459 | 225 | 194 | 273 | 229 | 266 |
| Tax % | 1% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 7% | -2% | 5% | 5% | 6% | |
| Net Profit | 159 | 303 | 179 | 202 | 160 | 130 | 429 | 228 | 185 | 258 | 216 | 252 |
| EPS in Rs | 496.88 | 950.05 | 559.83 | 632.40 | 500.42 | 405.80 | 1,344.45 | 715.74 | 579.29 | 808.40 | 676.83 | 788.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 28.0% | -9.0% | 0.0% |
| Profit CAGR | -2.0% | 11.0% | 3.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.06%
Public24.99%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.07%
Public24.99%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.07%
Public24.99%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.07%
Public24.99%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.06%
Public24.99%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.04%
DIIs0.96%
Public24.09%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.03%
DIIs0.56%
Public24.51%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs0.06%
Public24.98%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.07%
Public24.99%
Promoters74.90%
FIIs0.05%
DIIs0.06%
Public24.99%
VHL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
48
Fundamental
82
Technical
Risks (2)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 5.5% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 1164.9% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (3483.9) is above 200-day average (3404.3) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
65Overall
48Fundamental
82Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
4/30
Revenue CAGR: -28.0% (DECLINING, 2/15). Profit CAGR: -1.8% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin
10/10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 1164.9% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation
1/10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.14% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 24.1% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
6/10
MODERATE STABILITY! 2 revenue dips in history. Acceptable but monitor closely.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
10/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (3483.9) is above 200-day average (3404.3) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (3740.4) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
20/20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance
3/10
WEAK YEAR! Stock declined 5.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
25/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 15 up days, 15 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,022 vs down days: 735. Ratio: 1.39x
RSI
3/5
BULLISH! RSI at 69.8 - positive momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 62.0% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
4/5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 2.5% (1 week), 10.1% (1 month), 6.6% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.
Peer Comparison
Financial Services · Asset Management · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VHL | ₹3,740.40 | 4.7 | 1,164.9% | -28.0% | -1.8% | -5.5% | 65 | BREAKOUT | +56.7% | +83.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ZSARACOM | ₹9,805.00 | 7.7 | 80.1% | 18.4% | 99.1% | -25.4% | 66 | BREAKOUT | +169.5% | -490.2% | +76.9% | -8.0% |
| JINDALPHOT | ₹1,036.50 | – | – | 916.2% | – | -26.6% | 53 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | -75.0% | -329.8% | – | – |
| INDPRUD | ₹6,350.00 | 17.5 | 953.4% | 3.1% | 12.5% | 0.0% | 59 | BREAKOUT | -21.0% | -37.7% | -10.7% | +525.0% |
| JPOLYINVST | ₹953.50 | 1.3 | 78.0% | -84.5% | 45.0% | -4.1% | 59 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | -77.9% | -60.5% | -50.0% | -50.0% |
| STEL | ₹562.20 | 52.9 | 72.2% | 18.4% | 17.4% | +42.2% | 66 | BREAKDOWN | -133.3% | -120.0% | -85.7% | -66.7% |
| BFINVEST | ₹433.30 | 4.2 | 498.3% | 36.4% | 2.8% | -10.3% | 71 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +280.2% | +27.8% | +28.4% | -71.3% |
| GFLLIMITED | ₹61.30 | 11.1 | 2,157.3% | 0.5% | -72.8% | -7.6% | 67 | BREAKOUT | -190.2% | -71.1% | +16.7% | 0.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
No news tagged for VHL yet.
