SUNDRMFAST
Sundram Fasteners Limited (SUNDRMFAST) Stock Analysis
Sundram Fasteners Limited manufactures high-tensile fasteners, powertrain components, and radiator caps for global automotive OEMs. It supplies critical engine and chassis fasteners from India to international car makers. The company is a flagship auto component exporter with precision engineering. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Consumer Cyclical › Auto Parts
₹1,110.90
-1.50% 1W | +15.20% 52W
Market Cap
23.3k CR
P/E Ratio
38.2
52W High
₹1347.2
52W Low
₹730.1
Div. Yield
0.76%
Beta
0.3
50 DMA
₹1189.6
200 DMA
₹956.5
Profit Margin
9.3%
Inst. Own.
29.4%
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
⚠️ BREAKDOWN
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,411 | 1,422 | 1,367 | 1,466 | 1,498 | 1,486 | 1,441 | 1,531 | 1,533 | 1,521 | 1,541 | 1,693 | 1,846 |
| Expenses | 1,184 | 1,191 | 1,166 | 1,238 | 1,251 | 1,241 | 1,213 | 1,306 | 1,286 | 1,269 | 1,301 | 1,437 | 1,560 |
| Operating Profit | 226 | 231 | 201 | 228 | 247 | 245 | 228 | 225 | 247 | 252 | 240 | 256 | 286 |
| OPM % | 16% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income | 5 | 7 | 31 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 27 | 9 |
| Interest | 10 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 52 | 54 | 54 | 53 | 54 | 56 | 56 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 57 | 60 | 63 |
| Profit before tax | 169 | 176 | 172 | 178 | 192 | 193 | 166 | 164 | 199 | 202 | 174 | 213 | 224 |
| Tax % | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 21% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 129 | 133 | 129 | 134 | 143 | 144 | 131 | 124 | 148 | 153 | 131 | 161 | 169 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.07 | 6.28 | 6.12 | 6.36 | 6.75 | 6.78 | 6.20 | 5.92 | 7.06 | 7.18 | 6.21 | 7.68 | 8.01 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,156 | 3,255 | 3,303 | 3,855 | 4,558 | 3,723 | 3,644 | 4,902 | 5,663 | 5,666 | 5,955 | 6,289 | 6,602 |
| Expenses | 2,781 | 3,012 | 2,712 | 3,173 | 3,756 | 3,130 | 2,980 | 4,101 | 4,809 | 4,777 | 5,010 | 5,289 | 5,566 |
| Operating Profit | 375 | 243 | 590 | 681 | 802 | 594 | 664 | 801 | 853 | 889 | 945 | 999 | 1,035 |
| OPM % | 12% | 7% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income | 17 | 85 | 12 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 39 | 45 | 52 | 27 | 63 | 55 |
| Interest | 94 | 73 | 39 | 37 | 46 | 58 | 26 | 29 | 40 | 32 | 34 | 38 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 116 | 116 | 104 | 112 | 129 | 170 | 180 | 191 | 198 | 213 | 224 | 236 | 240 |
| Profit before tax | 182 | 139 | 459 | 554 | 652 | 393 | 486 | 621 | 661 | 696 | 715 | 788 | 812 |
| Tax % | 28% | 10% | 26% | 30% | 30% | 17% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% | |
| Net Profit | 132 | 125 | 338 | 388 | 459 | 327 | 363 | 462 | 500 | 526 | 542 | 593 | 614 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.25 | 6.00 | 16.06 | 18.40 | 21.77 | 15.46 | 17.09 | 21.74 | 23.54 | 24.83 | 25.66 | 28.13 | 29.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 36% | 28% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 27% | 30% | 37% | 28% | 28% | 28% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 4.0% | 12.0% | 7.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 7.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters46.94%
FIIs10.56%
DIIs23.28%
Public19.21%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs10.02%
DIIs23.83%
Public19.19%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs11.25%
DIIs22.39%
Public19.42%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs11.40%
DIIs22.30%
Public19.34%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs11.02%
DIIs22.60%
Public19.43%
Promoters48.51%
FIIs11.65%
DIIs18.81%
Public21.03%
Promoters48.51%
FIIs12.59%
DIIs18.63%
Public20.26%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs12.97%
DIIs20.94%
Public19.13%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs11.25%
DIIs22.39%
Public19.42%
Promoters46.94%
FIIs11.02%
DIIs22.60%
Public19.43%
SUNDRMFAST
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
53
Fundamental
74
Technical
Risks (3)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 6.26 means expensive relative to growth rate.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1110.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.5% (1 week), -8.9% (1 month), 15.1% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1189.6) is above 200-day average (956.5) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 309,132 vs down days: 167,664. Ratio: 1.84x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
63Overall
53Fundamental
74Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 3.6% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 6.1% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 9.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
0/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 6.26 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.76% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.21 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
14/20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 20.91% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (1189.6) is above 200-day average (956.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
2/10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (1110.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern
10/20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance
6/10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 15.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
30/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 309,132 vs down days: 167,664. Ratio: 1.84x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 41.4 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
4/5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 61.7% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum
2/5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -1.5% (1 week), -8.9% (1 month), 15.1% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.30 - stable stock, less market risk.
SUNDRMFAST
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-10 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-04 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-05 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNDRMFAST | ₹1,110.90 | 38.2 | 9.3% | 3.6% | 6.1% | +15.2% | 63 | BREAKDOWN | +13.5% | +4.3% | +20.4% | +9.0% |
| TVSHLTD | ₹11,507.00 | 11.8 | 3.6% | 19.3% | 37.7% | -19.2% | 64 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +81.8% | +43.9% | +33.2% | +8.7% |
| ASAHIINDIA | ₹923.50 | 53.8 | 8.5% | 7.0% | -1.9% | +1.8% | 51 | BREAKDOWN | +165.3% | +12.5% | +14.2% | +5.0% |
| MSUMI | ₹35.40 | 37.3 | 5.1% | 17.6% | 8.7% | -24.4% | 58 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +1.5% | -13.2% | +36.4% | +1.7% |
| BELRISE | ₹231.50 | 38.7 | 5.2% | 13.5% | 16.6% | +53.4% | 77 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +9.0% | -6.5% | +12.6% | -0.2% |
| ZFCVINDIA | ₹2,157.00 | 2.3 | 11.9% | 6.2% | 17.6% | +0.3% | 64 | HIT RESISTANCE | -14.6% | -28.6% | +9.3% | -7.1% |
| SHRIPISTON | ₹4,629.90 | 36.2 | 11.3% | 19.8% | 23.5% | +61.9% | 77 | HIT RESISTANCE | +8.0% | -7.6% | +53.1% | +1.3% |
| SANSERA | ₹4,120.70 | 79.4 | 9.3% | 18.0% | 26.0% | +183.1% | 76 | BREAKDOWN | +39.9% | -28.3% | +33.2% | +2.2% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily