Basic Materials
Ganesh Benzoplast Limited FY26 Results: Revenue Up 9.9%, PAT Surges 92.5%
Ganesh Benzoplast Limited (GANESHBE) FY26 results: Revenue ₹4,114 Mn, PAT ₹733 Mn, 9.9% YoY growth.
Ganesh Benzoplast Limited (NSE: GANESHBE) FY26 results reveal a robust performance with revenue up 9.9% YoY to ₹4,114 Mn and reported PAT surging 92.5% to ₹733 Mn. The company’s strong balance sheet, with cash exceeding gross debt, positions it well for FY27 growth. The liquid storage terminals division reported a revenue of ₹2,259 Mn, up 12.7% YoY, contributing significantly to the overall growth. The chemicals division revenue grew 6.8% YoY to ₹1,855 Mn. Notably, the company’s total assets grew 17.4% YoY to ₹8,495 Mn, reflecting a solid expansion trajectory.
Liquid Storage Terminals Division
The liquid storage terminals division, operating across three port-linked terminals, saw a revenue increase of 12.7% YoY to ₹2,259 Mn. The division’s strong performance is attributed to its comprehensive third-party liquid storage services for chemicals, oils, and specialty liquids. The division’s margin stood at 32.4%.
Chemicals Division
The chemicals division, involved in manufacturing and trading of food preservatives, specialty chemicals, and industrial chemicals, reported a revenue of ₹1,855 Mn, up 6.8% YoY. The division’s margin was 11.5%. The company’s diversified portfolio and efficient logistics backbone continue to drive its growth.
As Ganesh Benzoplast Limited enters FY27, it remains poised for further expansion and profitability. The company’s strategic focus on integrated logistics and chemicals, coupled with its strong financial health, sets the stage for continued success.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Ganesh Benzoplast Limited
Ganesh Benzoplast Limited belongs to the Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Ganesh gains 40.0% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG of 1.10 sits close to fair value. The stock is neither a clear buy nor obviously expensive. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock trades at 88% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 40.0% in three months on -0.8% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Ganesh Benzoplast Limited.
Basic Materials
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (sardaen) Q2 FY27: Steady Ebitda Despite Planned Shutdowns
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SARDAEN) reports Q2 FY27 results with steady EBITDA despite shutdowns, showing resilience in earnings.
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (BSE: 504614) (NSE: SARDAEN) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026. Despite planned maintenance shutdowns, the company delivered resilient performance in H1 FY27 achieving its highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA. EBITDA stood at ₹1,326 crore, up 4% YoY, while PAT reached ₹799 crore, up 5% YoY.
EBITDA Steady at ₹564 Crore
For Q2 FY27, EBITDA remained steady at ₹564 crore, down 3% YoY. The performance was impacted by the planned shutdown of a 300 MW unit at the 600 MW Thermal Power Plant for 47 days and the replacement of a 30 MW turbine at the steel plant, which resumed operation in August 2026.
Energy Remains Key Earnings Contributor
Energy continued to be the key earnings contributor, accounting for more than 75% of EBITDA in H1. The pellet plant achieved a record-high half-yearly production at 4,29,059 MT. The mining portfolio expanded with the foray into manganese ore mining; Sarda Metals and Alloys Limited bagged the Avagudem Manganese Block in Andhra Pradesh.
Commenting on the results, Mr. Pankaj Sarda, Managing Director, said: “Despite the planned operational shutdowns at some of our facilities, we delivered a resilient performance during H1 FY27 achieving our highest-ever half-yearly EBITDA. This reflects the inherent strength of our underlying businesses, the stability of our earnings profile, and the benefits of our integrated operating model. Our entry into manganese ore mining marks an important strategic milestone, with the successful bid for the Avagudem block in Andhra Pradesh. This strategic move will strengthen backward integration, enhance raw material security, and improve cost competitiveness, supporting higher profitability in our ferro alloys business. Our expansion plans across energy and mining remain on track, supported by a strong balance sheet and disciplined capital allocation. Going forward, we remain focused on timely execution, improving asset utilization, and unlocking greater operational synergies across our integrated businesses to drive sustainable long-term growth and value creation.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited belongs to the Basic Materials › Steel sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Sarda trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. The PEG of 0.68 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Revenue grows at 10.4% and profits at 22.5% CAGR. The market consistently rewards this kind of compounding. The stock sits at 21% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 10.4% and profits at 22.5%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited.
Basic Materials
Birla Corporation Limited (birlacorpn) September Quarter Revenue Up 9%
Birla Corporation Limited’s September quarter revenue up 9% to Rs 2,441 crore, cement sales grow 7% despite weak prices.
Birla Corporation Limited (BIRLACORPN) reported a 9% rise in consolidated revenue for the September quarter, reaching Rs 2,441 crore, up from Rs 2,233 crore in the same period last year. The focus keyword ‘Birla Corporation Limited BIRLACORPN September quarter results’ highlights the key metric of revenue growth. Despite weak cement prices and disruption in construction activities due to excessive rainfall, the company’s cement sales by volume grew 7% year-on-year to 4.54 million tons.
Cement Division Performance
The Cement Division faced challenges with a 3% decline in realization in the east and flat realization in central India. However, modest improvements were seen in the west and north. Capacity utilization remained at 85%, but profitability was impaired due to a significant increase in input costs. Clinker cost rose 13% and power and fuel cost rose 15% year-on-year.
Financial Metrics
Birla Corporation’s consolidated EBITDA for the quarter was Rs 254 crore, compared to Rs 332 crore a year ago. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 37 crore against Rs 90 crore a year earlier. The EBITDA margin fell 490 basis points to 9.8%. To mitigate cost pressure, the company increased its consumption of green power to 32% and started extracting coal from its Bikram coal mine in Madhya Pradesh, expected to deliver 180,000 tons in the second half of the financial year.
As a result of sustained high capacity utilization, Birla Corporation remains focused on sales through the more remunerative trade channel, which increased to 82% versus 79% in the same period last year. The company’s sales strategy includes expanding sales of blended cement and premium products, which grew 4% and 17% respectively during the quarter.
Overall, despite cost pressures, Birla Corporation Limited’s strategic initiatives and high capacity utilization are expected to drive future growth. However, persistent cost challenges may continue to impact overall profitability.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Birla Corporation Limited
Birla Corporation Limited belongs to the Basic Materials › Building Materials sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Birla drops 20.7% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. The PEG of 0.08 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 5.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 0.2% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The business compounds at 3.8% revenue and 139.7% profit CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Yet the stock drops 20.7% in three months. The business does not deteriorate — the stock does. That gap is what long-term investors look for. Check Fundamentals of Birla Corporation Limited.
Basic Materials
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (smel) Reports Phenomenal Growth in Revenue, Ebitda & PAT in Q2 FY27
Shyam Metalics & Energy Limited (SMEL) reports a 33.4% YoY revenue growth, 52.6% YoY EBITDA surge, and a 96.2% YoY PAT increase in Q2 FY27.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SMEL), a leading multi-metal conglomerate, announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026, showcasing phenomenal growth across key metrics. The company reported a 33.4% year-on-year revenue growth to Rs. 5,960 crore, an impressive 52.6% year-on-year increase in operating EBITDA to Rs. 823 crore, and a massive 96.2% year-on-year surge in profit after tax to Rs. 511 crore in Q2 FY27.
Key Financial Highlights
SMEL’s robust performance is underscored by significant improvements in EBITDA margins, which expanded by 80 basis points year-on-year to 14.4%. The company’s return on equity (RoE) and return on capital employed (RoCE) also saw substantial growth, reflecting the company’s efficient capital utilization and operational efficiency.
Strategic Investments and Expansion
The company’s strategic investments and expansion plans are set to further bolster its growth trajectory. Notably, SMEL acquired a 51% controlling stake in Alom Solar Private Limited for the Phutamura Coal Block in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh, securing long-term coal supply for its captive power generation and steel manufacturing operations. Additionally, SMEL commissioned an 8.90-megawatt peak solar power plant at its Jamuria steel mill, advancing its commitment to cleaner energy.
Future Outlook
Looking ahead, SMEL plans to leverage its ongoing steel, stainless steel, and aluminium investments to drive stronger earnings. The company’s focus on higher-value products and prudent leverage management positions it well for sustained earnings growth. SMEL’s Chairman and Managing Director, Mr. Brij Bhushan Agarwal, expressed confidence in the company’s ability to fund its expansion program through internal accruals and maintain adequate liquidity.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited belongs to the Basic Materials › Steel sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Shyam gains 17.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG reaches 3.78. The stock trades on brand and index weight, not on growth. Thin margins at 5.7% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. RSI hits 74, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 14 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. The stock rises 17.2% in three months on 13.6% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited.
-
Real Estate3 days agoSmartworks Coworking Spaces Limited (smartworks) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 39% Yoy to ₹591 Crore
-
Basic Materials3 days agoVenus Pipes & Tubes Limited (venuspipes) Secures Rs. 29 Crore Order for Pipe Spooling Solutions
-
Advertising Agencies3 days agoAffle 3i Limited (affle) Reports Robust Q2 & H1 Fy2027 Performance: Revenue and Ebitda Growth
-
Consumer Defensive3 days agoCrizac Limited Q2 FY27: Total Income Down 34.5%, Declares ₹4 Interim Dividend
-
AARTIIND3 days agoAarti Industries Limited (aartiind) Q2 FY27: Revenue and Ebitda Surpass Expectations
-
DELHIVERY3 days agoDelhivery Limited (NSE: Delhivery) Q2fy27: ₹3,000 Cr Revenue Milestone, Ebitda Triples Yoy
-
Industrials3 days agoRamkrishna Forgings Limited (rkforge) Q2 FY27: Forging Ahead with 55% Yoy Revenue Surge
-
APLLTD3 days agoAlembic Pharmaceuticals Limited (aplltd) Receives USFDA Final Approval for Venetoclax Tablets