Connect with us

Agricultural Inputs

Kaveri Seed Company Limited (KSCL) gains 7% intraday

Kaveri Seed Company Limited (NSE: KSCL) moves up 7% intraday, trading at ₹909.0, surpassing resistance at ₹816 by 10.2% in the Agricultural Inputs sector.

kuldeep yadav tradealone

Published

on

Kaveri Seed Company Limited KSCL gains 7% intraday

Kaveri Seed Company Limited (KSCL) gained +7% to ₹909.0 on the NSE on 22 Jun 2026, driven by a technical breakout above key resistance at ₹816. This move places KSCL in a breakout phase, though it remains near support at ₹893. As a player in the agricultural inputs sector, KSCL’s performance is somewhat isolated, not necessarily reflecting broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6-month trendline structure shows KSCL trading above both the support trendline at ₹892.84 and the resistance trendline at ₹816.03, indicating a breakout. However, the stock is currently below both its 50-day moving average (DMA) of ₹916.5 and its 200-DMA of ₹939.7, suggesting a bearish trend. Within its 52-week range of ₹705.1 to ₹1275.1, the stock is positioned in the middle third, reflecting that a significant portion of its potential move may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹850₹900₹950₹1,00020 Apr12 May2 Jun22 Jun

Snapshot: ₹909.00 on 2026-06-22 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 14.9 and profit margins at 21.2%, KSCL appears to be reasonably valued considering its revenue CAGR of 9.3%. However, the market may be pricing in some optimism given the company’s recent loss in the last quarter and its slow profit CAGR of 2.9%. Institutional ownership stands at 4.8%, indicating a cautious approach by smart money. There was no NSE catalyst today, making this move primarily technical.

KSCL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
57
Overall
56
Fundamental
59
Technical
Risks (4)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 5.24 means expensive relative to growth rate.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.9% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (731.1) is below both moving averages.
WEAK! Trading at 14.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Strengths (4)
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 19.5% profit margin - above average profitability.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,474,321 vs down days: 159,693. Ratio: 15.49x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.2 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a balanced but cautious outlook for KSCL. Two of the strongest signals are the company’s excellent efficiency, with a 21.2% profit margin, and its very low debt, indicated by a D/E ratio of 0.00. These factors suggest strong financial health and minimal leverage risk. On the weaker side, the company is overvalued relative to its growth rate, with a PEG ratio of 5.14, and it offers a negligible dividend yield of 0.58%, providing little income for investors. Additionally, the stock has shown a decline of 31.0% in the last year and has bearish sentiment with more down days than up days in the last 30 days.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: KSCL
57Overall
56Fundamental
59Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 9.2% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 2.9% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin6 / 10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 19.5% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 5.24 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.68% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 15.58% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability4 / 10
CAREFUL! Company does not have stable profit track. 2 loss-making quarters detected.
Moving Averages5 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (741.5) is below 200-day average (836.4) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (731.1) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance0 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 31.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 2,474,321 vs down days: 159,693. Ratio: 15.49x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range1 / 5
WEAK! Trading at 14.5% of 52W range - near yearly lows.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 8.0% (1 week), 5.9% (1 month), -13.3% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.10 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided forward-looking guidance during the Q4FY26 concall, expecting 15-20% revenue growth in FY’27, driven primarily by volume growth. Cotton segment is anticipated to grow by more than 20% in FY’27. Margins are expected to improve due to lower production costs and stable prices. On the investment front, the company plans significant capex, including office building, plant and machinery, land acquisition, and seed processing units. R&D land purchase is also part of the capex. Continuous activity in new product launches is expected to contribute majorly, with recent launches playing a key role.

Get all details on KSCL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Agricultural Inputs

Insecticides (india) Limited (IIL) Announces Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results: Margin Stability Amid Weather Disruptions

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showing 8% net revenue growth and margin stability despite weather disruptions.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Insecticides (india) Limited NSE IIL Q2 FY27 Results

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL), one of India’s leading fully integrated crop protection and nutrition company, has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported an 8% net revenue growth in Q2 FY27, standing at Rs 686 cr compared to Rs 638 cr in Q2 FY26. Despite weather-related disruptions, IIL maintained margin stability through premiumisation and effective cost optimization.

Strategic Priorities and Innovations

IIL remains focused on executing its strategic priorities amid otherwise muted demand conditions. The company has invested in manufacturing capabilities, particularly at Sotanala and Dahej, to expand capacity and enhance backward integration. Additionally, IIL launched two new products, Granuvia and Spinoace, through international collaborations.

Farmer Engagement and Expansion

The company conducted over 18,000 farmer meetings, 9,000 field days, and demonstrations, and connected with 10 lakh farmers through direct field activities during H1 FY27. The IIL Crop Solutions (ICS) program is being expanded to 16 states across four key crops, demonstrating tangible improvements in farm economics.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, MD of IIL, said: ‘While the first half witnessed weather-related disruptions across key agricultural regions, we remained focused on strengthening the building blocks of our long-term growth strategy. Our continued emphasis on premiumisation and operating efficiencies has supported constituency in margins. Looking ahead, we remain focus on internal priorities, profitable growth, and improvement in cash flow generation.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INSECTICID
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
78
Fundamental
54
Technical
66
Overall

1W -0.21%
1M -2.54%
3M -11.22%
P/E: 13.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Insecticides falls 11.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.45 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% and profits at 30.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Insecticides (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (spic) Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue Up 17%, Profit Rises 144%

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) reports a turnover of ₹1847 crore and PBT of ₹88 crore for H1 FY 2026–27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited SPIC Q2 FY27 Results

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) announced its second quarter results for the period ended 30th September 2026, marking a robust performance in the face of global economic volatility. The company achieved a turnover of ₹1847 crore and a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹88 crore for the first half of FY 2026–27, reflecting a 17% increase in revenue and a 144% rise in PBT compared to the same period last year.

Quarterly Performance

During Q2 FY 2026-27, SPIC registered an income of INR 1002.74 crores and a profit of INR 45.63 crores compared to INR 842.82 crores and INR 81.22 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company’s strong performance is attributed to its strategic focus on operational efficiency and cost optimization.

Leadership Insights

Mr. Ashwin Muthiah, Chairman of SPIC, commented on the results, stating, ‘The global economic environment remains volatile, impacting commodity prices, supply chains, and input costs. Despite these challenges, SPIC recorded healthy revenue growth in Q2 FY27 compared with the corresponding quarter of the previous year. However, rising input costs put pressure on margins and profitability. We will continue our focus on operational efficiency and cost optimization. We are also working closely with the government to ensure the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers.’

Industry Outlook

The fertilizer sector in India faced significant challenges due to a rainfall deficit of 12.6% during the southwest monsoon of 2026, the weakest in over a decade. However, advance procurement and supply planning helped maintain availability, with fertilizer inventories reaching a two-year high ahead of the rabi season. As the rabi season progresses, adequate inventories and timely distribution could support demand recovery, although rainfall patterns, global input prices, and farmers’ purchasing decisions will remain key factors influencing the industry’s performance.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited

Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SPIC
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
36
Fundamental
50
Technical
43
Overall

1W -1.08%
1M -9.49%
3M -8.75%
P/E: 6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Southern falls 8.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. D/E of 0.00 and a 3.32% dividend yield give the balance sheet a decent cushion. Thin margins at 6.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 14% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -10.5% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited.

Continue Reading

Agricultural Inputs

India Pesticides Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 21.6%, PAT Rises 41.7%

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) reports a 21.6% YoY revenue increase and a 41.7% rise in PAT for Q2 FY27.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

India Pesticides Limited IPL Q2 FY27 Results

India Pesticides Limited (IPL) has reported robust financial results for Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations increasing by 21.6% year-on-year to Rs. 231 crore. The company’s profit after tax (PAT) also saw a significant rise of 41.7% to Rs. 18 crore. Despite a challenging operating environment with geopolitical uncertainties and volatility in raw material prices, IPL managed to maintain operational discipline and focus on cost management.

Financial Highlights

The company’s earnings before tax (EBITDA) surged by 38.0% to Rs. 33 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 14.4%. The gross profit increased by 11.2% to Rs. 117 crore, maintaining a gross profit margin of 50.5%. The effective utilization of resources and strategic cost management helped IPL navigate through the difficult conditions.

Strategic Initiatives

IPL continues to prioritize its international growth strategy. The company has received Technical Equivalence approval for one of its insecticide products in the United Kingdom and registration for one of its herbicide products in Argentina. These achievements open new avenues for IPL to engage with international customers and expand its export portfolio. The company’s vision remains focused on building a more diversified, globally competitive agrochemical business.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, IPL aims to pursue product registrations in regulated markets, deepen customer engagement, and strengthen its manufacturing capabilities. With a strong net cash position and continuous process optimization, IPL is well-positioned to drive sustainable earnings growth and create long-term value for its stakeholders.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of India Pesticides Limited

India Pesticides Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

IPL
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING SUPPORT
46
Fundamental
58
Technical
52
Overall

1W -1.52%
1M -7.82%
3M -16.27%
P/E: 13.6 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

India drops 16.3% over three months and trades near its 52-week lows. Revenue contracts at 6.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock sits at 3% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 6.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of India Pesticides Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending