Connect with us

Communication Services

Saregama India Limited (SAREGAMA) breaks out, gains 5% intraday

Saregama India Limited (NSE: SAREGAMA) stock price moves up 5% intraday to ₹572.55, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Saregama India Limited SAREGAMA breaks out

Saregama India Limited (SAREGAMA) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹572.55 on the NSE, clearing its 6M resistance trendline. The move comes as the stock has surpassed the key resistance level of ₹515, marking a 10.1% clear. Saregama, a player in the Communication Services > Entertainment sector, specializes in music content and related products. Today’s breakout suggests strong momentum, potentially driven by the company’s strategic initiatives and market positioning rather than broader sector trends.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current 6M trendline structure shows a robust breakout, with the stock now trading 12.58% above the 6M support trendline at ₹500.54 and 10.13% above the resistance trendline at ₹514.56. The 50-DMA at ₹473.8 is above the 200-DMA at ₹387.6, indicating a bullish trend. SAREGAMA is currently 14.50% above the 50-DMA and 39.96% above the 200-DMA, suggesting an extended move. Within its 52W range of ₹307.1–₹547.5, the stock is in the upper third, reflecting strong performance and limited downside risk given its proximity to the 52W high.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹350₹400₹450₹500₹55020 Apr26 May1 Jul5 Aug

Snapshot: ₹572.55 on 2026-08-05 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 50.6, SAREGAMA’s valuation appears stretched given its 21.0% profit margin and 11.7% revenue CAGR over 5 years. The market seems to be pricing in future growth, though the current earnings may not fully justify the high PE. Institutional holding at 11.7% indicates a cautious yet interested approach from smart money, suggesting potential in the company’s long-term strategy. There is no specific NSE catalyst today, but the stock’s performance likely reflects ongoing confidence in its growth initiatives.

SAREGAMA
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
75
Overall
59
Fundamental
92
Technical
Risks (1)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.53 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 21.3% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (502.2) is above 200-day average (418.2) - positive signal.
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 21 up days, 9 down days. Avg volume on up days: 404,010 vs down days: 219,934. Ratio: 1.84x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall score of 77 reflects a stock that is technically strong but fundamentally weaker. The strongest signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the breakout above resistance levels with significant momentum. These indicate a positive market sentiment and strong price action. However, the weakest signals are the overvalued PEG ratio and low dividend yield, which suggest that the stock may be priced ahead of its growth and offers limited income contribution. Investors should weigh these factors carefully.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SAREGAMA
75Overall
59Fundamental
92Technical
Growth Quality16 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 10.6% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 3.8% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin8 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 21.3% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 11.53 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.91% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding14 / 20
MODERATE PUBLIC HOLDING! 20.86% public ownership - balanced ownership structure.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (502.2) is above 200-day average (418.2) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (504.0) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern20 / 20
BREAKOUT! Stock has broken above resistance levels with momentum.
52W Performance6 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 11.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 21 up days, 9 down days. Avg volume on up days: 404,010 vs down days: 219,934. Ratio: 1.84x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 52.5 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 73.6% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum4 / 5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 3.8% (1 week), 3.6% (1 month), 1.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.60 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided a forward-looking guidance of a 20-23% CAGR in revenue for the music vertical over the next 3-5 years, with an annual EBITDA guidance of 60-65%. The company plans to invest INR 300-350 crores in new music content for FY27, launch small concerts under the Carvaan Live branding, and further develop the UN40 festival. Additionally, there are plans for a linear increase in content investment post FY27 to maintain a 25-30% market share. These initiatives underscore the company’s commitment to growth and market leadership in the music sector.

Get all details on SAREGAMA — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Communication Services

S Chand and Company Limited Q2 FY27: Steady Quarter with Strategic Moves

S Chand And Company Limited SCHAND reports steady Q2 FY27 with strategic inventory moves and net debt-free status.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

S Chand and Company Limited Schand Q2 FY27 Update

S Chand And Company Limited (SCHAND) has announced its Q2 FY27 performance, highlighting strategic moves and financial stability. The company, India’s largest education content provider, reported steady growth in the School and Higher Education segments. Notably, SCHAND has prepone raw material purchases to manage rising paper prices, impacting inventory days and net working capital days, which are expected to normalize by Q4.

Financial Highlights

The consolidated financial performance for Q2 FY27 showed a 7% increase in revenues and a 9% rise in gross margins. However, higher other expenses due to the preponement of marketing activities led to increased EBITDA and PAT losses. Despite this, SCHAND remains net cash positive with a net cash balance of Rs95m, maintaining its track to be net debt-free for three quarters in FY27.

Strategic Moves

SCHAND’s proactive approach includes advancing paper purchases to combat inflation and shifting certain marketing spends from Q3 to Q2. These strategic decisions aim to deliver guided margins and smoothen the printing load in later quarters. The company expects operating cash flows to normalize by Q4 and continues to focus on content licensing and working capital metrics.

Looking Ahead

SCHAND remains optimistic about FY27, targeting a 10%-15% growth in operating revenues and an EBITDA margin band of 17%-19%. The company’s digital business segment continues to scale rapidly, contributing significantly to future growth. SCHAND is also evaluating inorganic opportunities to enhance its product portfolio.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of S Chand And Company Limited

S Chand And Company Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SCHAND
Communication Services › Publishing
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
48
Fundamental
44
Technical
46
Overall

1W -2.15%
1M +3.43%
3M -7.69%
P/E: 6.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

S trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 8.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. 4 loss quarters over five years is a serious red flag — earnings quality is poor and recovery is not guaranteed. The stock gains 3.4% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The stock falls 7.7% in three months while revenue grows at only 9.6%. Neither the business nor the price action makes a compelling case. Both need to improve. Check Fundamentals of S Chand And Company Limited.

Continue Reading

BHARTIARTL

Bharti Airtel Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 16.7% Yoy, Strong Momentum in India and Africa

Bharti Airtel Limited (BHARTIARTL) Q2 FY27 results show a 16.7% YoY revenue increase, driven by strong growth in India and Africa.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Bharti Airtel Limited Bhartiartl Q2 FY27 Results

Bharti Airtel Limited (BHARTIARTL) announced its consolidated results for Q2 FY27, showing a consolidated revenue increase of 16.7% year-on-year and 4.0% quarter-on-quarter to Rs 60,878 crore, driven by strong momentum in both India and Africa. The India business revenue came in at Rs 42,308 crore, increasing 9.4% year-on-year and 2.7% quarter-on-quarter, underpinned by our portfolio premiumization strategy in Mobile alongside strong momentum in Homes & Airtel Business.

India Business Performance

India mobile revenue increased by 10.1% year-on-year, led by higher Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) and strong growth in smartphone data customers additions. Homes segment continued on its strong growth trajectory with revenue growth of 25.3% year-on-year, driven by focus on quality customers and convergence agenda. Airtel Business revenue grew by 11.4% year-on-year with broad-based growth across core business and digital services portfolio.

Africa Performance

Africa delivered another quarter of robust growth of 20.6% year-on-year in constant currency, with 193.9 Mn customer base. Reported revenue growth also came in strong at 25.7% year-on-year. The improving performance is also benefiting from the rollout of Airtel’s homegrown technology stack across markets, powering our go-to-market capabilities.

As a result, Bharti Airtel Limited continues to maintain a strong and resilient balance sheet, anchored by robust cash generation and disciplined capital allocation. The company’s strategic focus on strengthening its digital infrastructure and portfolio premiumization strategy is driving sustained growth and operational excellence.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Bharti Airtel Limited

Bharti Airtel Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BHARTIARTL
Communication Services › Telecom Services
BREAKOUT
80
Fundamental
70
Technical
75
Overall

1W +5.53%
1M +3.81%
3M -0.2%
P/E: 39.8 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Bharti moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. D/E of 1.39 is elevated. As a result, debt servicing will compress free cash flow in a high-rate environment. Revenue grows at 14.9% and profits at 47.3% CAGR. The market consistently rewards this kind of compounding. The stock gains 3.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Both the business and the stock move in the right direction. Revenue grows at 14.9%, profits at 47.3%, and the PEG sits at 0.84 — below its growth rate. That combination is rare. Check Fundamentals of Bharti Airtel Limited.

Continue Reading

BHARTIHEXA

Bharti Hexacom Limited (bhartihexa) Q2 FY27: Revenue Growth of 11.4% Yoy

Bharti Hexacom Limited (BHARTIHEXA) reports Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 11.4% YoY, driven by mobile services and Homes, Office and Other services.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Bharti Hexacom Limited Bhartihexa Q2 FY27 Results

Bharti Hexacom Limited (BHARTIHEXA) announced its audited results for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2026, showing a robust performance with total revenue reaching Rs 2,582 crore, marking a 11.4% year-over-year (YoY) growth and a 2.9% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase.

Mobile Services Revenue Growth

The mobile services segment experienced a revenue growth of 9.9% YoY, driven by an improved average revenue per user (ARPU) and a growth in the smartphone customer base. The company’s smartphone data customer base expanded by 1.2 million YoY, with mobile ARPU rising to Rs 264 in Q2’27 from Rs 251 in Q2’26.

Homes, Office and Other Services Segment

The Homes, Office and Other services segment continued to be a key growth driver, delivering a 49.0% YoY revenue growth. This was driven by strong net customer additions, particularly in Wi-Fi and IPTV offerings. The customer base increased to 989K, and the fiber network footprint expanded to 122 cities.

The company’s EBITDA rose 12.8% YoY to Rs 1,417 crore, with EBITDA margin expanding by 65 bps YoY to 54.9%. EBIT grew 16.3% YoY to Rs 816 crore, with margin improvement of 132 bps YoY to 31.6%. Net income (before exceptional items) increased 34.4% YoY to Rs 566 crore. The net debt to EBITDA ratio improved to 0.87 compared to 1.25 as of Sep 30, 2025.

Bharti Hexacom Limited’s strong operational performance was driven by disciplined execution and focus on winning with quality customers. The company continues to invest in digital network and infrastructure expansion, deploying 411 towers over the last year to strengthen coverage and enhance customer experience.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Bharti Hexacom Limited

Bharti Hexacom Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BHARTIHEXA
Communication Services › Telecom Services
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
76
Fundamental
68
Technical
73
Overall

1W +5.88%
1M +9.64%
3M +1.02%
P/E: 44.5 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Bharti moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Revenue grows at 12.4% and profits at 46.7% CAGR. The market consistently rewards this kind of compounding. Not a single revenue dip or loss quarter in five years — this is a business built to last through cycles. The stock holds at 44% of its 52-week range with RSI at 64. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 12.4% and profits at 46.7%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Bharti Hexacom Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending