CHALET
Chalet Hotels Limited (chalet) Reports Strong Q2 FY27 Results: Core Ebitda Grows 13% Yoy
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) reports strong Q2 FY27 results with core EBITDA growing 13% YoY and margins expanding by 110 bps.
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) has announced its financial results for the second quarter ending September 30, 2026. The company reported an 11% year-on-year increase in income from its core hospitality and annuity businesses to INR 5,110 million in Q2 FY27. EBITDA from core operations (excluding residential) grew 13% to INR 2,274 million, with margins expanding by 110 basis points to 44.5%.
Key Highlights for Q2 FY27
Total Income from core operations (ex-Resi) at INR 5,110 Mn, up 11% as compared to Q2FY26. EBITDA from core operations (ex-Resi) at INR 2,274 Mn up 13% as compared to Q2FY26. EBITDA Margin from core operations (ex-Resi) at 44.5%, up 110 bps as compared to Q2FY26. Consolidated PAT at INR 2,163 Mn, up 40% as compared to Q2FY26.
Hospitality Segment Performance
RevPAR up by 7% YoY to INR 8,702 Mn; leisure portfolio performing exceptionally well. Revenue at INR 4,115 Mn, up by 8% from Q2FY26. EBITDA at INR 1,691 Mn, up by 11% from Q2FY26.
Commercial Real Estate (Rental/Annuity) Performance
Occupancy at 91%. Monthly revenue run-rate moving up to INR 300 Mn in Sep’26 – up from INR 290 Mn for Jun’26. Revenue at INR 901 Mn, up by 22% from Q2FY26. EBITDA at INR 750 MN, up by 23% from Q2FY26.
Speaking on the financial results, Shwetank Singh, MD & CEO, Chalet Hotels Limited said, “Our Q2 performance reflects the strength of our hospitality portfolio and our continued focus on driving operational efficiencies. Despite reduced air connectivity and higher airfares impacting certain business travel markets, we delivered an 11.3% YoY growth in ADR and a 7.2% increase in RevPAR. Our leisure properties performed particularly well, delivering 34% RevPAR growth, supported by improvements in both occupancy and room rates. Overall, the business continued to demonstrate healthy growth, contributing to improved operating margins. We are also making encouraging progress across our brand portfolio, with the launch of ATHIVA® Pulse in Navi Mumbai. The initial response from the guests has been positive, reinforcing our confidence in its potential. With Taj Delhi International Airport and CIGNUS II, Powai progressing towards completion, and an expanding ATHIVA pipeline, we are well-positioned for our next phase of growth. Our strong balance sheet and disciplined approach to development give us the confidence to capitalize on the long-term opportunities in Indian hospitality.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Chalet Hotels Limited
Chalet Hotels Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Lodging sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Chalet moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG of 0.68 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Premium net margins of 22.1% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock gains 0.7% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 34.9% and profits at 52.1%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Chalet Hotels Limited.
CHALET
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) falls 5% intraday, breaks below support
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) drops 5% intraday to ₹789.4, breaking below support in the Consumer Cyclical » Lodging sector.
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) breaks below support, falling -5% to ₹789.4 on the NSE on 30 Jul 2026. This move follows the release of the company’s Q1 FY27 results, which showed strong momentum with robust growth and margin expansion. However, the stock has now breached its 6-month support trendline, signaling a breakdown. Chalet Hotels operates in the consumer cyclical sector, specifically in the lodging segment. Today’s move appears to be company-specific, as it contrasts with the overall sector momentum, which remains positive.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure for Chalet Hotels shows a breakdown below the 6-month support trendline, which ended at ₹803.0. The stock is now trading 1.72% below this support level. Resistance is noted at ₹853.46, which is 8.12% above the current price. The 50-DMA stands at ₹804.9, while the 200-DMA is at ₹829.3, indicating a bearish trend as the 50-DMA is below the 200-DMA. The stock is currently trading in the lower third of its 52-week range, suggesting that a significant portion of the potential downside may already be priced in.
Snapshot: ₹789.40 on 2026-07-30 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 28.4 and profit margins at 23.3%, Chalet Hotels’ valuation appears to be reflecting its strong revenue CAGR of 34.9% and profit CAGR of 52.1%. The market seems to be pricing in the company’s robust growth trajectory, though the valuation may appear stretched relative to current earnings. Institutional ownership stands at 25.2%, indicating a moderate level of confidence from smart money. There is no new NSE catalyst today, but the recent Q1 FY27 results highlight the company’s strong financial performance.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard for Chalet Hotels reflects a balanced view, with strong fundamental scores offsetting weaker technical indicators. The two strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, which underscore the company’s robust growth trajectory, and the undervalued PEG ratio of 0.55, indicating that the stock is cheap relative to its growth. On the weaker side, the negligible dividend yield of 0.24% suggests limited income generation for investors, and the bearish trend signaled by the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA raises concerns about short-term momentum. These factors highlight the need for investors to weigh the company’s growth potential against its current technical challenges.
Company outlook
Management’s forward guidance for Chalet Hotels is optimistic, with expectations for monthly rentals to scale up to INR 300 million during FY ’27. The commissioning of CIGNUS II at Powai is anticipated to lead to a step change in growth from FY ’28 onwards. EBITDA margin is expected to stabilize as occupancies ramp up over the next few quarters. The company plans a significant capex of approximately INR 30 billion over FY ’27 to FY ’29 across its hospitality and commercial real estate portfolio. Recent acquisitions and planned developments, such as the ultra-luxury 330-key hotel in Hyderabad under the Ritz-Carlton brand and the launch of 70 rooms at the Taj project at Delhi International Airport by Q4 FY ’27, underscore the company’s growth initiatives.
Get all details on CHALET — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
CHALET
Chalet Hotels Limited (chalet) Q1 FY27: Strong Momentum with Robust Growth and Margin Expansion
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) reports strong Q1 FY27 results with 10% revenue growth, 15% EBITDA increase, and 231 bps margin expansion.
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) has announced its financial results for the first quarter ending June 30, 2026, showcasing robust growth and margin expansion across its business segments. Total income (ex-Resi) stood at INR 5,140 million, marking a 10% year-on-year increase compared to Q1 FY26. The EBITDA (ex-Resi) surged by 15% to INR 2,400 million, while the EBITDA margin (ex-Resi) expanded by 231 basis points to 46.7%.
Hospitality Segment Performance
The hospitality segment delivered impressive results with RevPAR up by 6% year-on-year to INR 8,582 million. Revenue grew by 9% to INR 4,185 million, and EBITDA increased by 11% to INR 1,784 million. The exceptional performance of the leisure portfolio underscores the strength of Chalet Hotels’ business model.
Commercial Real Estate Performance
The commercial real estate segment also showed strong growth with occupancy at 91%, including a signed LOI of 66k sqft in Bengaluru. Monthly revenue run-rate increased to INR 290 million in June 2026, up from INR 280 million in March 2026. Revenue grew by 18% to INR 865 million, and EBITDA rose by 21% to INR 735 million.
Speaking on the financial results, Shwetank Singh, MD & CEO of Chalet Hotels Limited, said, ‘Q1 has set a strong foundation for the full year – overall performance has been resilient despite the challenging geopolitical situation. The recovery is being fuelled by domestic demand, indicating that overall demand will accelerate as business travel sentiment improves going ahead. With two major projects nearing completion, the current fiscal looks promising.’
With a robust operating portfolio and visibility into the future growth pipeline, Chalet Hotels Limited remains confident in its ability to capitalize on the long-term growth opportunity in the domestic hospitality industry.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Chalet Hotels Limited
Chalet Hotels Limited belongs to the Consumer Cyclical › Lodging sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Chalet rises 10.4% over three months, with buying pressure holding steady. The PEG of 0.55 signals undervaluation relative to growth. It is a potential re-rating candidate. Premium net margins of 23.3% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock holds at 37% of its 52-week range with RSI at 53. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at 34.9% and profits at 52.1%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Chalet Hotels Limited.
-
AKUMS2 days agoAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (akums) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 32%, Ebitda and PAT Surge
-
Aluminum2 days agoMmp Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) Reports Record Quarterly and Half-yearly Revenue; Q2fy27 Revenue Grows 35% and PAT Rises 73% Yoy
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoOrient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution
-
Basic Materials2 days agoJk Paper Limited (jkpaper) Q2 FY26: Consolidated Turnover Up 11%, PAT Rises 36%
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoTbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores
-
Industrials2 days agoAmara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%
-
Auto Parts2 days agoJay Bharat Maruti Limited Q2 FY’27 Results: PAT Up 72.59%, Revenue Grows 41.97%
-
Industrials2 days agoNelcast Limited (nelcast) Q2fy27: Highest Ever Total Revenue and Profitability