Connect with us

Consumer Cyclical

Welspun Living Limited (WELSPUNLIV) breaks out, moves up 5% intraday

Welspun Living Limited (NSE: WELSPUNLIV) stock breaks out, moving up 5% intraday to ₹154.9, clearing its 6M resistance trendline in the Consumer Cyclical &rs.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Welspun Living Limited WELSPUNLIV breaks out

Welspun Living Limited (WELSPUNLIV) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹154.9 on the NSE, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move follows the company’s announcement of the full commencement of commercial production in its Nevada, USA pillow manufacturing unit, signaling operational progress and potential revenue growth. In the textile manufacturing sector, Welspun’s move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting its unique operational developments and market positioning.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical perspective, Welspun Living Limited is currently trading above its 6-month support trendline at ₹142.98, which is 7.70% below today’s price, and has broken through the resistance trendline at ₹152.06. The stock is also 9% above its 50-DMA of ₹134.9, indicating an extended move. The 50-DMA is above the 200-DMA of ₹129.1, suggesting a bullish trend. The stock is in the upper third of its 52-week range, up 105% from the 52-week low and just 1.4% from the 52-week high, implying that much of the anticipated price movement may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹130₹140₹15020 Apr11 May29 May18 Jun

Snapshot: ₹154.90 on 2026-06-18 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental side, Welspun Living Limited’s PE of 68.5, coupled with a profit margin of 2.2% and a revenue CAGR of 9.6%, suggests that the stock may be overvalued relative to its current earnings. The market seems to be pricing in potential future growth, but the thin profit margins and slow profit CAGR of 0.9% raise questions about the sustainability of this valuation. Institutional ownership stands at 14.7%, indicating a moderate level of confidence from sophisticated investors. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the operational update.

WELSPUNLIV
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
69
Overall
52
Fundamental
86
Technical
Risks (1)
OVERVALUED! PEG of 84.00 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Strengths (4)
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (204.9) is above 200-day average (154.3) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 78.2% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,429,497 vs down days: 3,499,836. Ratio: 1.55x

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak profile for Welspun Living Limited. The stock’s bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the strong bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days outnumber down days with higher volume, point to positive market sentiment and accumulation. However, the low profit margin of 2.2% and the overvalued PEG ratio of 76.11 highlight significant risks. The company’s negligible dividend yield of 0.07% also suggests limited income generation for investors, adding to the fundamental concerns.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: WELSPUNLIV
69Overall
52Fundamental
86Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 5.7% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 0.9% (SLOW, 5/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 2.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation0 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 84.00 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.05% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 16.43% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (204.9) is above 200-day average (154.3) - positive signal.
Price Position8 / 10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (219.3) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance10 / 10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 78.2% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 19 up days, 11 down days. Avg volume on up days: 5,429,497 vs down days: 3,499,836. Ratio: 1.55x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 50.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range5 / 5
STRONG! Trading at 81.1% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - -2.0% (1 week), 8.1% (1 month), 33.4% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Welspun Living Limited’s management has outlined an ambitious forward guidance for FY27, targeting double-digit growth and EBITDA margins advancing into the teens. The pillow business is expected to double in revenue to $60 million, and the domestic business is projected to grow at a rate of around 26% to 30%. The soft flooring segment is aiming for margin parity with the core home textile business by the end of FY27. The company plans a capex of INR400 crores to INR500 crores for modernization and automation. Additionally, the board has approved a buyback of equity shares at INR175 per share for an aggregated amount not exceeding INR252 crores, and a dividend recommendation of 10% per equity share for FY 2026, subject to shareholders’ approval.

Get all details on WELSPUNLIV — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Consumer Cyclical

Ghcl Textiles Limited (ghcltextil) Q2 FY27: PAT Grew by 249% Yoy to Rs. 56 Crore

GHCL Textiles Limited (GHCLTEXTIL) announced strong H1 FY27 results with a 249% YoY increase in PAT to Rs. 56 crore.

Pranab Tyagi at TradeAlone

Published

on

Ghcl Textiles Limited Ghcltextil Q2 FY27 Results

GHCL Textiles Limited (GHCLTEXTIL) announced its financial results for Q2/H1 FY27, showcasing a robust performance. The company reported a 249% year-on-year increase in PAT to Rs. 56 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue also grew by 31% year-on-year to Rs. 446 crore in the same quarter. Commenting on the financial performance, Mr. Marshal Sonavane, CEO, GHCL Textiles Ltd. said, “During the second quarter of FY27, the textile industry operated in a volatile raw material environment, with cotton prices remaining elevated on tighter supplies and the polyester value chain touching multi-year highs, even as underlying domestic demand remained steady. While rising input costs and cautious buying weighed on the market towards the end of the quarter, our timely cotton procurement, focus on the domestic market and growing value-added portfolio enabled us to deliver healthy growth through the half year.”

Financial Performance

In Q2 FY27, GHCL Textiles Limited saw a significant increase in total revenue, which grew by 31% to Rs. 446 crore as compared to Rs. 339 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. The company’s EBITDA increased by 141% to Rs. 92 crore compared to Rs. 38 crore in the same quarter last year. The net profit increased by 249% to Rs. 56 crore as compared to Rs. 16 crore in the corresponding quarter of last year.

Strategic Initiatives

The company continues to make steady progress on its vertical integration journey. Our 25,000-spindle unit has reached full capacity, our knitting capacity is being scaled up, and land has been allotted at PM Mitra Park for our fabric processing facilities. The Board has also approved our next phase of spinning expansion along with additional rooftop solar capacity, further strengthening our green energy footprint. Looking ahead, our strategic focus remains firmly on value-added yarns, deeper integration into fabrics by expanding our presence in knitted and woven fabrics, processing and, eventually, ready-to-cut fabric, along with green energy and operational excellence.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of GHCL Textiles Limited

GHCL Textiles Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GHCLTEXTIL
Consumer Cyclical › Textile Manufacturing
APPROACHING SUPPORT
36
Fundamental
72
Technical
54
Overall

1W +6.09%
1M +8.16%
3M +15.75%
P/E: 13.1 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

GHCL gains 15.8% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 6.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue grows at only 0.0% and profits at 0.0% CAGR. In effect, the business treads water. The stock trades at 84% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. Price climbs recently despite 0.0% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. Consequently, either institutions position ahead of improvement or the move fades when earnings disappoint. Treat this as a trading signal, not an investment thesis. Check Fundamentals of GHCL Textiles Limited.

Continue Reading

Apparel Manufacturing

Pearl Global Industries Limited (pgil) Q2 FY27: Record Half-yearly Revenue of INR 3,330 Crore

Pearl Global Industries Limited (PGIL) reports record half-yearly revenue of INR 3,330 crore, with EBITDA and PAT growing by 47.7% and 63.6% respectively.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Pearl Global Industries Limited PGIL Q2 FY27 Results

Pearl Global Industries Limited (PGIL) has announced its unaudited financial results for the half-year ended 30th September 2026, marking a significant milestone with record half-yearly revenue of INR 3,330 crore, up 31.1% year-on-year. The company’s adjusted EBITDA (excluding ESOP expense) stood at INR 348 crore, a robust 47.7% year-on-year growth. Profit after tax (PAT) surged by 63.6% year-on-year to INR 225 crore, reflecting improved profitability.

Financial Highlights

The company’s performance highlights include:

  • Highest ever half-yearly revenue of INR 3,330 crore
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 47.7% year-on-year to INR 348 crore
  • PAT grew by 63.6% year-on-year to INR 225 crore
  • EBITDA margin reached 10.5%, the highest ever in any half-year

Strategic Investments

To support its long-term vision, PGIL plans to invest approximately INR 675-725 crore between FY27 and FY30. These investments aim to strengthen supply chain integration, improve operational efficiencies, and support sustainable margin expansion, positioning the company to achieve its aspirational revenue target of INR 9,000-10,000 crore by FY30.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Pearl Global Industries Limited

Pearl Global Industries Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

PGIL
Consumer Cyclical › Apparel Manufacturing
BREAKOUT
76
Fundamental
90
Technical
83
Overall

1W +0.63%
1M +9.26%
3M -36.84%
P/E: 38.4 Cap: Mid
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Pearl falls 36.8% over three months and has not found a floor yet. Thin margins at 5.8% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The business compounds revenue at 17.5% and profits at 23.0% CAGR. That is strong double-digit growth on both counts. The stock gains 9.3% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The business grows revenue at 17.5% and profits at 23.0%, with D/E of 0.00. The stock reflects that strength. Moreover, when fundamentals and price action align, the PEG of 1.67 premium is usually justified. Check Fundamentals of Pearl Global Industries Limited.

Continue Reading

Consumer Cyclical

Tcpl Packaging Limited (tcplpack) Q2 & H1 Fy2027: Strong Financial Performance and Strategic Initiatives

TCPL Packaging Limited (NSE: TCPLPACK) announced strong Q2 & H1 FY2027 results with a 58% PAT increase, crossing ₹500 Cr in quarterly income.

adit chauhan author tradealone

Published

on

Tcpl Packaging Limited Q2 Fy2027 Results: PAT Up 58%, Revenue Hits ₹564 Cr

TCPL Packaging Limited (TCPL), one of India’s leading producers of sustainable packaging solutions for customers across industries, has announced its financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. The company reported a strong performance in Q2 FY2027, achieving the milestones of crossing Rs. 500 crore in quarterly total income and Rs. 100 crore in EBITDA for the first time. Consolidated total income stood at Rs. 565 crore, reflecting growth of 20% YoY, while EBITDA stood at Rs. 100 crore, with a margin of 17.7%. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew by a healthy 58% YoY to Rs. 45 crore. Growth momentum remains strong across both paperboard and flexible packaging, supported by healthy customer demand and our continued focus on strengthening customer relationships and expanding our product offerings.

Strategic Initiatives

While the operating environment remains challenging due to cost pressures, including higher raw material and logistics expenses, we have improved our margins through appropriate pricing actions, operational efficiencies, and cost optimisation initiatives. On the strategic front, we have incorporated TCPL Energy Materials Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, to undertake our lithium-ion battery separator films business. We are making progress in the initial stages of the project, with a focus on establishing the necessary manufacturing infrastructure and building the capabilities required for this venture. This initiative represents an important step towards creating an additional long-term growth platform, positioning us to participate in the emerging opportunities within India’s electric mobility and energy storage ecosystem.

Recent Awards & Accolades

TCPL Packaging has also been recognised with several awards for its innovative packaging solutions. The company was recognised as ‘Packaging Converter (F&B) of the Year’ at PrintWeek Awards 2026 and won four awards at India Star Awards 2026 in the Folding Carton category. Additionally, TCPL secured six awards at the IFCA Awards 2026, recognised for excellence in innovative packaging solutions, branding, design, and creativity across leading consumer brands.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of TCPL Packaging Limited

TCPL Packaging Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

TCPLPACK
Consumer Cyclical › Packaging & Containers
BREAKOUT
46
Fundamental
90
Technical
69
Overall

1W +0.98%
1M +11.75%
3M +34.24%
P/E: 34 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

TCPL gains 34.2% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock trades at 92% of its 52-week range — near its best levels of the year. Clearly, the market pays a premium for this name. The stock rises 34.2% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only 7.3% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of TCPL Packaging Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending