Consumer Defensive
Orkla India Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 18.4%, Ebitda Grows 12.6%
Orkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA) Q2 FY27 results: Revenue up 18.4%, EBITDA grows 12.6% with strategic pricing actions.
Orkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA) showcased impressive financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue from the sale of products growing by 18.4% year-on-year (YoY) to INR 12,100 crore. The company’s EBITDA grew by 12.6% YoY to INR 1,085 crore, driven by strategic pricing actions and resilient operational efficiency.
Revenue Growth and Market Expansion
The robust revenue growth was supported by a high teens volume growth of 2.9% YoY, with spices segment leading the charge with a 25.1% YoY growth. Convenience foods also delivered a 7.7% YoY growth, despite the festive calendar shift. Domestic business expanded by 20.0% YoY, and international business grew by 11.7% YoY, demonstrating the company’s broad-based geographic growth.
EBITDA and Profitability
EBITDA margin, however, declined by 1.0 percentage points to 15.9% primarily due to higher input costs and investments in Project Bolt, a key initiative to bolster digital commerce. Despite the margin decline, PAT grew by 19.2% YoY to INR 1,021 crore, driven by higher other financial income. The company continues to focus on scaling digital commerce and unlocking growth through innovation.
Looking Ahead
Orkla India Limited remains committed to building on its strong foundation with focused interventions to strengthen market share, enhance spices coverage, and build convenience foods in modern trade. The company’s strategic initiatives are poised to drive future growth and profitability.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Orkla India Limited
Orkla India Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Consumer Defensive
Orkla India Limited (orklaindia) Delivers Strong Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and PAT Growth
Orkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA) reports a 19.4% revenue growth and 19.2% PAT increase in Q2 FY27, driven by robust performance across categories.
Orkla India Limited (NSE: ORKLAINDIA) announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, showcasing robust growth across various metrics. Revenue from operations for Q2’FY27 grew 19.4% year on year to ₹776 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) increased 19.2% to ₹91 crore. This growth was broad-based across categories, geographies, and channels.
Revenue and Profit Surge
The company’s revenue from operations rose 19.4% to ₹776 crore, with product sales increasing 18.4% and volume growth of 2.9%. EBITDA rose 12.6% to ₹124 crore, maintaining a resilient EBITDA margin of 15.9%. The PAT grew 19.2% to ₹91 crore, reflecting strong operational performance.
Sector-wise Performance
Spices revenue increased 25.1% to ₹498 crore, while Convenience Foods grew 7.7% to ₹271 crore, despite the shift in the festive calendar to Q3. Domestic revenue rose 20.0% to ₹623 crore, while international revenue grew 11.7% to ₹145 crore, indicating a strong international presence.
Strategic Initiatives
Orkla India continues to focus on building a pan-India growth platform largely through digital commerce. Digital commerce grew 23% year on year in Q2, contributing 10% of domestic revenue, with the channel growing 33.6% outside South India. The company introduced 15 innovations during the quarter, broadening consumer choices and buying occasions.
Commenting on the performance, Sanjay Sharma, Managing Director & CEO, Orkla India, said, “Q2 marks another step in building a stronger, more relevant food business with reach across India. Broad-based growth reflects the strength of our brands and the discipline of our execution. We see headroom both in our core markets and in new markets unlocked by digital commerce expanding our reach to Gen Z consumers. With festive activity extending into Q3, we expect the coming quarter to capture a significant share of seasonal demand. Our focus remains on sustaining this momentum and creating long-term value through disciplined execution.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Orkla India Limited
Orkla India Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Consumer Defensive
Dabur India Limited (dabur) Q2 FY26: Net Profit Up 11.7% to ₹505 Crore
Dabur India Limited (DABUR) reports a 11.7% rise in Q2 FY26 net profit to ₹505 crore, marking its 4th consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
Dabur India Limited (DABUR) announced its financial results for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, showcasing robust performance across its core segments. The company reported a 11.7% increase in net profit after tax (PAT) to ₹505 crore, marking its fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit profit growth. Consolidated revenue for the quarter grew by 11.6% to ₹3,563 crore, reflecting a second straight quarter of double-digit growth.
Strong Revenue and Profit Growth
The Home & Personal Care (HPC) business grew by 10.9% during the quarter, driven by strong performances in hair care and home care. The Healthcare business expanded by 6.9%, supported by double-digit growth in Digestives, OTC & Ethicals. The Food & Beverages (F&B) business surged by 17.4%, benefiting from a sequential recovery in the Foods and Beverages portfolio. Dabur’s International Business grew by 20% in INR terms, with notable performances in key markets like Bangladesh, Egypt, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Turkey.
Premiumisation and Strategic Execution
Premium brands grew at four times the pace of regular brands, contributing to a 20% share of the domestic business. The company’s premiumisation strategy and focused execution across categories have been pivotal in sustaining growth momentum. Commenting on the performance, Dabur India Limited CEO Mr. Herjit S. Bhalla emphasized the strength of the core brands and the sharper execution of the strategy, despite operating in a challenging external environment.
Future Outlook
The Board of Directors declared an interim dividend of ₹3.50 per share, aggregating to a total payout of ₹620.88 crore. Mr. Mohit Burman, Chairman of Dabur India Ltd, highlighted the company’s commitment to its payout policy. Dabur remains focused on strengthening its brands and expanding its presence across channels to sustain growth momentum.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Dabur India Limited
Dabur India Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Household & Personal Products sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Dabur falls 9.9% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG stands at 9.91 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Revenue consistency is the one bright spot — zero dips in five years shows operational resilience. The stock gains 0.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.5% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Dabur India Limited.
Consumer Defensive
Jyothy Labs Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 12.4%, Profitability Hit by Input Costs
Jyothy Labs Limited (NSE: JYOTHYLAB) reports Q2 FY27 results with revenue up 12.4%, but profitability impacted by high input costs.
Jyothy Labs Limited (NSE: JYOTHYLAB) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The company’s underlying business continued to demonstrate healthy growth, supported by strong performance in Fabric Care, sustained momentum in the Exo franchise, new product launches, and improving contributions from emerging trade channels.
Financial Highlights
Financial highlights for Q2 FY27 (YoY) include: revenue from operations at ₹760 crore, representing 3.3% reported value growth. Excluding Pril and Fa, revenue grew by 12.4% in value and 8.1% in volume. Operating EBITDA stood at ₹19.2 crore with an EBITDA margin of 2.5%. Profit After Tax was ₹10.6 crore.
Segment Performance
The Fabric Care segment delivered 10.4% value growth and 6.4% volume growth during the quarter. The Home Care segment delivered healthy underlying growth of 15.3% in value and 13.1% in volume, excluding Pril sales. Personal Care recorded 11.2% value growth during the quarter.
Management Outlook
Ms. M. R. Jyothy, Chairperson and Managing Director, Jyothy Labs Limited, stated that despite the company’s strong underlying growth, unprecedented inflation in raw material and packaging costs significantly impacted profitability. The company remains focused on progressively restoring margins through calibrated pricing, operational efficiencies, and disciplined cost management.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Jyothy Labs Limited
Jyothy Labs Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Household & Personal Products sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Jyothy trades in the lower quarter of its 52-week range. Thin margins at 9.6% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The PEG of 2.12 is on the high side. However, it is acceptable for a quality compounder with a strong moat. The stock sits at 7% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.8% and profits at 11.6% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 5.1% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Jyothy Labs Limited.
-
Industrials3 days agoZen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth
-
Advertising Agencies3 days agoAffle 3i Limited Announces Acquisition of Perion to Scale CPCU Business
-
Drug Manufacturers - General3 days agoSai Parenterals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 9%, PAT Grows 32.7%
-
AKUMS2 days agoAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (akums) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 32%, Ebitda and PAT Surge
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoOrient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution
-
Aluminum2 days agoMmp Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) Reports Record Quarterly and Half-yearly Revenue; Q2fy27 Revenue Grows 35% and PAT Rises 73% Yoy
-
Industrials2 days agoAmara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoTbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores