Consumer Defensive
Orkla India Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 18.4%, Ebitda Grows 12.6%
Orkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA) Q2 FY27 results: Revenue up 18.4%, EBITDA grows 12.6% with strategic pricing actions.
Orkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA) showcased impressive financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue from the sale of products growing by 18.4% year-on-year (YoY) to INR 12,100 crore. The company’s EBITDA grew by 12.6% YoY to INR 1,085 crore, driven by strategic pricing actions and resilient operational efficiency.
Revenue Growth and Market Expansion
The robust revenue growth was supported by a high teens volume growth of 2.9% YoY, with spices segment leading the charge with a 25.1% YoY growth. Convenience foods also delivered a 7.7% YoY growth, despite the festive calendar shift. Domestic business expanded by 20.0% YoY, and international business grew by 11.7% YoY, demonstrating the company’s broad-based geographic growth.
EBITDA and Profitability
EBITDA margin, however, declined by 1.0 percentage points to 15.9% primarily due to higher input costs and investments in Project Bolt, a key initiative to bolster digital commerce. Despite the margin decline, PAT grew by 19.2% YoY to INR 1,021 crore, driven by higher other financial income. The company continues to focus on scaling digital commerce and unlocking growth through innovation.
Looking Ahead
Orkla India Limited remains committed to building on its strong foundation with focused interventions to strengthen market share, enhance spices coverage, and build convenience foods in modern trade. The company’s strategic initiatives are poised to drive future growth and profitability.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Orkla India Limited
Orkla India Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Consumer Defensive
Cupid Limited Announces Landmark Long-term Exclusive Retail Partnership with V2 Retail
Cupid Limited secures a landmark long-term exclusive retail partnership with V2 Retail, targeting ₹400 crore revenue within 12 months.
Cupid Limited, one of India’s fastest-growing personal care, wellness, and consumer healthcare companies, announced a landmark long-term exclusive retail partnership with V2 Retail Limited. This strategic arrangement will provide Cupid Limited with 400 square feet of dedicated retail space across V2 Retail’s network of over 425 stores, including all future stores.
Nationwide Expansion
This partnership aims to significantly accelerate Cupid’s domestic FMCG expansion strategy, offering immediate access to V2 Retail’s extensive and rapidly expanding retail network across India. The dedicated retail space will represent over 1.7 lakh square feet across the current store network upon full rollout.
Revenue Projection
Management expects the V2 Retail partnership to generate approximately ₹400 crore in revenue within the next 12 months. Supply operations are expected to commence shortly, with Cupid products targeted to be available across all V2 Retail stores by mid-December 2026.
Long-Term Growth
The arrangement extends to all existing and future V2 Retail stores, ensuring that Cupid’s retail footprint expands alongside V2 Retail’s growth. This partnership is anticipated to create substantial growth opportunities and significantly enhance brand visibility and consumer engagement.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Cupid Limited
Cupid Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Household & Personal Products sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Cupid gains 64.7% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. The PEG stands at 6.96 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Industry-leading margins of 30.4% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. RSI hits 70, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 16 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. The stock rises 64.7% in three months on 31.2% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Cupid Limited.
Consumer Defensive
Physicswallah Limited (PWL) Posts Record Q2: Profit Doubles to Rs 142 Cr Yoy
Physicswallah Limited (PWL) reports record Q2 FY27 results with profit doubling to Rs 142 Cr, revenue up 18.2% YoY.
Physicswallah Limited (Formerly known as ‘Physicswallah Private Limited’), India’s leading tech-enabled education company, announced its financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting its highest-ever quarterly revenue from operations of ₹1,242.26 Cr, up 18.2% year-on-year. EBITDA rose to ₹348 Cr, a margin of 28.0% against 21.7% a year ago, and Adjusted EBITDA stood at ₹399 Cr. Profit after tax doubled to ₹142 Cr. For H1 FY27, revenue from operations grew 20.7% to ₹2,292.60 Cr, and the company reported a profit after tax of ₹55 Cr against a loss of ₹57 Cr in H1 FY26.
Demand Rebounds as NEET Cycle Normalises
In Q2, NEET enrolments grew over 30%, as demand delayed by the NEET UG postponement came through. Because fees are recognised over the course term, online revenue for H1 grew 29%, ahead of H1 online collections growth of 17%.
Profitability Improves as Demand Returns
Profitability improved as the recovery worked through the business. In Q2, Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 45% to ₹233 Cr, a margin of 18.8% against 15.3% a year ago. For H1, Pre-IndAS EBITDA rose 2.6x to ₹190 Cr, a margin of 8.3% against 3.8%, while EBITDA stood at ₹401 Cr and Adjusted EBITDA at ₹536 Cr.
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Physicswallah Limited
Physicswallah Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Education & Training Services sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Physicswallah holds in the upper half of its 52-week range, a sign the market backs the stock. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. 4 loss quarters over five years is a serious red flag — earnings quality is poor and recovery is not guaranteed. The stock gains 4.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. The stock rises -1.8% in three months on 73.6% revenue growth. As a result, the market gives it more credit than the fundamentals strictly justify. Watch the next quarterly results. If growth accelerates, the move makes sense. If not, expect some gains to unwind. Check Fundamentals of Physicswallah Limited.
Consumer Defensive
Orkla India Limited (orklaindia) Delivers Strong Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and PAT Growth
Orkla India Limited (ORKLAINDIA) reports a 19.4% revenue growth and 19.2% PAT increase in Q2 FY27, driven by robust performance across categories.
Orkla India Limited (NSE: ORKLAINDIA) announced its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, showcasing robust growth across various metrics. Revenue from operations for Q2’FY27 grew 19.4% year on year to ₹776 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) increased 19.2% to ₹91 crore. This growth was broad-based across categories, geographies, and channels.
Revenue and Profit Surge
The company’s revenue from operations rose 19.4% to ₹776 crore, with product sales increasing 18.4% and volume growth of 2.9%. EBITDA rose 12.6% to ₹124 crore, maintaining a resilient EBITDA margin of 15.9%. The PAT grew 19.2% to ₹91 crore, reflecting strong operational performance.
Sector-wise Performance
Spices revenue increased 25.1% to ₹498 crore, while Convenience Foods grew 7.7% to ₹271 crore, despite the shift in the festive calendar to Q3. Domestic revenue rose 20.0% to ₹623 crore, while international revenue grew 11.7% to ₹145 crore, indicating a strong international presence.
Strategic Initiatives
Orkla India continues to focus on building a pan-India growth platform largely through digital commerce. Digital commerce grew 23% year on year in Q2, contributing 10% of domestic revenue, with the channel growing 33.6% outside South India. The company introduced 15 innovations during the quarter, broadening consumer choices and buying occasions.
Commenting on the performance, Sanjay Sharma, Managing Director & CEO, Orkla India, said, “Q2 marks another step in building a stronger, more relevant food business with reach across India. Broad-based growth reflects the strength of our brands and the discipline of our execution. We see headroom both in our core markets and in new markets unlocked by digital commerce expanding our reach to Gen Z consumers. With festive activity extending into Q3, we expect the coming quarter to capture a significant share of seasonal demand. Our focus remains on sustaining this momentum and creating long-term value through disciplined execution.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Orkla India Limited
Orkla India Limited belongs to the Consumer Defensive › Packaged Foods sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
-
Industrials3 days agoZen Technologies Limited (zentec) Q2 & H1fy27: Record Revenue and Order Book Growth
-
Drug Manufacturers - General3 days agoSai Parenterals Limited Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Up 9%, PAT Grows 32.7%
-
AKUMS2 days agoAkums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (akums) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 32%, Ebitda and PAT Surge
-
Information Technology Services2 days agoOrient Technologies Limited (orienttech) Q2 FY27: Strong Profitability on Higher Managed Services Contribution
-
Aluminum2 days agoMmp Industries Limited (NSE: MMP) Reports Record Quarterly and Half-yearly Revenue; Q2fy27 Revenue Grows 35% and PAT Rises 73% Yoy
-
Basic Materials2 days agoJk Paper Limited (jkpaper) Q2 FY26: Consolidated Turnover Up 11%, PAT Rises 36%
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoTbo Tek Limited (tbotek) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 53%, Adj. Ebitda at ₹152 Crores
-
Industrials2 days agoAmara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (are&m) Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 13%