Connect with us

Credit Services

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) gains 5% intraday, extends above resistance at ₹370

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) stock moves up 5% intraday to ₹406.65, extending 9.1% above resistance at ₹370.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited M&MFIN gains 5% intraday

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) gained +5% today, breaking above key resistance at ₹370 and extending 21% above its 50-day moving average. This move is driven by strong technical momentum as the stock consolidates higher within a breakout trend. M&MFIN operates in the financial services sector, specifically credit services, and today’s move appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide rally.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, M&MFIN is currently trading well above its 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹348.19, indicating a robust uptrend. The stock has also surpassed the 6-month resistance trendline at ₹369.78 by 9.07%, solidifying its breakout status. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹318.7 is below the 200-DMA at ₹335.4, typically signaling a bearish trend, but the stock’s current price is comfortably above both, suggesting a strong recovery phase. Additionally, M&MFIN is in the upper third of its 52-week range, indicating that a significant portion of its potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹300₹350₹40020 Apr25 May30 Jun3 Aug

Snapshot: ₹406.65 on 2026-08-03 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental side, M&MFIN’s price-to-earnings (PE) ratio of 16.5, coupled with a profit margin of 30.9% and a 5-year revenue CAGR of 13.3%, suggests that the stock is reasonably valued given its consistent earnings growth. The 36.6% institutional ownership indicates that smart money has a positive view on the company’s long-term prospects. There was no NSE catalyst today, so the move is purely technical.

M&MFIN
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
72
Overall
79
Fundamental
66
Technical
Risks (4)
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 5.02 - significant risk.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (311.6) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.5% (1 week), 9.7% (1 month), 3.9% (3 months).
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 5.3% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 30.9% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (358.1) is above 200-day average (338.5) - positive signal.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a technically strong but fundamentally balanced position for M&MFIN. Two of the strongest signals are the excellent business stability, with revenue growing consistently every year, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where the average volume on up days was 2.83 times higher than on down days, indicating systematic accumulation. On the flip side, the very high debt level with a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.02 poses a significant risk, and the low dividend yield of 1.9% offers minimal income contribution, which could be a concern for income-focused investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: M&MFIN
72Overall
79Fundamental
66Technical
Growth Quality22 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 13.3% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 11.3% (GOOD, 11/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 30.9% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation9 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.18 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield6 / 10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.37% yield - some income benefit.
Debt / Equity2 / 10
VERY HIGH DEBT! D/E of 5.02 - significant risk.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 6.84% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (358.1) is above 200-day average (338.5) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (311.6) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance4 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 5.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 11 up days, 19 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,990,010 vs down days: 1,756,157. Ratio: 1.13x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 33.1 - watch for reversal.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 27.4% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.5% (1 week), 9.7% (1 month), 3.9% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management outlined an ambitious forward guidance during the Q4FY26 concall, aiming for asset under management (AUM) growth in the range of 16% to 18% over the next five years. They also expressed optimism about keeping credit costs closer to the lower end of the 1.3% to 1.7% range if execution remains strong. The focus will continue to be on margin-adjusted growth and returns in the passenger vehicles (PV), commercial vehicles (CV), and tractor businesses. These segments are expected to be the growth drivers, while management did not specify any segments facing near-term pressure. The strategic plan involves maintaining strong execution to achieve these targets, although specific initiatives or investments were not detailed in the brief.

Get all details on M&MFIN — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Credit Services

Muthoot Finance Limited (muthootfin) H1 FY27: Loan AUM Up 42% Yoy, Profit After Tax Rises 39%

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) reports a 42% YoY increase in consolidated loan AUM and a 39% rise in profit after tax for H1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Muthoot Finance Limited Muthootfin H1 FY27 Results

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) has reported impressive financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The company’s consolidated Loan Assets Under Management (AUM) surged 42% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹ 2,09,317 crores, marking a significant growth compared to the ₹ 1,47,673 crores in H1 FY26. Moreover, the consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the half year increased by 39% YoY to ₹ 6,103 crores, up from ₹ 4,386 crores in the same period last year.

Key Highlights

Several key milestones were achieved during the period. Notably, the consolidated loan AUM grew by ₹ 61,644 crores, while the standalone loan AUM grew by ₹ 55,505 crores. The consolidated gold loan AUM also saw a robust 46% YoY increase to ₹ 1,93,212 crores. Additionally, the company’s subsidiaries performed exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall growth.

Subsidiary Performance

Muthoot Homefin (India) Ltd. reported a 7% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 3,460 crores, and a 9% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 11 crores. Belstar Microfinance Limited saw a 2% increase in loan AUM to ₹ 7,876 crores, and an 8% rise in total revenue to ₹ 906 crores. Muthoot Money Ltd. experienced a phenomenal 99% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 12,716 crores, and a 242% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 364 crores. Asia Asset Finance PLC, Sri Lanka, reported a 39% increase in loan AUM and a 110% rise in profit after tax.

As a result, Muthoot Finance Limited continues to strengthen its position in the financial sector, driven by robust growth across its core segments and subsidiaries. The company’s strategic initiatives and operational efficiencies are expected to further bolster its performance in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Finance Limited

Muthoot Finance Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
86
Fundamental
44
Technical
65
Overall

1W -1.01%
1M -6.25%
3M -13.09%
P/E: 9.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 13.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.21 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E reaches 3.67. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 38.0% and profits at 43.1% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 13.1% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Finance Limited.

Continue Reading

AFIL

Akme Fintrade (india) Limited (afil) Crosses Rs. 1,000 Crore AUM Milestone in H1 FY27

Akme Fintrade (India) Limited (AFIL) achieves Rs. 1,000 crore AUM milestone, up 35% YoY; H1 FY27 PAT up 19% YoY.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Akme Fintrade (india) Limited AUM Milestone H1 FY27

Akme Fintrade (India) Limited (AFIL) announced impressive financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, showcasing a significant milestone in its journey. The company’s Assets Under Management (AUM) crossed the Rs. 1,000 crore mark, reaching Rs. 1,039.35 crore, marking a robust 35.43% year-on-year growth. This achievement underscores Akme Fintrade’s strong performance and expanding footprint in the NBFC sector.

Key Financial Highlights

The financial performance of Akme Fintrade (India) Limited for H1 FY27 reflects a commendable growth trajectory. Notably, the company’s disbursements grew by 22.18% year-on-year to Rs. 205.10 crore, driven by increased demand for vehicle and MSME loans in rural and semi-urban markets. Interest income also saw a significant rise, increasing by 30.92% to Rs. 84.80 crore, highlighting the company’s effective revenue generation capabilities.

Profitability and Efficiency

Profitability metrics for Akme Fintrade (India) Limited in H1 FY27 were equally impressive. The company reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) growth of 19.48% year-on-year to Rs. 23.49 crore, reflecting efficient cost management and strong operational performance. The Net Interest Margin (NIM) remained healthy at 11.48%, indicating the company’s ability to maintain strong spreads despite a rising interest-rate environment.

As Mr. Akash Jain, Chief Executive Officer, noted, the first half of FY27 has been a milestone period for Akme Fintrade. The company is well-positioned to leverage upcoming festive seasons and seasonal demand to sustain its growth momentum through H2 FY27. With strategic investments in technology and a focus on maintaining asset quality, Akme Fintrade is poised for continued success in the evolving financial landscape.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Akme Fintrade (India) Limited

Akme Fintrade (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AFIL
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATION
78
Fundamental
46
Technical
62
Overall

1W +5.4%
1M -4.42%
3M -14.98%
P/E: 7.8 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Akme falls 15.0% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.18 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Industry-leading margins of 48.8% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Sellers drive 1.5x the volume of buyers. Furthermore, they controlled 20 of recent sessions versus 8 for buyers — a clear distribution signal. Revenue grows at 29.4% and profits at 42.8% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 15.0% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Akme Fintrade (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited (spandana) Q2fy27: AUM Grows 10% Qoq to ₹5,364 Cr, PPOP Improves

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited (NSE: SPANDANA) reports 10% QoQ growth in AUM to ₹5,364 Cr and a 98% improvement in PPOP for Q2FY27.

preety tomer tradealone

Published

on

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited Spandana Q2fy27 AUM Growth

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited (NSE: SPANDANA) announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended Sep 30th, 2026. The company reported a 10% QoQ growth in Assets Under Management (AUM) to ₹5,364 crore and a significant improvement in Pre-Provision Operating Profit (PPOP) by 98% QoQ to ₹79 crore.

Strong AUM and Disbursement Growth

The AUM growth was driven by an 8% QoQ increase in disbursements to ₹1,481 crore. The company’s focus on strengthening its four pillars—Portfolio Quality, Productivity, Capital, and People—has paid off, translating into improved financial performance. The collection efficiency remained robust, with gross collection efficiency improving to 97.9% in Q2FY27.

Improved Asset Quality and Profitability

The consolidated Gross Non-Performing Advances (GNPA) and Net Non-Performing Advances (NNPA) improved to 2.54% and 0.50%, respectively. The company’s net interest income rose 25% QoQ to ₹169 crore, indicating a healthy financial performance. The liquidity position remains strong with ₹1,379 crore at the end of Sep 2026.

Forward-Looking Statement

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited is entering the next phase from a position of resilience, with a focus on calibrated growth, disciplined execution, and improving portfolio quality. The management remains optimistic about the company’s path towards sustainable profitability.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited

Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SPANDANA
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
34
Fundamental
40
Technical
37
Overall

1W +0.36%
1M -6.18%
3M -28.65%
Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Spandana falls 28.6% over three months and has not found a floor yet. D/E reaches 2.15. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. Industry-leading margins of 116.2% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. The stock sits at 22% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at -10.3%, D/E stands at 2.15, and the stock falls 28.6% in three months. High debt and a falling stock leave little flexibility. Therefore, wait for either the debt to improve or the price to correct before stepping in. Check Fundamentals of Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version