Connect with us

Financial Services

Star Health and Allied Insurance (STARHEALTH) breaks out, gains 6% intraday

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited (NSE: STARHEALTH) stock breaks out, moving up 6% intraday to ₹570.45, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.

Reena Bhati - Tradealone

Published

on

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited STARHEALTH breaks out

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited (STARHEALTH) breaks out, gaining +6% to ₹570.45 on the NSE on 18 Jun 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, marking a transition from a breakdown to a breakout status. This move is company-specific, driven by the clearance of the resistance level at ₹529. In the insurance sector, STARHEALTH’s breakout indicates a potential shift in market sentiment, though it remains to be seen if this will align with broader sector momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

The current trendline structure shows a 6M support floor at ₹514.31, which is 9.84% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. Resistance was at ₹528.85, which the stock has now broken by 7.29%. The 50-DMA at ₹513.1 is above the 200-DMA at ₹477.4, signaling a bullish trend. The stock is trading in the upper third of its 52W range, suggesting that a significant portion of the move is already priced in, though there is still some room for further upside.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹500₹520₹540₹56020 Apr11 May29 May18 Jun

Snapshot: ₹570.45 on 2026-06-18 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 56.2 and profit margins at 3.1%, STARHEALTH’s valuation appears stretched relative to its current earnings, especially given the revenue CAGR of 13.3%. The market may be pricing in future growth expectations, but the thin margins and declining profit CAGR of -3.4% raise concerns about sustainability. Institutional ownership stands at 23.8%, indicating a level of confidence from smart money, though the lack of a specific NSE catalyst today suggests the move is more technical than fundamentally driven.

STARHEALTH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
65
Overall
59
Fundamental
72
Technical
Risks (4)
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (548.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 9.9% in the last year.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.6% (1 week), 0.6% (1 month), -5.8% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (562.7) is above 200-day average (520.7) - positive signal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,325,198 vs down days: 489,018. Ratio: 2.71x
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall score reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weak position. The strongest signals include the bullish trend, with the 50-DMA above the 200-DMA, and the stock’s position above both moving averages, indicating positive momentum. Additionally, the low debt level with a D/E of 0.07 underscores excellent financial health. On the weaker side, the low profit margin of 3.1% leaves little room for error, and the negligible dividend yield of 0% offers little income for investors. These factors highlight the risks associated with the stock’s current valuation and growth prospects.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: STARHEALTH
65Overall
59Fundamental
72Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 14.0% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: -3.4% (DECLINING, 2/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.6% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation1 / 10
Cannot calculate PEG - insufficient growth data.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.07 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 5.56% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages12 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (562.7) is above 200-day average (520.7) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
RECOVERY MODE! Current price (548.9) above 200-day but below 50-day.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance4 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 9.9% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment30 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 1,325,198 vs down days: 489,018. Ratio: 2.71x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 46.7 - balanced momentum.
52W Range4 / 5
UPPER HALF! Trading at 63.5% of 52W range - positive territory.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.6% (1 week), 0.6% (1 month), -5.8% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.20 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management expects NEP growth to catch up with GWP growth in the upcoming quarters, signaling a potential improvement in profitability. They also anticipate a 1% to 1.5% yearly improvement in volume-based retention, indicating stronger customer loyalty. The company will continue to focus on profitable geographies and consumer cohorts, aiming for sustainable high-teen growth and mid-teen to high-teen ROEs. These initiatives reflect a strategic push towards more profitable operations and growth.

Get all details on STARHEALTH — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

AVONMORE

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. Reports 2Q FY 2026-27: Revenue and Profit Surge

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. reports a significant rise in revenue and profit for 2Q FY 2026-27, with total revenue at Rs. 44.36 crore.

priyanka verma tradealone

Published

on

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. 2Q Fy26-27 Results

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited (AVONMORE) has reported consolidated financial performance for the second quarter (2Q) of the financial year 2026-27, showcasing a significant rise in revenue and profit. The company reported consolidated total revenue of Rs. 44.36 crore with a profit of Rs. 10.84 crore for 2Q FY 2026-27, as compared to total revenue of Rs. 37.04 crore with a profit of Rs. 5.99 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26.

Financial Services Performance

The Financial Services vertical, which includes Broking, Wealth Advisory, Corporate Advisory, Merchant Banking, and Debt & Equity Operations, achieved total revenue of Rs. 9.93 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.21 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 8.99 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.86 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The lower performance relative to the previous quarter was primarily due to adverse capital market conditions.

Green Fuel Business

The Green Fuel Business, through its joint venture Premier Green Innovations Private Limited (PGIPL), recorded total revenue of Rs. 202.24 crore and a profit of Rs. 12.59 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 129.90 crore and a profit of Rs. 3.66 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The Himachal Plant is operational at full capacity, while the Odisha Plant is expected to commence full-fledged production from November 2026.

Infrastructure Consulting Business

The Infrastructure Consulting Business earned revenue of Rs. 32.94 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.90 crore during 2Q FY 2026-27, compared to revenue of Rs. 25.89 crore with a profit of Rs. 2.42 crore in 2Q FY 2025-26. The increase in revenue is mainly attributable to higher revenue from DPR projects.

Looking ahead, Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd. expects growth in revenue and profitability to be 20-25% compared to the previous financial year. The company remains optimistic about sustaining the growth trend in both revenue and profitability over the previous year.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

AVONMORE
Financial Services › Capital Markets
CONSOLIDATION
40
Fundamental
60
Technical
50
Overall

1W +4.15%
1M -1.91%
3M +31.25%
P/E: 23.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Avonmore posts a 31.2% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Revenue contracts at -3.3% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. The stock gives back 1.9% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at -3.3% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Avonmore Capital & Management Services Limited.

Continue Reading

Capital Markets

Share India Securities Limited (shareindia) Q2 & H1 FY27: Revenue Growth and Technology Expansion

Share India Securities Limited (SHAREINDIA) reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results, showcasing revenue growth and technology expansion.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Share India Securities Limited Shareindia Q2 FY27 Results

Share India Securities Limited (SHAREINDIA) has reported its financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, highlighting significant revenue growth and continued expansion of its technology-driven platforms. The company, established in 1994 and headquartered in Noida, India, has evolved from a traditional brokerage to a leading financial technology firm specializing in high-performance, low-latency trading solutions.

Revenue Growth and Business Expansion

The company’s revenue for Q2 FY27 has shown a robust increase, driven by its diversified business segments. The broking and trading segment, which includes equities, derivatives, and commodities, has seen a notable uptick in trading activity and revenue. Additionally, the mutual fund distribution and insurance sectors have expanded their market presence, contributing to the overall revenue growth.

Technological Advancements

SHAREINDIA has continued to invest in its proprietary technology platforms, uTrade and Algowire, which offer AI/ML-driven algorithmic trading strategies. These platforms have not only enhanced decision-making and execution efficiency but have also attracted a larger client base. The company’s technology stack, including in-house APIs, AI/ML, and quantitative capabilities, has been a key driver of its growth and competitive edge.

Future Outlook

Looking ahead, Share India Securities Limited plans to deepen its monetisation across multiple financial products, leveraging its technology-led approach. With a focus on expanding its digital platforms and integrating new services, the company is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing demand for technology-driven financial services in India.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Share India Securities Limited

Share India Securities Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

SHAREINDIA
Financial Services › Capital Markets
APPROACHING SUPPORT
48
Fundamental
78
Technical
63
Overall

1W +5.63%
1M -1.56%
3M +8.89%
P/E: 11.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Share posts a 8.9% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. Industry-leading margins of 25.6% reflect exceptional pricing power and operational efficiency. Revenue contracts at 9.6% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock gives back 1.6% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. The stock holds up despite 9.6% revenue growth and a PEG of 99.00. That could signal an early turnaround. Alternatively, index flows simply support the price. Watch whether analysts revise estimates upward — that is the real signal. Check Fundamentals of Share India Securities Limited.

Continue Reading

Credit Services

Muthoot Finance Limited (muthootfin) H1 FY27: Loan AUM Up 42% Yoy, Profit After Tax Rises 39%

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) reports a 42% YoY increase in consolidated loan AUM and a 39% rise in profit after tax for H1 FY27.

seema chauhan author

Published

on

Muthoot Finance Limited Muthootfin H1 FY27 Results

Muthoot Finance Limited (MUTHOOTFIN) has reported impressive financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The company’s consolidated Loan Assets Under Management (AUM) surged 42% year-on-year (YoY) to ₹ 2,09,317 crores, marking a significant growth compared to the ₹ 1,47,673 crores in H1 FY26. Moreover, the consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the half year increased by 39% YoY to ₹ 6,103 crores, up from ₹ 4,386 crores in the same period last year.

Key Highlights

Several key milestones were achieved during the period. Notably, the consolidated loan AUM grew by ₹ 61,644 crores, while the standalone loan AUM grew by ₹ 55,505 crores. The consolidated gold loan AUM also saw a robust 46% YoY increase to ₹ 1,93,212 crores. Additionally, the company’s subsidiaries performed exceptionally well, contributing significantly to the overall growth.

Subsidiary Performance

Muthoot Homefin (India) Ltd. reported a 7% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 3,460 crores, and a 9% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 11 crores. Belstar Microfinance Limited saw a 2% increase in loan AUM to ₹ 7,876 crores, and an 8% rise in total revenue to ₹ 906 crores. Muthoot Money Ltd. experienced a phenomenal 99% YoY increase in loan AUM to ₹ 12,716 crores, and a 242% rise in profit after tax to ₹ 364 crores. Asia Asset Finance PLC, Sri Lanka, reported a 39% increase in loan AUM and a 110% rise in profit after tax.

As a result, Muthoot Finance Limited continues to strengthen its position in the financial sector, driven by robust growth across its core segments and subsidiaries. The company’s strategic initiatives and operational efficiencies are expected to further bolster its performance in the coming quarters.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Muthoot Finance Limited

Muthoot Finance Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

MUTHOOTFIN
Financial Services › Credit Services
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
86
Fundamental
44
Technical
65
Overall

1W -1.01%
1M -6.25%
3M -13.09%
P/E: 9.2 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Muthoot falls 13.1% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.21 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. D/E reaches 3.67. High leverage in this environment is a material risk the market cannot ignore. The stock sits at 2% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 38.0% and profits at 43.1% CAGR — a genuinely strong business. Nevertheless, the stock drops 13.1% in three months. The market sells the stock, not the story. Watch whether that changes at the next earnings. Check Fundamentals of Muthoot Finance Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version