BALUFORGE
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) breaks out, gains 5% intraday
Balu Forge Industries Limited (NSE: BALUFORGE) cleared its 6M resistance trendline, gaining 5% intraday to ₹481.1.
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) breaks out with a +5% gain to ₹481.1 on the NSE, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. This move is driven by a technical breakout, with the stock surpassing the key resistance level of ₹455. In the industrials sector, specifically metal fabrication, BALUFORGE’s performance today seems to be more company-specific rather than a broad sector momentum, highlighting its unique market dynamics.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current 6-month trendline structure shows a robust support floor at ₹427.43, which is 11.16% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. Resistance was previously at ₹454.94, which the stock has now cleared by 5.44%, signaling a potential uptrend. The 50-day moving average (DMA) at ₹484.2 is below the 200-DMA at ₹529.9, suggesting a bearish trend, but the stock’s breakout above the 6-month resistance could indicate a shift in momentum. BALUFORGE is currently in the middle third of its 52-week range, suggesting there may be room for further upward movement without being overextended.
Snapshot: ₹481.10 on 2026-06-23 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE ratio of 19.2, BALUFORGE appears reasonably valued given its strong profit margin of 23.4% and impressive revenue CAGR of 50.8%. The company’s consistent revenue growth and excellent profit margins suggest that the market may be pricing in ongoing robust performance. Institutional ownership stands at a modest 2.6%, indicating that while the stock shows strong fundamentals, it hasn’t yet captured significant institutional interest. There was no NSE catalyst today, making this move primarily technical in nature.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard reflects a stock that is fundamentally strong but technically mixed. The two strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust business growth, and the very low debt levels, showcasing strong financial health. These factors suggest a company well-positioned for continued expansion and stability. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the negligible dividend yield and the stock’s weak position relative to its moving averages, which could pose risks for income-seeking investors and those looking for consistent upward momentum. The stock’s current position at key resistance and its mixed momentum over different timeframes add layers of complexity to its technical outlook.
Get all details on BALUFORGE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
BALUFORGE
Balu Forge Industries Limited (baluforge) Ramps Up Artillery Shell Dispatches, Clears Key 155 Mm ERFB Milestone & Lands Marquee New Customers
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) achieves significant milestones in artillery shell production and secures new international customers.
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) has announced a series of execution milestones across defence, aerospace, energy, and heavy mobility sectors. The company has successfully moved previously announced defence orders into dispatch, cleared one of the most demanding artillery components in its portfolio, and added two new international customers and one domestic defence unit after rigorous audits.
Defence Milestones
The company has made multiple successful dispatches of 152mm empty shells against the order announced earlier, demonstrating on-time conversion of its defence order book into revenue. In its most significant technical milestone yet, the company successfully produced and obtained quality approval for the 155mm ERFB shell, achieving a Total Indicated Runout forging tolerance (TIR) of 3mm and machined wall tolerance of 0.3mm. Serial dispatches are expected to commence shortly. The company has also received approval & new orders for its 105mm empty shells from a large Indian Government Defence unit.
Aerospace Sector Entry
The company has received approval for jet engine components to the aerospace sector, approved against the tightest tolerance. This marks the company’s entry into one of the most quality-intensive segments of precision engineering. A further expansion into a much larger product portfolio in the aerospace domain is now underway.
Energy Sector Expansion
The company has secured an order for large components weighing over 450 kg from one of the largest oil and gas companies in the United States. This development marks an important milestone in strengthening Balu Forge’s presence in the global energy supply chain and demonstrates its ability to meet the demanding requirements of leading international customers.
Commenting on this update, Trimaan Chandock, Executive Director at Balu Forge said: “This quarter marks a turning point for Balu Forge, from winning orders to delivering them. Dispatching 152mm and clearing the 155mm ERFB with runout of forging tolerance of TIR 3mm and machined wall tolerance of 0.3mm demonstrates that our facilities and processes meet the most exacting defence standards. We are building a diversified, high-precision business and look forward to scaling up serial production and strengthening our growth momentum in the quarters ahead.”
Source: NSE Corporate Announcement
Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Balu Forge Industries Limited
Balu Forge Industries Limited belongs to the Industrials › Metal Fabrication sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.
Balu posts a 7.1% three-month gain, but softens in the last few weeks. The PEG of 0.23 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Premium net margins of 22.8% demonstrate strong cost discipline and a wide competitive moat. The stock gives back 0.5% in the last month despite a positive three-month run. As a result, the earlier momentum appears to be fading. Revenue grows at 49.6% and profits at 88.1%. The business is in good shape. Moreover, a stock that does not move despite strong fundamentals often offers better value than one already priced for perfection. Check Fundamentals of Balu Forge Industries Limited.
BALUFORGE
Balu Forge Industries Limited (NSE: BALUFORGE) breaks out, gains 5% intraday
Balu Forge Industries Limited (NSE: BALUFORGE) stock breaks out, moving up 5% intraday to ₹518.55, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) breaks out, gaining +5% to ₹518.55 on the NSE on 17 Aug 2026. The stock cleared its 6M resistance trendline, driven by the announcement of a multi-month contract for 155mm ERFB BB/BT Shells. This move is company-specific, as the metal fabrication sector shows mixed momentum. BALUFORGE’s breakout indicates strong investor confidence in its recent contract wins and growth prospects.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure shows a 6M support floor at ₹434.57, which is 16.20% below today’s price, and a broken resistance trendline at ₹473.48, which the stock has surpassed by 8.69%. The 50-DMA at ₹452.2 is below the 200-DMA at ₹494.8, indicating a bearish trend, though the stock is currently trading 9.20% above the 50-DMA. BALUFORGE is in the middle third of its 52W range, suggesting that while there is room for further upside, the stock is not overextended.
Snapshot: ₹518.55 on 2026-08-17 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 21.0, BALUFORGE appears reasonably valued given its 23.4% profit margin and impressive 50.8% revenue CAGR. The market seems to be pricing in the company’s strong growth trajectory rather than its current earnings. Institutional ownership at 2.5% suggests that while the smart money is present, it is not heavily invested, possibly indicating a cautious approach. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the contract announcement.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall score reflects a technically strong but fundamentally balanced position. The strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust growth, and the undervalued PEG ratio of 0.24, suggesting the stock is cheap relative to its growth. The weakest signals are the negligible dividend yield of 0.03%, offering little income to investors, and the bearish technical trend indicated by the 50-DMA below the 200-DMA. These factors highlight the stock’s growth potential but also the need for caution regarding its technical setup.
Get all details on BALUFORGE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
BALUFORGE
Balu Forge Industries Limited (NSE: BALUFORGE) clears resistance, moves up 10% intraday
Balu Forge Industries Limited (NSE: BALUFORGE) stock price rises 10% intraday to ₹495.3, clearing its 6M resistance trendline.
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BALUFORGE) breaks out with a +10% gain to ₹495.3 on the NSE, clearing its 6M resistance trendline. This move follows the company’s announcement of an upcoming Extraordinary General Meeting on September 04, 2026, which may have sparked renewed investor interest. BALUFORGE, a key player in the metal fabrication sector, has shown strong performance today, potentially signaling a shift in sector momentum or a company-specific catalyst.
Technical setup — trendlines & DMA
The current trendline structure for BALUFORGE shows a 6M support floor at ₹434.57, which is 12.26% below today’s price, indicating a solid base. Resistance was previously at ₹463.36, but the stock has now broken above this level by 6.45%, signaling a potential trend change. The 50-DMA at ₹452.6 is below the 200-DMA at ₹495.5, suggesting a bearish trend, but the stock’s recent breakout above resistance could indicate a shift in momentum. BALUFORGE is currently in the middle third of its 52W range, up 43% from the low and down 28.9% from the high, implying there is room for further upside if the breakout sustains.
Snapshot: ₹495.30 on 2026-08-14 (chart frozen at publication)
Fundamentals & business context
With a PE of 18.3, BALUFORGE appears reasonably valued given its strong profit margin of 23.4% and impressive revenue CAGR of 50.8%. The company’s profit CAGR of 88.1% over the past five years further supports its growth story. However, the low institutional holding of 2.5% suggests that larger investors may not yet be fully convinced of its potential. There is no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the scheduled meeting, but the overall fundamental strength could be attracting new buyers.
Algorithmic scorecard
The overall algorithmic scorecard of 69 reflects a balanced view, with strong fundamentals offset by weaker technical indicators. The two strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, which highlight BALUFORGE’s robust growth trajectory, and the very low debt level, indicating strong financial health. On the flip side, the bearish trend signaled by the 50-DMA below the 200-DMA and the stock’s position below both moving averages pose technical risks. Additionally, the negligible dividend yield of 0.03% may deter income-focused investors.
Get all details on BALUFORGE — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.
-
Advertising Agencies3 days agoSignpost India Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Investor Presentation: Revenue Growth and Profitability on the Rise
-
Consumer Cyclical3 days agoRattanindia Enterprises Limited (rtnindia) Secures Major Order for Revolt Motors’ Electric Motorcycles
-
NUCLEUS3 days agoNucleus Software Exports Limited (nucleus) Partners with Shinhan Finance to Modernize Lending in Vietnam
-
BIOCON2 days agoBiocon Limited Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 2%, Ebitda Margin Declines
-
Consumer Cyclical2 days agoRestaurant Brands Asia Limited (RBA) Launches Avengers: Doomsday Collection
-
Healthcare2 days agoZydus Lifesciences Limited (zyduslife) Q2 FY27: Revenues Surge 29% Yoy
-
Basic Materials2 days agoGrasim Industries Limited (grasim) Partners with Suzlon to Develop Recyclable Wind Turbines
-
Credit Services2 days agoSundaram Finance Limited (sundarmfin) H1fy27 Results: Disbursements Surge 25%, AUM Grows 19%
