GRWRHITECH
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited (GRWRHITECH) Stock Analysis
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited is an Indian manufacturer of polyester films for packaging, electrical, and industrial uses. It supplies specialty films to global and domestic customers. The company was demerged from Garware Technical Fibres. It is listed on Indian stock exchanges.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹6,997.50
+1.04% 1W | +135.50% 52W
Market Cap
16.3k CR
P/E Ratio
41.9
52W High
₹7990
52W Low
₹2690.7
Div. Yield
0.17%
Beta
0.7
50 DMA
₹6963.2
200 DMA
₹5320.5
Profit Margin
17.2%
Inst. Own.
10.1%
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
🛑 HIT RESISTANCE
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 380 | 397 | 454 | 447 | 474 | 621 | 466 | 548 | 495 | 570 | 459 | 597 | 633 |
| Expenses | 316 | 332 | 379 | 368 | 356 | 484 | 385 | 443 | 385 | 450 | 388 | 461 | 461 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 65 | 75 | 78 | 119 | 137 | 81 | 104 | 110 | 119 | 70 | 135 | 172 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 25% | 22% | 17% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 15% | 23% | 27% |
| Other Income | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 20 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 59 | 61 | 73 | 78 | 118 | 138 | 81 | 109 | 110 | 120 | 73 | 142 | 176 |
| Tax % | 25% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 29% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit | 44 | 46 | 56 | 58 | 88 | 104 | 61 | 78 | 83 | 91 | 56 | 108 | 133 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.81 | 19.76 | 24.05 | 24.88 | 38.03 | 44.88 | 26.17 | 33.49 | 35.73 | 39.27 | 24.01 | 46.58 | 57.10 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 896 | 857 | 874 | 833 | 948 | 925 | 989 | 1,303 | 1,438 | 1,677 | 2,109 | 2,120 | 2,258 |
| Expenses | 836 | 776 | 801 | 750 | 804 | 763 | 770 | 1,065 | 1,211 | 1,395 | 1,668 | 1,685 | 1,761 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 81 | 73 | 83 | 144 | 162 | 219 | 238 | 227 | 282 | 441 | 435 | 497 |
| OPM % | 7% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 15% | 17% | 22% | 18% | 16% | 17% | 21% | 21% | 22% |
| Other Income | 27 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 39 | 42 | 39 | 54 | 65 | 71 |
| Interest | 44 | 44 | 33 | 25 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 39 | 41 | 45 | 47 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 27 | 34 | 50 | 120 | 135 | 190 | 231 | 220 | 270 | 445 | 446 | 512 |
| Tax % | 35% | 38% | 33% | 34% | 32% | 36% | 34% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 24% | |
| Net Profit | 18 | 16 | 22 | 33 | 82 | 86 | 126 | 167 | 166 | 203 | 331 | 338 | 388 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.64 | 7.08 | 9.66 | 14.26 | 35.14 | 37.03 | 54.21 | 71.96 | 71.51 | 87.50 | 142.57 | 145.59 | 166.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 10% | 14% | 28% | 27% | 18% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 8% | 8% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 14.0% | 16.0% | 9.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 27.0% | 22.0% | 36.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters60.73%
FIIs3.86%
DIIs4.89%
Public30.53%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs3.58%
DIIs4.96%
Public30.74%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs3.96%
DIIs5.35%
Public29.98%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs3.98%
DIIs5.28%
Public30.04%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs4.22%
DIIs6.35%
Public28.72%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs0.18%
DIIs2.19%
Public36.91%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs0.31%
DIIs4.21%
Public34.75%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs3.50%
DIIs4.75%
Public31.03%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs3.98%
DIIs5.28%
Public30.04%
Promoters60.73%
FIIs4.22%
DIIs6.35%
Public28.72%
GRWRHITECH
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
70
Overall
73
Fundamental
67
Technical
Risks (2)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.17% yield - little to no income.
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 58,272 vs down days: 75,061. Ratio: 0.78x
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (6963.2) is above 200-day average (5320.5) - positive signal.
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 135.5% in the last year.
STRONG! Trading at 81.3% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
70Overall
73Fundamental
67Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
26/30
Revenue CAGR: 14.0% (GOOD, 11/15). Profit CAGR: 26.7% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin
6/10
GOOD EFFICIENCY! 17.2% profit margin - above average profitability.
PEG Valuation
8/10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.57 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield
3/10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.17% yield - little to no income.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
10/20
SIGNIFICANT PUBLIC HOLDING! 36.81% public ownership - moderate retail influence.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
12/10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (6963.2) is above 200-day average (5320.5) - positive signal.
Price Position
8/10
STRONG POSITION! Current price (6997.5) is above both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
10/20
AT RESISTANCE! Stock is at key resistance level.
52W Performance
10/10
EXCELLENT YEAR! Stock gained 135.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
10/30
BEARISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 58,272 vs down days: 75,061. Ratio: 0.78x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 53.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
5/5
STRONG! Trading at 81.3% of 52W range - near yearly highs.
Momentum
4/5
GOOD MOMENTUM! Price has grown across all timeframes - up 1.0% (1 week), 3.6% (1 month), 0.4% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
GRWRHITECH
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-11 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-11 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-02-06 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-18 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRWRHITECH | ₹6,997.50 | 41.9 | 17.2% | 14.0% | 26.7% | +135.5% | 70 | HIT RESISTANCE | +59.8% | +22.6% | +27.9% | +6.1% |
| FINEORG | ₹5,410.50 | 38.4 | 17.7% | -8.2% | -12.3% | +23.2% | 71 | BREAKOUT | +17.9% | +17.5% | +18.0% | +11.0% |
| AARTIIND | ₹460.10 | 31.5 | 5.9% | 7.9% | -8.4% | +26.5% | 55 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +260.5% | +13.1% | +42.5% | +8.3% |
| ATUL | ₹5,882.50 | 21.8 | 12.0% | 4.9% | 9.7% | -0.5% | 58 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +91.9% | +16.7% | +25.0% | +10.7% |
| SPLPETRO | ₹788.50 | 30.6 | 8.5% | 0.7% | -12.9% | +0.7% | 60 | CONSOLIDATION | +190.1% | +40.8% | +22.5% | +6.8% |
| KANSAINER | ₹181.30 | 24.4 | 7.3% | 2.2% | 7.6% | -22.3% | 56 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +4.8% | +106.2% | +9.8% | +21.5% |
| BASF | ₹3,347.40 | 23.2 | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.4% | -24.8% | 55 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +162.2% | +422.9% | +28.9% | +40.2% |
| SHAILY | ₹3,063.40 | 79.9 | 17.3% | 17.5% | 69.1% | +26.9% | 74 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +16.8% | +19.4% | +13.8% | +18.5% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily
GRWRHITECH News
Garware Hi-tech Films Limited (grwrhitech) Partners with Lubrizol for Advanced Tpu-based Film Solutions2026-09-23Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited (GRWRHITECH) breaks out, gains 5% intraday2026-08-06Garware Hi-tech Films Limited Q1 FY27: Record Revenue and Profitability with 60% PAT Growth2026-08-06Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited Reports Record FY26 Revenue and PAT2026-05-06
