KANSAINER
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KANSAINER) Stock Analysis
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited is a major decorative and industrial paints company in India, part of Kansai Paint of Japan. It sells coatings for homes, autos, and appliances through dealers and OEMs. The brand is known for decorative leadership in many regions. It is a listed paints major.
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
₹185.20
+2.17% 1W | -29.30% 52W
Market Cap
15.0k CR
P/E Ratio
25
52W High
₹264
52W Low
₹157.9
Div. Yield
1.4%
Beta
0.4
50 DMA
₹191.8
200 DMA
₹201.8
Profit Margin
7.3%
Inst. Own.
10.5%
📊 ANALYZING TREND
✅ BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT
Fundamentals
Profit & Loss
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,157 | 1,957 | 1,919 | 1,769 | 2,133 | 1,951 | 1,922 | 1,817 | 2,162 | 1,954 | 1,982 | 1,954 | 2,374 |
| Expenses | 1,825 | 1,683 | 1,675 | 1,590 | 1,803 | 1,739 | 1,687 | 1,651 | 1,859 | 1,739 | 1,742 | 1,737 | 2,045 |
| Operating Profit | 332 | 273 | 244 | 179 | 330 | 212 | 235 | 166 | 303 | 215 | 240 | 216 | 328 |
| OPM % | 15% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 15% | 11% | 12% | 9% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 14% |
| Other Income | 678 | 22 | 20 | 33 | 34 | 27 | 671 | 37 | 53 | 28 | -10 | 11 | 55 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 60 | 61 | 63 |
| Profit before tax | 956 | 240 | 208 | 157 | 308 | 183 | 844 | 144 | 295 | 182 | 161 | 158 | 312 |
| Tax % | 23% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 34% | 22% | 29% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 31% | 27% |
| Net Profit | 734 | 175 | 152 | 114 | 225 | 120 | 662 | 102 | 216 | 133 | 117 | 110 | 228 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.13 | 2.19 | 1.91 | 1.44 | 2.86 | 1.52 | 8.42 | 1.34 | 2.73 | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.39 | 2.86 |
| Metric | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,505 | 3,767 | 4,053 | 4,658 | 5,424 | 5,280 | 5,074 | 6,369 | 7,543 | 7,801 | 7,823 | 8,052 | 8,263 |
| Expenses | 3,054 | 3,182 | 3,315 | 3,864 | 4,672 | 4,476 | 4,211 | 5,720 | 6,725 | 6,774 | 6,881 | 7,077 | 7,264 |
| Operating Profit | 451 | 585 | 737 | 794 | 753 | 804 | 863 | 649 | 818 | 1,028 | 942 | 975 | 1,000 |
| OPM % | 13% | 16% | 18% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 17% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Income | 22 | 563 | 98 | 71 | 61 | 26 | 38 | 25 | 26 | 753 | 769 | 83 | 85 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 21 | 24 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 33 |
| Depreciation | 68 | 68 | 70 | 77 | 106 | 142 | 165 | 170 | 180 | 190 | 202 | 228 | 238 |
| Profit before tax | 404 | 1,079 | 765 | 787 | 697 | 667 | 712 | 476 | 635 | 1,561 | 1,478 | 797 | 814 |
| Tax % | 32% | 16% | 33% | 35% | 36% | 23% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 28% | |
| Net Profit | 275 | 902 | 510 | 514 | 448 | 516 | 526 | 343 | 468 | 1,176 | 1,109 | 576 | 589 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.39 | 11.15 | 6.29 | 6.36 | 5.60 | 6.44 | 6.55 | 4.44 | 5.86 | 14.66 | 14.14 | 7.29 | 7.42 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 18% | 32% | 27% | 31% | 33% | 53% | 34% | 31% | 26% | 27% | 51% |
Growth — CAGR
| Metric | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR | 2.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% |
| Profit CAGR | 7.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
Shareholding Pattern
Promoters74.98%
FIIs5.40%
DIIs10.20%
Public9.41%
Promoters74.98%
FIIs5.61%
DIIs10.03%
Public9.37%
Promoters74.98%
FIIs5.17%
DIIs10.41%
Public9.43%
Promoters74.96%
FIIs3.60%
DIIs11.90%
Public9.53%
Promoters74.96%
FIIs4.02%
DIIs11.88%
Public9.14%
Promoters74.99%
FIIs3.88%
DIIs12.82%
Public8.31%
Promoters74.99%
FIIs4.72%
DIIs11.61%
Public8.68%
Promoters74.98%
FIIs5.30%
DIIs10.10%
Public9.61%
Promoters74.96%
FIIs3.60%
DIIs11.90%
Public9.53%
Promoters74.96%
FIIs4.02%
DIIs11.88%
Public9.14%
KANSAINER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
64
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 7.3% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 29.3% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (185.2) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (191.8) is below 200-day average (201.8) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 383,397 vs down days: 321,204. Ratio: 1.19x
Fundamental & Technical Analysis
59Overall
64Fundamental
55Technical
Fundamental Breakdown
Growth Quality
13/30
Revenue CAGR: 2.2% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 7.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin
3/10
LOW MARGIN! 7.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation
3/10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.29 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield
5/10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.4% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt to Equity
10/10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.05 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding
20/20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 8.49% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability Index
10/10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Technical Breakdown
Moving Averages
3/10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (191.8) is below 200-day average (201.8) - negative signal.
Price Position
2/10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (185.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern
16/20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance
1/10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 29.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment
20/30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 383,397 vs down days: 321,204. Ratio: 1.19x
RSI
3/5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range
2/5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 25.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum
3/5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.2% (1 week), 0.2% (1 month), -8.0% (3 months).
Beta
5/5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
KANSAINER
Concall / Investor Presentation
Earnings call transcripts & AI summaries
| Quarter | Concall | Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Q1FY272026-08-10 | Concall PDF | |
| Q4FY262026-05-12 | Concall PDF | |
| Q3FY262026-03-05 | Concall PDF | |
| Q2FY262025-11-07 | Concall PDF |
Peer Comparison
Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · 8 stocks
| Stock | Price | P/E | Profit Margin | Revenue CAGR 5Y | Profit CAGR 5Y | 52W Change | Stock Strength | Trendline | YoY Profit | QoQ Profit | YoY Revenue | QoQ Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAINER | ₹185.20 | 25 | 7.3% | 2.2% | 7.6% | -29.3% | 59 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +4.8% | +106.2% | +9.8% | +21.5% |
| BASF | ₹3,385.90 | 23.5 | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.4% | -25.0% | 55 | APPROACHING RESISTANCE | +162.2% | +422.9% | +28.9% | +40.2% |
| SPLPETRO | ₹767.20 | 29.7 | 8.5% | 0.7% | -12.9% | +0.6% | 57 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +190.1% | +40.8% | +22.5% | +6.8% |
| SHAILY | ₹3,109.70 | 81.2 | 17.3% | 17.5% | 69.1% | +31.4% | 78 | BOUNCE FROM SUPPORT | +16.8% | +19.4% | +13.8% | +18.5% |
| JSWDULUX | ₹3,045.00 | 7.1 | 53.7% | -1.8% | 80.6% | -8.8% | 64 | BREAKDOWN | -12.4% | -36.6% | -2.8% | +9.2% |
| GRWRHITECH | ₹6,970.00 | 41.7 | 17.2% | 14.0% | 26.7% | +123.4% | 71 | CONSOLIDATING DOWN | +59.8% | +22.6% | +27.9% | +6.1% |
| AKZOINDIA | ₹2,986.80 | 7 | 52.0% | -1.6% | 80.6% | -16.8% | 78 | BREAKOUT | +16.0% | +69.2% | -12.9% | -2.7% |
| ANURAS | ₹1,176.00 | 76.5 | 6.9% | 14.1% | -2.0% | +11.5% | 45 | APPROACHING SUPPORT | +13.5% | -9.4% | +34.8% | +3.0% |
Data from TradeAlone · Updated daily