Connect with us

Basic Materials

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KANSAINER) gains 6% intraday, nears resistance

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (NSE: KANSAINER) moves up 6% intraday to ₹211.73, approaching resistance at ₹212. The stock is 0.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited KANSAINER gains 6% intraday nears resistance

Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited (KANSAINER) gained +6% to test resistance at ₹212 on the NSE on 05 Aug 2026. The move follows the company’s announcement of a capacity addition plan, which likely spurred optimism among investors. Kansai Nerolac, a prominent player in the specialty chemicals segment within the basic materials sector, has seen its stock price approach a key resistance level. This move appears to be company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend, highlighting investor reaction to the capacity expansion news.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

From a technical standpoint, KANSAINER’s 6-month trendline status has shifted from bouncing from support to now approaching resistance. The 6-month support trendline stands at ₹192.08, which is 9.28% below the current price, indicating a solid floor. Resistance is closely eyed at ₹212, just 0.3% above the current price. The 50-DMA at ₹208.5 is below the 200-DMA at ₹213.8, signaling a bearish trend. However, the stock is currently consolidating down, suggesting a period of stabilization after recent volatility. In its 52-week range, the stock is positioned in the middle third, indicating that a significant portion of potential upside or downside remains unpriced.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
APPROACHING RESISTANCE₹200₹210₹22020 Apr26 May2 Jul5 Aug

Snapshot: ₹211.73 on 2026-08-05 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

On the fundamental front, KANSAINER’s PE of 27.3 appears stretched given its profit margin of 7.3% and a modest revenue CAGR of 2.2%. This suggests that the market may be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth that the current business performance does not yet justify. Institutional ownership stands at 11.9%, indicating a cautious but present interest from smart money. There was no specific NSE catalyst today beyond the capacity addition announcement, which likely drove the price action.

KANSAINER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
59
Overall
64
Fundamental
55
Technical
Risks (4)
LOW MARGIN! 7.3% profit margin - thin profits.
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 29.3% in the last year.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (185.2) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (191.8) is below 200-day average (201.8) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 383,397 vs down days: 321,204. Ratio: 1.19x

Algorithmic scorecard

The algorithmic scorecard reflects a stock that is technically weak but fundamentally has some strengths and significant risks. Two of the strongest signals are the company’s very low debt level, with a D/E ratio of 0.00, indicating excellent financial health, and the perfect record of consistent revenue growth every year, showcasing exceptional business stability. On the flip side, the two weakest signals are the low profit margin of 7.3%, which leaves little room for error, and the stock being overvalued with a PEG of 3.59, suggesting it is expensive relative to its growth rate. These contrasting signals highlight the stock’s complex risk-reward profile.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: KANSAINER
59Overall
64Fundamental
55Technical
Growth Quality13 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 2.2% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 7.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin3 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 7.3% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation3 / 10
OVERVALUED! PEG of 3.29 means expensive relative to growth rate.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.4% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.05 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 8.49% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (191.8) is below 200-day average (201.8) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (185.2) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern16 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance1 / 10
POOR YEAR! Stock declined 29.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 383,397 vs down days: 321,204. Ratio: 1.19x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 51.3 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 25.7% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum3 / 5
MIXED MOMENTUM! Price growth is inconsistent - 2.2% (1 week), 0.2% (1 month), -8.0% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.40 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management’s outlook for Q4FY26 indicates that decorative projects and new businesses are expected to contribute around 10% plus to total sales, signaling a focus on growth areas. The plan involves a continued emphasis on a profitable mix and reducing sales of non-profitable items in the decorative segment. This strategy aims to enhance overall profitability and align sales with more lucrative opportunities.

Get all details on KANSAINER — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Update: Revenue Growth 11.9% Standalone, 13.2% Consolidated

Berger Paints (I) Limited reports Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated 13.2%. PBDIT growth 5.2%.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Revenue Growth 11.9%

Berger Paints (I) Limited showcased robust financial performance for Q2 & H1 FY27, with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue up 13.2%. PBDIT (consolidated) grew by 5.2%, driven by strong performances from subsidiaries.

Decorative Business

The Decorative Business witnessed near double-digit value growth, primarily driven by price increases of ~8%.

Industrial Business

The Industrial Business demonstrated robust volume and value growth across all business lines, although gross margins were lower on a YoY basis due to double-digit RM inflation, liquidation of high-cost inventory, and delayed price increases in the Industrial segment.

Financial Highlights

The company continues to remain cash-positive on a consolidated basis. PBDIT margin compression was relatively contained, with additional investment of ~₹22 crore in the Rang Bana Rahe campaign impacting quarterly margins. Excluding this, PBDIT growth would have been ~3%.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Berger Paints (I) Limited

Berger Paints (I) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BERGEPAINT
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
BREAKOUT
58
Fundamental
68
Technical
63
Overall

1W +0.43%
1M +5.76%
3M -4%
P/E: 45.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Berger moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 4.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 5.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Berger Paints (I) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26: Highest-ever Quarterly Revenue

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) reports highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26 Results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) has reported its highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the 2nd quarter ended on 30th September 2026, showing significant growth. Smt. Avantika Singh, IAS, Managing Director, highlighted the company’s growth momentum and the highest-ever quarterly and half yearly sales revenue in the last two decades.

Quarterly Performance

For the 2nd quarter, sales revenue increased by Rs.271.60 crores (26%) to Rs.1,334.79 crores compared to Rs.1,063.19 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA surged by Rs.88.67 crores (67%) to Rs.221.86 crores, while profit before tax jumped by Rs.88.62 crores (657%) to Rs.102.10 crores.

Half Yearly Growth

For the first half of the year, sales revenue rose by Rs.422.99 crores (20%) to Rs.2559.63 crores compared to Rs.2,136.64 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. EBITDA increased by Rs.192.91 crores (75%) to Rs.451.19 crores, and profit before tax climbed by Rs.189.11 crores (821%) to Rs.212.14 crores.

Renewable Energy Focus

The company has significantly increased its renewable energy share, aligning with India’s net-zero carbon commitments. The share of renewable energy rose to 55% in the second quarter and 57% in the first half, up from 38% in the corresponding periods of the previous year. This strategic focus on renewable energy has also contributed to reducing energy costs.

GUJALKALI continues to implement strategic growth projects, including the Phosphoric Acid Plant-II and investments in renewable energy, which are expected to enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs. These initiatives align with the Vision 2047 document, supporting the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GUJALKALI
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
64
Technical
48
Overall

1W -3.36%
1M -15.99%
3M -0.19%
P/E: 64.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 35. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) Q2/H1 FY27: Revenue Surges 17% Yoy, Ebitda Margin Expands

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) reports Q2/H1 FY27 results with a 17% YoY revenue surge and an improved EBITDA margin.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Oriental Aromatics Limited OAL Q2 FY27 Results

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) has announced its Q2/H1 FY27 financial results, showcasing robust growth and improved operational efficiency. The company reported a quarterly revenue of INR 3,182 Mn, marking a 17% year-over-year (YoY) increase and a 23% sequential quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth. For the first half of FY27, the revenue stood at INR 5,780 Mn, up 16% YoY.

Strategic Collaborations and Sales Growth

The company entered into a strategic manufacturing and business arrangement with Unilever Industries Private Limited, marking a significant collaboration. Sales volumes increased by 7% YoY in H1 FY27, supported by growth across all business segments. The Fragrances & Flavours division recorded a 20% QoQ growth in sales volumes, driven by improved demand and customer engagement.

Operational Highlights

Specialty Aroma Ingredients sales volumes grew 12% QoQ and 8% YoY in Q2, while H1 volumes increased 10% YoY, reflecting continued customer demand. The Mahad plant continued its commercial ramp-up, with Q2 production increasing 51% and sales volumes rising 74% QoQ. Consolidated EBITDA margin improved to 7.95% in Q2 FY27, expanding 33 bps QoQ and 161 bps YoY, supported by better realizations, product mix, and operational efficiency initiatives.

As a result, the company’s H1 FY27 cash profit increased to INR 238 Mn from INR 167 Mn in H1 FY26, reflecting improved profitability. Net debt-to-equity stood at 0.64x as of 30 September 2026, reflecting the continued focus on prudent financial management and balance-sheet discipline.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Oriental Aromatics Limited

Oriental Aromatics Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

OAL
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
APPROACHING SUPPORT
48
Fundamental
86
Technical
67
Overall

1W +21.53%
1M +23.72%
3M +75.48%
P/E: 398.4 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Oriental gains 75.5% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI hits 76, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 18 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. The stock rises 75.5% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only 6.6% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of Oriental Aromatics Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version