Connect with us

Basic Materials

Hindustan Copper Limited (HINDCOPPER) gains 5% intraday

Hindustan Copper Limited (NSE: HINDCOPPER) rises 5% intraday to ₹520.8, consolidating down in the Basic Materials » Copper sector.

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Hindustan Copper Limited HINDCOPPER gains 5% intraday

Hindustan Copper Limited (HINDCOPPER) climbed +5% to ₹520.8 on the NSE today, driven by technical factors. The stock is currently consolidating down within a 6-month trend, having approached but not cleared resistance. This move is part of a broader trend in the basic materials sector, specifically within the copper segment, where HINDCOPPER operates. The stock’s performance today is more company-specific rather than a sector-wide momentum.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, HINDCOPPER is trading above its 6-month support trendline, which ends at ₹466.19, indicating a buffer of 10.49% from today’s price. Resistance remains at ₹630.97, which the stock is still 21.15% below. The 50-day moving average (DMA) is above the 200-DMA, signaling a bullish trend, though the stock itself is slightly below both moving averages, suggesting a recovery phase. In terms of its 52-week range, the stock is positioned in the middle third, indicating that a significant portion of potential upside remains unpriced.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
CONSOLIDATING DOWN₹500₹550₹60020 Apr26 May1 Jul5 Aug

Snapshot: ₹520.80 on 2026-08-05 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE ratio of 51.9, HINDCOPPER’s valuation appears stretched given its current profit margin of 29.8% and a revenue CAGR of 22.7%. This suggests that the market might be pricing in future growth expectations rather than current earnings. Institutional ownership stands at 7.3%, indicating a cautious approach by smart money, possibly due to the stock’s valuation or sector-specific risks. There is no NSE catalyst today driving this move, reinforcing the technical nature of the stock’s climb.

HINDCOPPER
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
71
Overall
89
Fundamental
54
Technical
Risks (4)
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.63% yield - little to no income.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (458.4) is below both moving averages.
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.2% (1 week), 4.8% (1 month), 5.7% (3 months).
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (511.6) is below 200-day average (529.5) - negative signal.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 32.5% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 32.5% in the last year.
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.5 - watch for reversal.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,750,194 vs down days: 6,191,238. Ratio: 1.09x

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall algorithmic scorecard of 82 reflects a balanced view of HINDCOPPER’s technical and fundamental health. Two of the strongest signals are the excellent revenue and profit CAGRs, indicating robust growth trends, and the very low debt levels, showcasing strong financial health. On the flip side, the negligible dividend yield and high volatility, as indicated by a beta of 1.50, are areas of concern. The low dividend yield suggests limited income for investors, while the high volatility points to a riskier investment profile.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: HINDCOPPER
71Overall
89Fundamental
54Technical
Growth Quality30 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 22.5% (EXCELLENT, 15/15). Profit CAGR: 45.9% (EXCELLENT, 15/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 32.5% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation10 / 10
UNDERVALUED! PEG of 0.85 indicates stock is cheap relative to growth.
Dividend Yield3 / 10
NEGLIGIBLE DIVIDEND! 0.63% yield - little to no income.
Debt / Equity10 / 10
VERY LOW DEBT! D/E of 0.00 - excellent financial health.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 16.18% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability10 / 10
PERFECT RECORD! Revenue has grown consistently every year. Exceptional business stability.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (511.6) is below 200-day average (529.5) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (458.4) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 32.5% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 12 up days, 18 down days. Avg volume on up days: 6,750,194 vs down days: 6,191,238. Ratio: 1.09x
RSI4 / 5
APPROACHING OVERSOLD! RSI at 37.5 - watch for reversal.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 33.2% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum1 / 5
NEGATIVE MOMENTUM! Price declined across timeframes - down 2.2% (1 week), 4.8% (1 month), 5.7% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility2 / 5
HIGH VOLATILITY! Beta of 1.50 - significantly more volatile, higher risk.

Get all details on HINDCOPPER — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Update: Revenue Growth 11.9% Standalone, 13.2% Consolidated

Berger Paints (I) Limited reports Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated 13.2%. PBDIT growth 5.2%.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Revenue Growth 11.9%

Berger Paints (I) Limited showcased robust financial performance for Q2 & H1 FY27, with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue up 13.2%. PBDIT (consolidated) grew by 5.2%, driven by strong performances from subsidiaries.

Decorative Business

The Decorative Business witnessed near double-digit value growth, primarily driven by price increases of ~8%.

Industrial Business

The Industrial Business demonstrated robust volume and value growth across all business lines, although gross margins were lower on a YoY basis due to double-digit RM inflation, liquidation of high-cost inventory, and delayed price increases in the Industrial segment.

Financial Highlights

The company continues to remain cash-positive on a consolidated basis. PBDIT margin compression was relatively contained, with additional investment of ~₹22 crore in the Rang Bana Rahe campaign impacting quarterly margins. Excluding this, PBDIT growth would have been ~3%.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Berger Paints (I) Limited

Berger Paints (I) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BERGEPAINT
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
BREAKOUT
58
Fundamental
68
Technical
63
Overall

1W +0.43%
1M +5.76%
3M -4%
P/E: 45.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Berger moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 4.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 5.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Berger Paints (I) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26: Highest-ever Quarterly Revenue

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) reports highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26 Results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) has reported its highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the 2nd quarter ended on 30th September 2026, showing significant growth. Smt. Avantika Singh, IAS, Managing Director, highlighted the company’s growth momentum and the highest-ever quarterly and half yearly sales revenue in the last two decades.

Quarterly Performance

For the 2nd quarter, sales revenue increased by Rs.271.60 crores (26%) to Rs.1,334.79 crores compared to Rs.1,063.19 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA surged by Rs.88.67 crores (67%) to Rs.221.86 crores, while profit before tax jumped by Rs.88.62 crores (657%) to Rs.102.10 crores.

Half Yearly Growth

For the first half of the year, sales revenue rose by Rs.422.99 crores (20%) to Rs.2559.63 crores compared to Rs.2,136.64 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. EBITDA increased by Rs.192.91 crores (75%) to Rs.451.19 crores, and profit before tax climbed by Rs.189.11 crores (821%) to Rs.212.14 crores.

Renewable Energy Focus

The company has significantly increased its renewable energy share, aligning with India’s net-zero carbon commitments. The share of renewable energy rose to 55% in the second quarter and 57% in the first half, up from 38% in the corresponding periods of the previous year. This strategic focus on renewable energy has also contributed to reducing energy costs.

GUJALKALI continues to implement strategic growth projects, including the Phosphoric Acid Plant-II and investments in renewable energy, which are expected to enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs. These initiatives align with the Vision 2047 document, supporting the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GUJALKALI
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
64
Technical
48
Overall

1W -3.36%
1M -15.99%
3M -0.19%
P/E: 64.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 35. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) Q2/H1 FY27: Revenue Surges 17% Yoy, Ebitda Margin Expands

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) reports Q2/H1 FY27 results with a 17% YoY revenue surge and an improved EBITDA margin.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Oriental Aromatics Limited OAL Q2 FY27 Results

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) has announced its Q2/H1 FY27 financial results, showcasing robust growth and improved operational efficiency. The company reported a quarterly revenue of INR 3,182 Mn, marking a 17% year-over-year (YoY) increase and a 23% sequential quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth. For the first half of FY27, the revenue stood at INR 5,780 Mn, up 16% YoY.

Strategic Collaborations and Sales Growth

The company entered into a strategic manufacturing and business arrangement with Unilever Industries Private Limited, marking a significant collaboration. Sales volumes increased by 7% YoY in H1 FY27, supported by growth across all business segments. The Fragrances & Flavours division recorded a 20% QoQ growth in sales volumes, driven by improved demand and customer engagement.

Operational Highlights

Specialty Aroma Ingredients sales volumes grew 12% QoQ and 8% YoY in Q2, while H1 volumes increased 10% YoY, reflecting continued customer demand. The Mahad plant continued its commercial ramp-up, with Q2 production increasing 51% and sales volumes rising 74% QoQ. Consolidated EBITDA margin improved to 7.95% in Q2 FY27, expanding 33 bps QoQ and 161 bps YoY, supported by better realizations, product mix, and operational efficiency initiatives.

As a result, the company’s H1 FY27 cash profit increased to INR 238 Mn from INR 167 Mn in H1 FY26, reflecting improved profitability. Net debt-to-equity stood at 0.64x as of 30 September 2026, reflecting the continued focus on prudent financial management and balance-sheet discipline.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Oriental Aromatics Limited

Oriental Aromatics Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

OAL
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
APPROACHING SUPPORT
48
Fundamental
86
Technical
67
Overall

1W +21.53%
1M +23.72%
3M +75.48%
P/E: 398.4 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Oriental gains 75.5% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI hits 76, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 18 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. The stock rises 75.5% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only 6.6% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of Oriental Aromatics Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version