Connect with us

Basic Materials

Hindustan Zinc Limited (NSE: HINDZINC) clears resistance, moves up 5% intraday

Hindustan Zinc Limited (NSE: HINDZINC) stock price is up 5% intraday to ₹591.3, breaking out above its 6-month resistance trendline.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Hindustan Zinc Limited HINDZINC clears resistance

Hindustan Zinc Limited (HINDZINC) breaks out with a +5% gain, clearing its 6-month resistance trendline. The stock surged past the ₹506 resistance level by 14.4%, driven by technical momentum rather than any new filings. As a key player in the Basic Materials sector, specifically within Other Industrial Metals & Mining, HINDZINC’s move appears to be more company-specific rather than a sector-wide trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

Currently, HINDZINC’s 6-month support trendline stands at ₹500.66, with the stock trading well above this level by 15.33%. The resistance trendline, previously at ₹505.92, has been decisively broken, indicating a strong upward momentum. The 50-DMA at ₹556.4 is slightly below the current price, while the 200-DMA at ₹570.6 suggests the stock is recovering but not yet fully extended. HINDZINC is trading in the middle third of its 52-week range, implying that while there is room for further gains, a significant portion of the potential upside may already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
BREAKOUT₹550₹600₹65020 Apr26 May1 Jul5 Aug

Snapshot: ₹591.30 on 2026-08-05 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 13.9 and profit margins at 38.1%, HINDZINC appears reasonably valued considering its revenue CAGR of 5.6% and profit CAGR of 9.6%. The market seems to be pricing in stable growth rather than a turnaround, given the solid profit margins and moderate revenue growth. Institutional ownership at 5.3% suggests a cautious but not overly pessimistic view from the smart money. There were no new NSE filings today, so the move is purely technical.

HINDZINC
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
75
Fundamental
51
Technical
Risks (3)
WEAK POSITION! Current price (540.0) is below both moving averages.
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (578.0) is below 200-day average (583.1) - negative signal.
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.1% in the last year.
Strengths (4)
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 38.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,673,073 vs down days: 3,560,798. Ratio: 1.03x
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.

Algorithmic scorecard

The overall scorecard reflects a balanced view, with a slight edge towards fundamental strength. The breakout above resistance levels with momentum is a strong technical signal, indicating that the stock has the potential for further upside. Additionally, the company’s excellent efficiency, with a 38.1% profit margin, underscores its ability to maintain strong profits. On the flip side, the bearish trend indicated by the 50-DMA being below the 200-DMA suggests that the stock may face some short-term headwinds. Moreover, the mixed momentum in price growth over different timeframes implies that the stock’s performance could be inconsistent in the near term.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: HINDZINC
63Overall
75Fundamental
51Technical
Growth Quality16 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 5.6% (MODERATE, 8/15). Profit CAGR: 9.6% (MODERATE, 8/15).
Profit Margin10 / 10
EXCELLENT EFFICIENCY! 38.1% profit margin - company keeps strong profits.
PEG Valuation9 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.40 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield6 / 10
MODERATE DIVIDEND! 2.07% yield - some income benefit.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.87 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding20 / 20
VERY LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 1.77% public ownership - strong promoter/institutional control.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages3 / 10
BEARISH TREND! 50-day average (578.0) is below 200-day average (583.1) - negative signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (540.0) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
TESTING SUPPORT! Stock is at key support level.
52W Performance4 / 10
POSITIVE YEAR! Stock gained 6.1% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 3,673,073 vs down days: 3,560,798. Ratio: 1.03x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 40.9 - balanced momentum.
52W Range2 / 5
LOWER HALF! Trading at 30.9% of 52W range - weakness visible.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.6% (1 week), -4.8% (1 month), 4.2% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility5 / 5
LOW VOLATILITY! Beta of 0.70 - stable stock, less market risk.

Company outlook

Management provided forward guidance of producing 1.1 million tons for the year, with no further shutdowns planned. The phosphoric acid portion of the fertilizer plant is set to be commissioned in Q2, with the full fertilizer plant expected by Q1 of the next financial year. The dividend policy remains unchanged, with a minimum of 30% of profit and 5% of reserves to be paid out. Capex for the year is guided at around USD 500 million to USD 600 million. Key initiatives include the construction of a 250 KTPA integrated zinc smelter at Debari, the start of mine development activities, and the ongoing construction of a tailings reprocessing plant. The hot acid leaching plant at Dariba and the fertilizer plant at Chanderiya are on track for completion by Q2. Additionally, exploration for REE and Yttrium blocks is expected to take 2 to 3 years, with production anticipated by 2031-32.

Get all details on HINDZINC — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Basic Materials

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Update: Revenue Growth 11.9% Standalone, 13.2% Consolidated

Berger Paints (I) Limited reports Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated 13.2%. PBDIT growth 5.2%.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Revenue Growth 11.9%

Berger Paints (I) Limited showcased robust financial performance for Q2 & H1 FY27, with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue up 13.2%. PBDIT (consolidated) grew by 5.2%, driven by strong performances from subsidiaries.

Decorative Business

The Decorative Business witnessed near double-digit value growth, primarily driven by price increases of ~8%.

Industrial Business

The Industrial Business demonstrated robust volume and value growth across all business lines, although gross margins were lower on a YoY basis due to double-digit RM inflation, liquidation of high-cost inventory, and delayed price increases in the Industrial segment.

Financial Highlights

The company continues to remain cash-positive on a consolidated basis. PBDIT margin compression was relatively contained, with additional investment of ~₹22 crore in the Rang Bana Rahe campaign impacting quarterly margins. Excluding this, PBDIT growth would have been ~3%.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Berger Paints (I) Limited

Berger Paints (I) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BERGEPAINT
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
BREAKOUT
58
Fundamental
68
Technical
63
Overall

1W +0.43%
1M +5.76%
3M -4%
P/E: 45.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Berger moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 4.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 5.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Berger Paints (I) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26: Highest-ever Quarterly Revenue

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) reports highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26 Results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) has reported its highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the 2nd quarter ended on 30th September 2026, showing significant growth. Smt. Avantika Singh, IAS, Managing Director, highlighted the company’s growth momentum and the highest-ever quarterly and half yearly sales revenue in the last two decades.

Quarterly Performance

For the 2nd quarter, sales revenue increased by Rs.271.60 crores (26%) to Rs.1,334.79 crores compared to Rs.1,063.19 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA surged by Rs.88.67 crores (67%) to Rs.221.86 crores, while profit before tax jumped by Rs.88.62 crores (657%) to Rs.102.10 crores.

Half Yearly Growth

For the first half of the year, sales revenue rose by Rs.422.99 crores (20%) to Rs.2559.63 crores compared to Rs.2,136.64 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. EBITDA increased by Rs.192.91 crores (75%) to Rs.451.19 crores, and profit before tax climbed by Rs.189.11 crores (821%) to Rs.212.14 crores.

Renewable Energy Focus

The company has significantly increased its renewable energy share, aligning with India’s net-zero carbon commitments. The share of renewable energy rose to 55% in the second quarter and 57% in the first half, up from 38% in the corresponding periods of the previous year. This strategic focus on renewable energy has also contributed to reducing energy costs.

GUJALKALI continues to implement strategic growth projects, including the Phosphoric Acid Plant-II and investments in renewable energy, which are expected to enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs. These initiatives align with the Vision 2047 document, supporting the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GUJALKALI
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
64
Technical
48
Overall

1W -3.36%
1M -15.99%
3M -0.19%
P/E: 64.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 35. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) Q2/H1 FY27: Revenue Surges 17% Yoy, Ebitda Margin Expands

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) reports Q2/H1 FY27 results with a 17% YoY revenue surge and an improved EBITDA margin.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Oriental Aromatics Limited OAL Q2 FY27 Results

Oriental Aromatics Limited (OAL) has announced its Q2/H1 FY27 financial results, showcasing robust growth and improved operational efficiency. The company reported a quarterly revenue of INR 3,182 Mn, marking a 17% year-over-year (YoY) increase and a 23% sequential quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) growth. For the first half of FY27, the revenue stood at INR 5,780 Mn, up 16% YoY.

Strategic Collaborations and Sales Growth

The company entered into a strategic manufacturing and business arrangement with Unilever Industries Private Limited, marking a significant collaboration. Sales volumes increased by 7% YoY in H1 FY27, supported by growth across all business segments. The Fragrances & Flavours division recorded a 20% QoQ growth in sales volumes, driven by improved demand and customer engagement.

Operational Highlights

Specialty Aroma Ingredients sales volumes grew 12% QoQ and 8% YoY in Q2, while H1 volumes increased 10% YoY, reflecting continued customer demand. The Mahad plant continued its commercial ramp-up, with Q2 production increasing 51% and sales volumes rising 74% QoQ. Consolidated EBITDA margin improved to 7.95% in Q2 FY27, expanding 33 bps QoQ and 161 bps YoY, supported by better realizations, product mix, and operational efficiency initiatives.

As a result, the company’s H1 FY27 cash profit increased to INR 238 Mn from INR 167 Mn in H1 FY26, reflecting improved profitability. Net debt-to-equity stood at 0.64x as of 30 September 2026, reflecting the continued focus on prudent financial management and balance-sheet discipline.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Oriental Aromatics Limited

Oriental Aromatics Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

OAL
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
APPROACHING SUPPORT
48
Fundamental
86
Technical
67
Overall

1W +21.53%
1M +23.72%
3M +75.48%
P/E: 398.4 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Oriental gains 75.5% over three months and trades near its 52-week highs. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. No meaningful dividend — total return is entirely dependent on capital appreciation. RSI hits 76, a level that signals the stock runs hot. Notably, buyers drove volume on 18 recent sessions — though at these levels, some profit-taking is normal. The stock rises 75.5% in three months. Yet revenue grows at only 6.6% and the PEG stands at 99.00. Either the market prices in a turnaround that has not shown up yet, or this is momentum without substance. Check the next two earnings prints before drawing conclusions. Check Fundamentals of Oriental Aromatics Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending

Exit mobile version