Connect with us

Basic Materials

Steel Authority of India Limited (NSE: SAIL) gains 5% intraday

Steel Authority of India Limited (NSE: SAIL) stock rises 5% intraday to ₹173.66, approaching support but not clearing 6M resistance. .

Manas shah, Analyst — IT & Software

Published

on

Steel Authority of India Limited SAIL gains 5% intraday

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) edged up from its support zone, gaining +5% to ₹173.66 on the NSE on 04 Aug 2026. The stock is approaching support but has not cleared resistance, indicating a consolidation phase rather than a breakout. This move is technical, with no recent NSE filings. SAIL, a major player in the Indian steel sector, saw its stock rise amid a sector that has shown mixed momentum, suggesting this move might be more company-specific than a broader sector trend.

Technical setup — trendlines & DMA

SAIL’s current 6M trendline status shows the stock consolidating down, with a support trendline at ₹169.54, just 2.37% below today’s price, and resistance at ₹212.75, which is 22.51% above. The 50-DMA at ₹177.2 is above the 200-DMA at ₹160.1, signaling a bullish trend, though the stock is currently below the 50-DMA, indicating a recovery mode. SAIL is trading in the middle third of its 52W range, suggesting that while there’s room for further upside, a significant portion of potential gains might already be priced in.

6M Trendline — Intraday Snapshot
APPROACHING SUPPORT₹170₹180₹190₹20020 Apr25 May1 Jul4 Aug

Snapshot: ₹173.66 on 2026-08-04 (chart frozen at publication)

Fundamentals & business context

With a PE of 16.0, SAIL’s valuation appears reasonable given its thin profit margin of 3.8% and modest revenue CAGR of 2.2%. However, the profit CAGR of 15.7% over the last five years suggests the market might be pricing in expectations of a turnaround or future growth. Institutional ownership stands at 19.8%, indicating a cautious but present interest from smart money. Today’s move lacks a specific NSE catalyst, highlighting its technical nature.

SAIL
Holdings Analysis
Key strengths & risk signals
63
Overall
64
Fundamental
63
Technical
Risks (3)
LOW MARGIN! 3.8% profit margin - thin profits.
WEAK POSITION! Current price (170.9) is below both moving averages.
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.3% (1 week), -1.5% (1 month), 4.8% (3 months).
Strengths (4)
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.05 indicates reasonable valuation.
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (179.7) is above 200-day average (171.4) - positive signal.
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 32.3% in the last year.
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 16,386,604 vs down days: 16,061,863. Ratio: 1.02x

Algorithmic scorecard

SAIL’s overall algorithmic score reflects a technically strong but fundamentally weaker profile. The bullish trend, indicated by the 50-DMA being above the 200-DMA, and the bullish sentiment over the last 30 days, where up days saw significantly higher volume than down days, are strong positives. These signals suggest systematic accumulation and positive market sentiment. However, the low profit margin of 3.8% and negligible dividend yield of 0.95% are significant risks, indicating thin profits and limited income generation for investors.

Fundamental & Technical AnalysisNSE: SAIL
63Overall
64Fundamental
63Technical
Growth Quality18 / 30
Revenue CAGR: 2.0% (SLOW, 5/15). Profit CAGR: 15.7% (VERY GOOD, 13/15).
Profit Margin2 / 10
LOW MARGIN! 3.8% profit margin - thin profits.
PEG Valuation9 / 10
FAIRLY VALUED! PEG of 1.05 indicates reasonable valuation.
Dividend Yield5 / 10
LOW DIVIDEND! 1.38% yield - minimal income contribution.
Debt / Equity6 / 10
MODERATE DEBT! D/E of 0.63 - acceptable leverage.
Public Holding16 / 20
LESS PUBLIC HOLDING! 17.56% public ownership - good institutional/promoter control.
Stability8 / 10
GOOD STABILITY! Only 1 revenue dip in history. Strong business fundamentals.
Moving Averages10 / 10
BULLISH TREND! 50-day average (179.7) is above 200-day average (171.4) - positive signal.
Price Position2 / 10
WEAK POSITION! Current price (170.9) is below both moving averages.
Trend Pattern10 / 20
BREAKDOWN! Stock has broken below support levels - weakness present.
52W Performance10 / 10
GOOD YEAR! Stock gained 32.3% in the last year.
Volume Sentiment20 / 30
BULLISH SENTIMENT! In last 30 days: 14 up days, 16 down days. Avg volume on up days: 16,386,604 vs down days: 16,061,863. Ratio: 1.02x
RSI3 / 5
NEUTRAL! RSI at 43.2 - balanced momentum.
52W Range3 / 5
MID RANGE! Trading at 54.7% of 52W range - neutral zone.
Momentum2 / 5
WEAK MOMENTUM! Limited price growth - -0.3% (1 week), -1.5% (1 month), 4.8% (3 months).
Beta / Volatility3 / 5
MARKET ALIGNED! Beta of 1.00 - moves with the market.

Company outlook

Management outlined several forward-looking initiatives and expectations. They anticipate a reduction in coal costs by INR1,000 to INR2,000 from August onwards, aiming for full-year volume growth over the last year by year-end. Plans include targeting INR15,000 crores this year, with expectations to increase in the next 2-3 years. The Durgapur plant is set to produce around 0.8 to 0.9 million tonnes of TMT bars by September to December 2027. Additionally, by 2028-29, the IISCO steel plant expansion is expected to reduce variable costs by around INR4,000, with a net cost reduction of INR2,000 at that point.

Get all details on SAIL — P&L, peers, shareholding and more on TradeAlone.

Agricultural Inputs

Insecticides (india) Limited (IIL) Announces Q2 & H1 FY27 Financial Results: Margin Stability Amid Weather Disruptions

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL) announces Q2 & H1 FY27 financial results, showing 8% net revenue growth and margin stability despite weather disruptions.

Deputy Editor, Equities for tradealone

Published

on

Insecticides (india) Limited NSE IIL Q2 FY27 Results

Insecticides (India) Limited (IIL), one of India’s leading fully integrated crop protection and nutrition company, has announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The company reported an 8% net revenue growth in Q2 FY27, standing at Rs 686 cr compared to Rs 638 cr in Q2 FY26. Despite weather-related disruptions, IIL maintained margin stability through premiumisation and effective cost optimization.

Strategic Priorities and Innovations

IIL remains focused on executing its strategic priorities amid otherwise muted demand conditions. The company has invested in manufacturing capabilities, particularly at Sotanala and Dahej, to expand capacity and enhance backward integration. Additionally, IIL launched two new products, Granuvia and Spinoace, through international collaborations.

Farmer Engagement and Expansion

The company conducted over 18,000 farmer meetings, 9,000 field days, and demonstrations, and connected with 10 lakh farmers through direct field activities during H1 FY27. The IIL Crop Solutions (ICS) program is being expanded to 16 states across four key crops, demonstrating tangible improvements in farm economics.

Commenting on the results, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, MD of IIL, said: ‘While the first half witnessed weather-related disruptions across key agricultural regions, we remained focused on strengthening the building blocks of our long-term growth strategy. Our continued emphasis on premiumisation and operating efficiencies has supported constituency in margins. Looking ahead, we remain focus on internal priorities, profitable growth, and improvement in cash flow generation.’

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

INSECTICID
Basic Materials › Agricultural Inputs
APPROACHING RESISTANCE
78
Fundamental
54
Technical
66
Overall

1W -0.21%
1M -2.54%
3M -11.22%
P/E: 13.5 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Insecticides falls 11.2% over three months and has not found a floor yet. The PEG of 0.45 is extremely low. Either the market misses the growth story, or there is a catch worth investigating. Thin margins at 6.1% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock sits at 24% of its 52-week range, close to annual lows. Historically, value investors build positions at these levels — though cheap stocks can stay cheap. Revenue grows at 5.9% and profits at 30.2% CAGR, with D/E of 0.00. Meanwhile, the stock dips 11.2% in three months without any fundamental deterioration. Consequently, the stock quietly becomes cheaper relative to earnings power. For long-term investors, that is a feature. Check Fundamentals of Insecticides (India) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 & H1 FY27 Earnings Update: Revenue Growth 11.9% Standalone, 13.2% Consolidated

Berger Paints (I) Limited reports Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated 13.2%. PBDIT growth 5.2%.

shalini shishodia tradealone

Published

on

Berger Paints (I) Limited Q2 FY27 Results: Standalone Revenue Growth 11.9%

Berger Paints (I) Limited showcased robust financial performance for Q2 & H1 FY27, with standalone revenue growth of 11.9% and consolidated revenue up 13.2%. PBDIT (consolidated) grew by 5.2%, driven by strong performances from subsidiaries.

Decorative Business

The Decorative Business witnessed near double-digit value growth, primarily driven by price increases of ~8%.

Industrial Business

The Industrial Business demonstrated robust volume and value growth across all business lines, although gross margins were lower on a YoY basis due to double-digit RM inflation, liquidation of high-cost inventory, and delayed price increases in the Industrial segment.

Financial Highlights

The company continues to remain cash-positive on a consolidated basis. PBDIT margin compression was relatively contained, with additional investment of ~₹22 crore in the Rang Bana Rahe campaign impacting quarterly margins. Excluding this, PBDIT growth would have been ~3%.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Berger Paints (I) Limited

Berger Paints (I) Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

BERGEPAINT
Basic Materials › Specialty Chemicals
BREAKOUT
58
Fundamental
68
Technical
63
Overall

1W +0.43%
1M +5.76%
3M -4%
P/E: 45.4 Cap: Large
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Berger moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. The PEG stands at 4.78 — severely stretched. Any earnings miss could trigger a sharp de-rating. Thin margins at 9.9% leave limited room for error — any demand softness or cost spike hits the bottom line hard. The stock gains 5.8% in the last month, recovering from the three-month slide. However, it is too early to call this a confirmed reversal. Revenue grows at 4.2% and the stock moves sideways over three months. Neither side makes a strong case. The next earnings print will likely break this stock out of its current range. Check Fundamentals of Berger Paints (I) Limited.

Continue Reading

Basic Materials

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26: Highest-ever Quarterly Revenue

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) reports highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27.

jyoti sharma

Published

on

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (gujalkali) Q2 FY26 Results

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited (GUJALKALI) has reported its highest-ever quarterly and half yearly revenue in FY 2026-27. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the 2nd quarter ended on 30th September 2026, showing significant growth. Smt. Avantika Singh, IAS, Managing Director, highlighted the company’s growth momentum and the highest-ever quarterly and half yearly sales revenue in the last two decades.

Quarterly Performance

For the 2nd quarter, sales revenue increased by Rs.271.60 crores (26%) to Rs.1,334.79 crores compared to Rs.1,063.19 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. EBITDA surged by Rs.88.67 crores (67%) to Rs.221.86 crores, while profit before tax jumped by Rs.88.62 crores (657%) to Rs.102.10 crores.

Half Yearly Growth

For the first half of the year, sales revenue rose by Rs.422.99 crores (20%) to Rs.2559.63 crores compared to Rs.2,136.64 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. EBITDA increased by Rs.192.91 crores (75%) to Rs.451.19 crores, and profit before tax climbed by Rs.189.11 crores (821%) to Rs.212.14 crores.

Renewable Energy Focus

The company has significantly increased its renewable energy share, aligning with India’s net-zero carbon commitments. The share of renewable energy rose to 55% in the second quarter and 57% in the first half, up from 38% in the corresponding periods of the previous year. This strategic focus on renewable energy has also contributed to reducing energy costs.

GUJALKALI continues to implement strategic growth projects, including the Phosphoric Acid Plant-II and investments in renewable energy, which are expected to enhance operating efficiency and reduce costs. These initiatives align with the Vision 2047 document, supporting the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

Source: NSE Corporate Announcement

Fundamental & Technical Analysis of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited belongs to the › sector. Here’s a quick read on where the business and the stock stand today.

GUJALKALI
Basic Materials › Chemicals
CONSOLIDATING DOWN
32
Fundamental
64
Technical
48
Overall

1W -3.36%
1M -15.99%
3M -0.19%
P/E: 64.7 Cap: Small
AI-Powered Analysis • TradeAlone
Download the App for in-depth analysis of this stock

Gujarat moves sideways over three months, with neither buyers nor sellers taking control. Razor-thin margins below 5% make profitability extremely vulnerable — this business needs scale or pricing power urgently. Revenue contracts at -1.2% CAGR. That signals structural headwinds, not a short-term blip. The stock holds at 43% of its 52-week range with RSI at 35. In other words, neither side has a clear edge right now. Revenue grows at -1.2% CAGR and the PEG stands at 99.00. The growth does not match the price the market asks. Furthermore, flat price action adds no technical catalyst. A lower price or faster revenue growth would improve the odds. Check Fundamentals of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited.

Continue Reading

Trending